parkrun report – Saturday 15 September

17 Sep

parkrun REPORT 15/09/2018

Ben ROBINSON produced the fastest global time, albeit canine assisted, recording 13:01 at Leamington. This was a 31 second PB for Ben. Scott Watkins was the first VM35-39 in 18:38 at the same venue. Meanwhile Ben’s father, Matthew was second at Burnham & Highbridge in 17:09.  Another second place went to Jonathan GOODLAND at Favorita, near Palermo in Sicily with a time of 20:08. David EAGON was second at Shepton Mallett in 18:27.

Paul JEFFERSON was the Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court with third place in 18:31; and Kitty FREEMAN-EDMONDSON recorded a twenty-seven second PB with a time of 27:49, which was judged to be the Performance of the Week.

At Eastville, Bristol & West runners occupied four of the top five positions. Kurt TAYLOR was first in 16:29, Robbie STWEAT second in 17:02, David BRUCE fourth in 18:11 and Henry SLY was fifth in 18:14.

:Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Helen NEWBERRY were fist male and female at Chipping Sodbury in times of 16:14 and 19:13; and there was a PB for Henrietta ANSTEY.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 260 runners took part.
27 23 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:21:40  
101 31 Mell MOSS 00:26:51  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 390 runners took part.
3 3 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:31 1st VM40-44.
7 7 Peter GANDON 00:19:20 2nd SM30-34.
20 20 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:28  
35 34 Mike WARREN 00:21:23  
66 6 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:16 1st VW40-44.
74 67 David SALTER 00:23:33 1st VM60-64.
116 100 Gordon EVERETT 00:25:00  
145 24 Francesca KNAPPER 00:26:19  
154 127 Tom WHITE 00:26:46  
164 32 Emma WITHERS 00:27:05 1st VW50-54.
186 42 Kitty FREEMAN-EDMONDSON 00:27:49 PB by 27 secs. 2nd JW11-14.
232 63 Cecilia BROWNE 00:29:28  
372 226 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:40:53  
Volunteers
    Roger BROCKLESBY    
    Liz HILL    
    Andrew MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
Leamington parkrun
A total of 551 runners took part.
1 1 Ben ROBINSON 00:13:01 PB by 31 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM25-29. Age Grade 99.23%.
9 7 Scott WATKINS 00:18:38 1st VM35-39.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 341 runners took part.
31 3 Amy NICHOLLS 00:21:34 1st JW11-14.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 218 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:18:27 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 100 runners took part.
53 11 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:56  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 347 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:29 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:17:02 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
4 4 David BRUCE 00:18:11 2nd SM30-34.
5 5 Henry SLY 00:18:14 2nd VM35-39.
16 16 Neil LIGHT 00:19:27  
17 17 Joseph HULL 00:19:27 1st JM11-14.
34 33 Greg CHANCE 00:20:25  
39 37 Bill HULL 00:20:46 2nd VM45-49.
40 38 Will WINDELL 00:20:57 1st SM25-29.
41 39 Ben HOLDING 00:21:00  
70 67 Stuart PRESNELL 00:22:28  
74 71 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:37  
75 4 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:41 1st VW50-54.
153 135 Michael NUTT 00:25:48  
168 22 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:42  
215 44 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:48 2nd VW45-49.
285 77 Jolana PRICE 00:33:35  
Volunteers
    Andrew DRAKE    
Mile End parkrun
A total of 302 runners took part.
10 10 Neil TURNEY 00:18:39  
Burnage parkrun
A total of 178 runners took part.
33 31 Steven GRANT 00:23:06  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 346 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:14 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
13 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:13 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
69 4 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:03 PB by 4 secs. 1st VW45-49.
71 5 Claire SHINE 00:24:12 2nd VW45-49.
341 193 Graham John CRUMP 00:43:32  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
    Bruce SELLERS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 414 runners took part.
35 31 Miles PEARCE 00:20:56  
72 8 Jenny ANDERSON 00:22:32 PB by 19 secs.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
6 6 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:21 1st VM35-39.
18 17 Darren STRINGER 00:20:47  
27 25 Nick CREW 00:21:57 2nd VM55-59.
47 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:12  
50 46 Nick WHITE 00:23:18  
80 10 Julie ILOGU 00:24:54 1st VW50-54.
126 103 Barry MILLS 00:26:27  
135 110 Pete CLARK 00:27:00  
169 133 Mark TAYLOR 00:28:15  
183 43 Olivia TARR 00:29:09 PB by 41 secs.
271 96 Melissa COOKE 00:33:55  
Hereford parkrun
A total of 177 runners took part.
27 24 Bob COX 00:22:48 2nd VM60-64.
Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
A total of 232 runners took part.
31 4 Molly CHILTON 00:22:20 1st SW20-24.
Penrose parkrun
A total of 225 runners took part.
131 41 Tamera JONES 00:29:15  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 242 runners took part.
2 2 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:09 PB by 3 secs. 2nd overall. 1st VM50-54. Age Grade 88.14%
95 75 Brendon WILSON 00:26:31  
Favorita parkrun
A total of 16 runners took part.
2 2 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:08 2nd overall. 1st VM60-64. Age Grade 80.38%.

parkrun report – Saturday 8 September

09 Sep

parkrun REPORT 08/09/2018

With the first major road running fixture of the season just two weeks away, men’s team manager Mike Down will have been pleased with some of the parkrun performances on Saturday.

At Sheffield Hallam, Jarlath MCKENNA and Phil RADFORD team up to finish first and second in times of 15:31 and 15:58 respectively. Closer to home at Severn Bridge, Jack MILLAR and Adam WILSON were also first and second in 15:55 and 16:49. This is a welcome return to full fitness for Jack after a track season wrecked by injury. Josh MOODY, eschewing the local delicacy, at least until after the run, was first at Bakewell in 15:47.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI celebrated his 250th run by finishing first at Pomphrey Hill in 16:31. Jonathan GOODLAND in eleventh place had a PB in a time of 19:32.

Marie MALLOY was the first female at Delamere in 21:53; and Sian DAVIES is judged to have won the Performance of the Week, finishing as fourth female at Southwark in 21:21, a PB by twenty-one seconds and an Age Grade of 87.12%

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 390 runners took part.
2 2 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:01 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
3 3 Simon T SMITH 00:18:28 2nd SM25-29.
22 22 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:20
28 28 Paul JEFFERSON 00:21:15
52 50 David SALTER 00:22:16 2nd VM60-64.
183 32 Emma WITHERS 00:27:40
184 152 Gordon EVERETT 00:27:46
216 168 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:42
282 84 Jane COLMAN 00:32:19
304 100 Martha PHILLIPS 00:33:30
309 104 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:48
Volunteers
Jane COLMAN
Alice DOGGRELL
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 149 runners took part.
10 9 Michael CHANDLER 00:20:52 1st SM30-34.
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 642 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:31 PB by 20 secs.1st overall. 1st VM35-39. Age Grade 85.50%
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:15:58 PB by 17 secs. 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24. Age Grade 80.79%.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 371 runners took part.
28 3 Amy NICHOLLS 00:21:03 2nd JW11-14.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part.
3 3 David EAGON 00:18:46 2nd SM25-29.
Whitstable parkrun
A total of 316 runners took part.
18 16 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:47
Gloucester North parkrun
A total of 98 runners took part.
55 8 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:41 2nd VW40-44.
Congleton parkrun
A total of 153 runners took part.
41 7 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:06 1st SW30-34.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 104 runners took part.
57 12 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:17 1st SW25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 388 runners took part.
4 4 Andrew TARRANT 00:18:17 1st VM35-39.
6 6 Scott WATKINS 00:18:48 2nd VM35-39.
10 10 Neil LIGHT 00:19:16
12 12 Greg CHANCE 00:19:19
22 22 Joseph HULL 00:20:05 1st JM11-14.
28 28 Neil TURNEY 00:20:42
29 29 Ben HOLDING 00:20:48
41 40 Will WINDELL 00:21:21
42 41 Mustafa HASSAN 00:21:23
72 4 Kate DRUETT 00:22:45 2nd VW40-44.
184 29 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:29 2nd VW50-54.
Volunteers
Keith BRACKSTONE
Derek DA SILVA
Jonathan GOODLAND
Bill HULL
Stuart PRESNELL
Darren STRINGER
Delamere parkrun
A total of 250 runners took part.
19 1 Marie MALLOY 00:21:53 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
23 21 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:36
Southwark parkrun
A total of 348 runners took part.
4 4 Philip PARRY 00:17:37 1st VM55-59. Age Grade 87.23%.
62 4 Sian DAVIES 00:21:21 PB by 21 secs.1st VW55-59. Age Grade 87.12%.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 355 runners took part.
2 2 Andrew DRAKE 00:17:41 PB by 2 secs. 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
19 19 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:09 2nd VM50-54.
25 25 Nick WHITE 00:21:32
54 2 Tamera JONES 00:23:16 PB by 33 secs.1st VW50-54.
58 3 Claire SHINE 00:23:50 2nd VW50-54.
70 4 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:31
140 25 Rachael PRYOR 00:27:21 PB by 42 secs.
189 39 Michelle EDGELL 00:29:14
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 397 runners took part.
37 32 Miles PEARCE 00:21:08
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 308 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:31 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
11 11 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:32 PB by 62 secs.1st VM60-64.
25 24 Stewart WAREING 00:21:47
26 25 Nick CREW 00:21:52 1st VM55-59.
32 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:37 1st VW50-54.
62 7 Julie ILOGU 00:24:53 2nd VW50-54.
64 57 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:58 2nd VM55-59.
74 9 Nicola OLDROYD 00:25:30 2nd SW20-24.
75 10 Molly CHILTON 00:25:31
76 66 Steven GRANT 00:25:33
88 73 Barry MILLS 00:25:57
115 94 Ethan PATTEN 00:27:20 2nd JM11-14.
138 28 Sabrina PATTEN 00:28:42
Volunteers
Helen CLARK
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
A total of 371 runners took part.
61 57 Bob COX 00:23:43 2nd VM60-64.
Colby parkrun
A total of 127 runners took part.
24 9 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:29 2nd VW40-44.
parkrun Olsztyn
A total of 30 runners took part.
9 9 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:23:51
Bakewell parkrun
A total of 140 runners took part.
1 1 Joshua MOODY 00:15:47 1st overall. 1sy SM25-29. Age Grade 81.73%.
Gloucester City parkrun
A total of 122 runners took part.
6 6 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:17 2nd SM30-34.
68 55 Mark TAYLOR 00:28:31
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 236 runners took part.
1 1 Jack MILLAR 00:15:55 1st overall. 1sy SM20-24.. Age Grade 81.73%.
3 3 Adam WILSON 00:16:49 2nd SM20-24.
14 14 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:01 2nd SM25-29.
215 124 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:36:39

 

ParkRun report – Saturday 1 September

03 Sep

parkrun REPORT 01/09/2018

Eastville has established itself as the most popular parkrun for Bristol & West runners, having taken over from Ashton Court. It must be the flatter terrain?

On Saturday, Scott WATKINS and Neil TURNEY were the Club’s leading finishers in third and fourth places respectively.  Neil’s time of 18:45 was a PB by twenty-two seconds. There was a another nine PBs from Paul BRANA-MARTIN, Misha DAVIES, Alice DOGGRELL, Sian DAVIES, William BROWN, Bob COX, Tom BURGESS, Christine ROSE and Liz WILMOTT. There were three runners with Age Grades of over 80%; Christine ROSE with 81.39%, Sian DAVIES with 83.22% and Anne DOCKERY with 88.33%.

Joshua HABGOODD-COOTE was the first finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 18:09. There were PBs for Jay HUNT, Anna FORD and Tamera JONES. Jay takes the Performance of the Week for his time of 20.11.

Steve HONIGHT was the first finisher at Thornbury in 17:39 and there was a PB for Darren STRINGER in fifth place with a time of 21:14. The Club had first and second at Pomphrey Hill with David BRUCE and Maciej BIALOGONSKI recording times of 16:44 and 16:53. Barry MILLS’ time of 25:50 was a PB by sixteen seconds. David EAGON and Matthew ROBINSON also had a 1-2 at Burnham, recording times of 17:10 and 17:14 respectively. Phil RADFORD was first at Sheffield Hallam in 16:16, the Club’s fastest runner of the day.

The ladies performed creditably, with Nicola OLDROYD and Molly CHILTON, finishing as first and second females at Severn Bridge, Marie MALLOY was first female at Whinlatter Forest and Amy NICHOLS, was second female at Bath Skyline. Worth noting that Nicola’s time was a very well-earned overall 5k PB and a close contender for performance of the week!

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Harrow parkrun
A total of 190 runners took part.
8 7 Peter GANDON 00:18:44 2nd SM30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 504 runners took part.
1 1 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:09 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
6 6 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:44  
12 12 Steven SWAN 00:19:27  
21 21 Jay HUNT 00:20:11 PB by 3 mins 38 secs. 1st JM11-14.
34 34 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:06  
92 8 Liz HILL 00:23:25 1st VW35-39.
105 13 Anna FORD 00:23:56 PB by 46 secs.
120 16 Jenny ANDERSON 00:24:22  
137 20 Tamera JONES 00:24:52 PB by 20 secs.
192 33 Francesca KNAPPER 00:26:07  
268 57 Emma WITHERS 00:27:51  
293 228 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:34  
295 66 Debbie HUNT 00:28:39  
342 93 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:30:14  
393 122 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:14  
411 132 Jane COLMAN 00:33:49  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Jane COLMAN    
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 682 runners took part.
1 1 Phil RADFORD 00:16:16 1st overall.  1st SM20-24. PB by 12 secs.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 389 runners took part.
28 2 Amy NICHOLLS 00:21:16 2nd female. 1st JW11-14.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 106 runners took part.
1 1 Stephen HONIGHT 00:17:39 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Darren STRINGER 00:21:14 PB by 34 secs.
11 10 Nick WHITE 00:22:22 1st VM45-49.
59 11 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:59  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 458 runners took part.
3 3 Scott WATKINS 00:18:34 1st VM35-39.
4 4 Neil TURNEY 00:18:45 PB by 22 secs. 2nd VM35-39.
12 12 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:19:26 PB by 53 secs.
30 29 Misha EVANS 00:20:19 PB by 14 secs. 1st JM11-14.
42 40 Mustafa HASSAN 00:20:48  
56 53 Ben HOLDING 00:21:26  
71 4 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:00 PB by 7 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
76 72 Nick CREW 00:22:09 1st VM55-59.
81 5 Sian DAVIES 00:22:21 PB by 2 secs. 1st VW55-59. Age Grade 83.22%.
91 85 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:48  
95 88 William BROWN 00:22:57 PB by 25 secs.
103 96 Ronnie WILMOTT 00:23:13  
108 101 Bob COX 00:23:23 PB by 16 secs. 1st VM60-64.
113 106 Tom BURGESS 00:23:41 PB by 10 secs. 1st VM65-69.
126 13 Christine ROSE 00:24:11 PB by 5 secs. 1st VW60-64. Age Grade 81.39%.
158 20 Anne DOCKERY 00:25:11 1st VW70-74. Age Grade 88.22%.
182 31 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:08  
187 33 Liz WILMOTT 00:26:25 PB by 23 secs.
201 164 Felix PEARSON 00:26:49  
225 177 Michael NUTT 00:27:33  
264 68 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:46  
364 114 Jolana PRICE 00:33:17  
389 125 Michelle EDGELL 00:34:37  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 239 runners took part.
39 3 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:36 1st VW50-54.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 82 runners took part.
6 5 Will WINDELL 00:20:18 1st SM252-29.
Upton Court parkrun
A total of 154 runners took part.
14 14 Jacob ROE 00:21:05 1st JM11-14.
112 27 Niamh ROE 00:33:24 2nd JW11-14.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 381 runners took part.
32 30 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:52  
58 7 Melissa COOKE 00:23:35 2nd SW25-29.
67 10 Claire SHINE 00:23:55 1st VW45-49.
139 35 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:10  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 399 runners took part.
29 26 Miles PEARCE 00:21:12  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 330 runners took part.
1 1 David BRUCE 00:16:44 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:53 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Daniel CANNON 00:19:35  
25 23 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:22:29 2nd VM50-54.
51 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:58 1st VW40-44.
95 81 Barry MILLS 00:25:50 PB by 16 secs.
111 93 Pete CLARK 00:27:37  
128 23 Karen Louise WATSON 00:28:14 1st VW50-54.
307 168 Paul SMARDON 00:42:52  
Whinlatter Forest parkrun
A total of 84 runners took part.
5 1 Marie MALLOY 00:22:42 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
17 14 Andrew MALLOY 00:26:38 1st VM45-49.
Evesham parkrun
A total of 155 runners took part.
42 39 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:54  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 297 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:10 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
2 2 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:14 2nd overall. 2ndVM50-54.
24 23 Brendon WILSON 00:22:51 PB by 31 secsd.
53 46 Richard GWYN 00:24:38  
parkrun Wolbrom
A total of 88 runners took part.
2 2 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:22 PB by 65 secs. 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 222 runners took part.
9 9 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:36 2nd SM30-34.
15 1 Nicola OLDROYD 00:20:33 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
20 2 Molly CHILTON 00:20:52 2nd female. 2nd SW20-24.
95 23 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:26:59 2nd VW40-44.
144 89 Mark TAYLOR 00:30:20  
183 81 Martha PHILLIPS 00:35:14  
184 103 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:35:15  

parkrun report – 25th August 2018

27 Aug

parkrun REPORT 25/08/2018
Kurt TAYLOR was Bristol and West’s only first finisher on Saturday at Heartlands in Cornwall with 16:25. Maciej BIALOGONSKI, now returned from his Poland tour, was second at Chipping Sodbury in 16:31. Phil RADFORD was second at Clair in 16:55.
The best placed lady was Katherine ADAMS who was the second female at Thornbury in 25:29. Rosey MUSHENS, returning from injury after a long layoff, was third female and first VW50-54 at Wotton in 22:47. Molly CHILTON, running at Pomphrey Hill was also third female, in a time of 22:05.
Looking at the PBs, Jonathan BENNETT had a four second improvement at Ashton Court in 19:05. Bartosz WALENCIK improved by twenty-six seconds with a time of 25:29. Over in Newport, Agnieszka KAMINSKA recorded 26:53, fifty-five seconds better than her previous best. Barry MILLS, one of just two runners from Bristol & West at Pomphrey Hill had a ten second improvement in 26:06.
The Performance of the Week goes to Daniel MORGAN for his time of 19:58 at Chipping Sodbury. This was Daniel’s first run under twenty minutes in 338 parkruns spread over the last seven years.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 414 runners took part.
4 4 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:05 PB by 4 secs. 1st VM35-39.
32 31 Mike WARREN 00:21:30 2nd VM45-49.
33 32 Bill HULL 00:21:31  
57 5 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:44 1st VW40-44.
59 6 Jane COLMAN 00:22:46 1st VW50-54.
61 55 David SALTER 00:22:50 1st VM60-64.
73 8 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:14 2nd VW35-39.
91 81 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:08  
102 13 Christine BURREN 00:24:28 2nd VW50-54.
137 21 Tamera JONES 00:25:24  
141 120 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:29 PB by 26 secs.
160 27 Liz HILL 00:26:07  
165 32 Francesca KNAPPER 00:26:24  
196 43 Emma WITHERS 00:27:29  
228 56 Susan CAMPBELL 00:28:51 1st VW60-64.
248 66 Cecilia BROWNE 00:29:32  
313 212 Gordon EVERETT 00:32:22  
349 124 Linda WOODBURN 00:34:32  
Volunteers
    Liz HILL    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Linda WOODBURN    
Swindon parkrun
A total of 417 runners took part.
102 89 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:14  
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 219 runners took part.
96 16 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:26:53 PB by 55 secs.
Eden Project parkrun
A total of 386 runners took part.
15 14 Gary STANDINGER 00:18:44  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 99 runners took part.
31 2 Katherine ADAMS 00:25:29 PB by 3 mins 1 sec. 2nd female. 1st SW25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 330 runners took part.
4 4 Neil LIGHT 00:19:14 1st VM35-39.
11 11 Neil TURNEY 00:19:48  
26 26 Will WINDELL 00:21:11  
48 47 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:33  
101 8 Julie ILOGU 00:24:39 2nd VW50-54.
189 38 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:27  
196 156 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:37  
226 175 Tom BURGESS 00:30:22  
Volunteers
    Bob COX    
    Derek DA SILVA    
    Andrew DRAKE    
    Michelle EDGELL    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 171 runners took part.
16 14 Darren STRINGER 00:20:41  
Wotton parkrun
A total of 125 runners took part.
18 3 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:47 1st VW50-54.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 351 runners took part.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:31 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
14 14 Daniel MORGAN 00:19:58 PB by 49 secs. 2nd SM25-29.
64 8 Claire SHINE 00:24:08  
273 107 Melissa COOKE 00:35:00  
302 168 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:37:54  
Clair parkrun
A total of 127 runners took part.
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:16:55 2nd overall. 2nd SM20-24.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 387 runners took part.
38 34 Miles PEARCE 00:21:45 2nd VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 240 runners took part.
18 3 Molly CHILTON 00:22:05 1st SW20-24.
66 57 Barry MILLS 00:26:06 PB by 10 secs.
Penrose parkrun
A total of 314 runners took part.
9 8 David EAGON 00:17:42 1st SM25-29.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 341 runners took part.
170 122 Brendon WILSON 00:28:21  
188 133 Richard GWYN 00:28:59  
Haigh Woodland parkrun
A total of 163 runners took part.
79 61 Mark TAYLOR 00:27:33  
Guernsey parkrun
A total of 174 runners took part.
9 9 Graham GROUT 00:20:46 1st VM60-64.
parkrun Katowice
A total of 41 runners took part.
2 2 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:29 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
21 19 Sokol DULI 00:25:45  
Heartlands parkrun
A total of 169 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:25 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 308 runners took part.
25 23 Nick WHITE 00:20:59  

 

parkrun report – Saturday 18th August 2018

20 Aug

parkrun REPORT 18/08/2018

There was a full set of parkruns in the Bristol area this week, following last week’s cancellations.

Paul JEFFERSON was the Club’s leading runner at Ashton Court in fourth position in a time of 18:54. Marie MALLOY was the first female in 20:03 and there were PBs for Nicola OLDROYD and Christine ROSE.

Henry SLY was the first finisher at Eastville in 17:48; and Nicola BROOKLAND was the first female in 18:19, a PB by four seconds. Rachael PRYOR’s time of 28:04 was also a PB, this time by forty-five seconds.

There were several first finishers, the youngest of whom was Fred HAWKER at Rogiet, where he completed the course in 19:23., and earning himself the Performance of the Week. Maciej BIALOGONSI continued his tour of Poland and was first at parkrun Wolbrom, north of Krakow, in 16:53. Closer to home, David Eagon was first at Shepton Mallet in 18:53. The Club’s fastest runner of the day was Phil RADFORD at Sheffield Hallam, who recorded 16:28.

Amy Nicholls was the first female at Weymouth in a time of 20:43.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Bushy parkrun
A total of 1227 runners took part.
8 8 David BRUCE 00:17:23 2nd SM30-34.
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 686 runners took part.
16 13 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:17:56  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 438 runners took part.
4 4 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:54 1st VM40-44.
13 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:03 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
35 33 Tomek CZEREPINSKI 00:21:20 1st JM11-14.
45 5 Jane COLMAN 00:21:44 1st VW50-54.
47 42 Andrew MALLOY 00:21:49  
54 6 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:05 PB by 14 secs. 2nd SW20-24.
58 7 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:22 2nd VW35-39.
59 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:23 1st VW40-44.
69 61 David SALTER 00:22:48 1st VM60-64.
96 9 Latife COMLEK 00:23:54 2nd VW50-54.
117 14 Christine BURREN 00:24:36  
123 16 Christine ROSE 00:24:48 PB by 25 secs. 2nd VW60-64.
137 118 Daniel MORGAN 00:25:16  
163 27 Liz HILL 00:26:00  
287 83 Tamera JONES 00:31:00  
Volunteers
    Goirdon EVERETT    
    Andrew MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Linda WOODBURN    
Plymvalley parkrun
A total of 277 runners took part.
44 43 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:24:03 1st VM60-64.
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 501 runners took part.
1 1 Phil RADFORD 00:16:28 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 308 runners took part.
24 23 Paul RAINBOW 00:20:41  
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 317 runners took part.
14 14 Graham GROUT 00:20:58 2nd VM60-64.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 171 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:18:05 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 311 runners took part.
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:48 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
5 1 Nicola BROOKLAND 00:18:19 PB by 4 secs. 1st female. 1st VW40-44.
8 7 Neil LIGHT 00:19:16  
31 29 Will WINDELL 00:21:12 1st SM25-29.
46 42 Nick CREW 00:22:08 2nd VN50-54.
68 63 Derek DA SILVA 00:23:15  
70 6 Catherine BROOKE 00:23:21 1st JW15-17.
81 7 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:43 1st VW45-49.
82 8 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:23:43 1st VW50-54.
111 14 Julie ILOGU 00:25:17 2nd VW50-54.
123 108 Felix PEARSON 00:25:50  
157 32 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:04 PB by 45 secs.
225 66 Katherine ADAMS 00:31:57  
259 89 Jolana PRICE 00:34:00  
Volunteers
    Felicfity RUSSELL    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
    Carol KIEKUTH    
    Darren STRINGER    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 300 runners took part.
63 58 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:55  
263 170 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:37:35  
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
A total of 384 runners took part
10 10 Ishmael BRADLEY 00:20:15 1st JM11-14.
Weymouth parkrun
View full results for Weymouth parkrun event #259
29 1 Amy NICHOLLS 00:20:43 1st female. 1st JW11-14.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 252 runners took part.
14 14 Neil TURNEY 00:20:56 1st VW35-39.
101 83 Barry MILLS 00:26:19  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 347 runners took part.
105 88 Brendon WILSON 00:25:14  
parkrun Wolbrom
A total of 32 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:53 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Jersey parkrun
A total of 293 runners took part.
106 26 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:42 2nd VW50-54.
Lydney parkrun
A total of 87 runners took part.
3 3 Jay HUNT 00:20:10 1st JM11-14.
40 11 Debbie HUNT 00:28:20  
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 53 runners took part.
1 1 Fred HAWKER 00:19:23 1st overall. 1st JM15-17.
Street parkrun
A total of 154 runners took part.
4 4 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:16 1st VM45-49.
Newborough Forest parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
2 2 Stephen MITCHELL 00:16:59 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
12 11 Jacob ROE 00:21:03 1st JM11-14.
105 42 Niamh ROE 00:32:12  
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 234 runners took part.
35 33 Bob COX 00:22:17 2nd VM60-64.
114 94 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:11  

 

 

parkrun Report – Saturday 11 August

13 Aug

parkrun REPORT 11/08/2018

An odd-looking set of events, with no parkrun at Ashton Court due to the Balloon Fiesta, and Chipping Sodbury cancelled because of the celebrations to mark the 800th anniversary of the town’s charter. There was a new parkrun in the locality; at Severn Beach. However, all Bristol and West runners followed the advice not to attend in order to give the event team a relatively easy debut.

The most popular event for the Club’s runners was Eastville where thirty-five attended. Kurt TAYLOR in was the first finisher in a PB time of 15:56. Rob STEWART was second in and Jack MILLAR, continuing his comeback from injury. was third in 17:36. Nicola BROOKLAND was the first female in 18:23. PBs were recorded by Neil TURNEY, Tanya CHOWDHURY, Alice DOGGRELL, Kate DRUETT and Tamera JONES.
Phil RADFORD at, Tilgate, near Crawley and Steve MITCHELL at Delamere in Cheshire were the other two first finishers and Marie MALLOY was the first female and second overall at Rogiet near Newport in a time of 19:52.

Helen CLARK recoded a PB of 20:53 at Pomphrey Hill, finishing as the second female.

The Performance of the Week of the week is adjudged to be Liz HILL’s run at Burnham and Highbridge which was her fastest ever 5k or parkrun. Her time of 22:49 was her first 5k in under twenty-three minutes.

 

Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Run Time

Oxford parkrun
A total of 376 runners took part.
218
57
Nicola OLDROYD
00:27:16

Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 249 runners took part.
154
104
Mark TAYLOR
00:29:34

Lymington Woodside parkrun
A total of 110 runners took part.
72
24
Rachael PRYOR
00:27:57

Barnstaple parkrun
A total of 216 runners took part.
12
12
Neil LIGHT
00:19:07

Eastville parkrun
A total of 550 runners took part.
1
1
Kurt TAYLOR
00:15:56
PB by 30 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24. Age Grade 80.96%.
2
2
Robert STEWART
00:17:21
2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
3
3
Jack MILLAR
00:17:36
2nd SM20-24.
6
6
Henry SLY
00:18:03
1st VM35-39.
8
8
Philip PARRY
00:18:13
1st VM55-59.
11
1
Nicola BROOKLAND
00:18:23
1st female. 1st VW40-44.
12
11
Paul JEFFERSON
00:18:37

13
12
Scott WATKINS
00:18:40
2nd VM35-39.
18
17
Neil TURNEY
00:19:07
PB by 6 secs.
34
31
Ishmael BRADLEY
00:20:10
1st JM11-14.
37
4
Sarah Natasha EVERITT
00:20:19
1st VW50-54.
48
42
Misha EVANS
00:21:03
2nd JM11-14.
49
43
Paul RAINBOW
00:21:06

53
47
Daniel MORGAN
00:21:13

66
58
Will WINDELL
00:21:48

70
62
Mustafa HASSAN
00:21:56

71
63
David SALTER
00:21:57
1st VM60-64.
72
9
Tanya CHOWDHURY
00:21:58
PB by 72 secs. 2nd VW40-44.
77
12
Alice DOGGRELL
00:22:07
PB by 20 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
86
73
Tomek CZEREPINSKI
00:22:21

89
15
Sian DAVIES
00:22:26
1st VW55-59.
99
17
Kate DRUETT
00:22:39
PB by 1 sec.
159
27
Tamera JONES
00:24:18
PB by 51 secs. 2nd VW45-49.
167
137
Pete CLARK
00:24:29

175
145
William BROWN
00:24:39

187
32
Maggie SALTER
00:24:54

225
186
Bartosz WALENCIK
00:25:56

239
196
Otto Felix KINGSTON
00:26:26

260
54
Emma WITHERS
00:27:03

275
62
Karen Louise WATSON
00:27:31

310
75
Carol KIEKUTH
00:28:15

336
87
Jolana PRICE
00:29:22

342
89
Susan CAMPBELL
00:29:35
1st VW60-64.
424
136
Katherine ADAMS
00:32:30

508
323
Geoffrey MORGAN
00:37:33

Volunteers

Jonathan GOODLAND

Derek DA SILVA

Stuart PRESNELL

Mile End parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
58
54
Geoff PARTRIDGE
00:22:21
2nd VM50-54.
Tilgate parkrun
A total of 457 runners took part.
1
1
Phil RADFORD
00:17:12
PB by 3 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 132 runners took part.
16
15
Nathan MARCHANT
00:22:13
1st JM15-17.
Delamere parkrun
A total of 327 runners took part.
1
1
Stephen MITCHELL
00:16:49
1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Cheltenham parkrun
A total of 503 runners took part.
237
197
Roger BROCKLESBY
00:27:42

parkrun Krakow
A total of 110 runners took part.
3
3
Maciej BIALOGONSKI
00:16:29
1st SM30-34.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 290 runners took part.
4
4
David BRUCE
00:18:44
2nd SM30-34.
17
2
Helen CLARK
00:20:53
PB by 45 secs. 1st VW40-44.
25
21
Nick CREW
00:21:59
2nd VM50-54.
79
68
Nick WHITE
00:24:27

93
16
Julie ILOGU
00:25:24
2nd VW50-54.
99
18
Lucy BIRD
00:25:31
PB by 115 secs. 2nd VW45-49.
116
94
Barry MILLS
00:26:28

Bognor Regis parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part.
26
23
Steven GRANT
00:22:35

Seaton parkrun
A total of 174 runners took part.
9
9
Kevin FAHEY
00:19:55
PB by 38 secs. 1st VM55-59.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 364 runners took part.
17
17
David Jonathan BEDWELL
00:19:24
1st VM60-64.
60
6
Liz HILL
00:22:49
PB by 124 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
105
90
Brendon WILSON
00:24:33

213
150
Richard GWYN
00:29:26

Hove Promenade parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part.
2
2
Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE
00:16:54
2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Lydney parkrun
A total of 102 runners took part.
31
11
Felicity RUSSELL
00:26:22
1st VW55-59.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 110 runners took part.
2
1
Marie MALLOY
00:19:21
2nd overall. 2nd female. 1st VM35-39.
4
3
Andrew MALLOY
00:19:52
1st VM45-49.
Kesgrave parkrun
A total of 326 runners took part.
8
8
Daryl PHILLIPS
00:19:03
2nd SM30-34.
142
27
Martha PHILLIPS
00:27:09
2nd SW30-34.
Cirencester parkrun
A total of 158 runners took part.
20
19
Bob COX
00:22:59
PB by 58 secs. 1st VM60-64.

parkrun Report – Saturday 27th July 2018

29 Jul

Keith Brackstone’s retirement from the position of Development Adviser at Bristol & West Athletic Club was marked at Ashton Court parkrun, just one of many athletics and running events, where Keith has made a significant contribution. The day also marked a return to wet and windy weather after the recent hot spell. Robbie STEWART was the second finisher, being led by an unknown runner without a bar code, better known as the Club General Secretary, Owain JONES, on his parkrun debut. Marie MALLOY was the officially recorded first female in 20:39.

Jarlath MCKENNA, made a welcome return to form, finishing, first at Cannon Hill, Birmingham in 17:30. Molly CHILTON and Jane COLMAN were the first females at Killerton and Minehead in 21:05 and 21:45 respectively.

There were also a number of second places. Steve MITCHELL was second at Cardiff in the Club’s fastest time of the day – 16:15. Sarah EVERITT and Sian DAVIES were the second females at Eastville and Longrun Meadow in times of 20:09 and 21:53. Danni SINCLAIR is awarded the Performance of the Week title, finishing second female at Pomphrey Hill in 20:49 a PB by 84 seconds.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 487 runners took part.
2 2 Stephen MITCHELL 00:16:15 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 383 runners took part.
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:18:26 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
9 9 David EAGON 00:19:31  
17 17 Jonathan BENNETT 00:20:25  
18 18 Ben HOLDING 00:20:26  
22 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:39 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
25 24 Joseph HULL 00:20:53 1st JM11-14.
33 32 Bill HULL 00:21:24 1st VM45-49.
58 4 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:31  
64 5 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:55 1st VW40-44.
84 9 Kate DRUETT 00:23:59 2nd VW40-44.
86 77 Daniel MORGAN 00:24:01  
87 10 Rosey MUSHENS 00:24:04  
95 13 Liz HILL 00:24:12  
105 16 Latife COMLEK 00:24:47  
114 19 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:12 1st SW30-34.
157 129 Pete CLARK 00:26:28  
166 32 Emma WITHERS 00:26:47  
183 142 Graham GROUT 00:27:31  
194 45 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:07  
207 51 Christine BURREN 00:28:37  
266 70 Michelle EDGELL 00:31:01  
276 200 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:31:19  
302 212 Gordon EVERETT 00:33:08  
327 219 Henry GODFREE 00:34:50  
361 236 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:40:04  
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 211 runners took part.
95 68 Mark TAYLOR 00:29:20  
Minehead parkrun
A total of 120 runners took part.
15 1 Jane COLMAN 00:21:45 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
22 3 Maggie SALTER 00:23:37 1st VW55-59.
40 8 Helen CLARK 00:25:14  
Colchester Castle parkrun
A total of 287 runners took part.
107 16 Anne DOCKERY 00:25:40 1st VW70-74.
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 470 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:17:30 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Warrington parkrun
A total of 398 runners took part.
252 76 Martha PHILLIPS 00:30:00  
Killerton parkrun
A total of 288 runners took part.
31 1 Molly CHILTON 00:21:05 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 79 runners took part.
9 8 David SALTER 00:21:49 1st VM60-64.
18 17 Graham CRUMP 00:23:25  
53 9 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:30 2nd Sw25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
7 7 David BRUCE 00:18:58  
22 2 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:09 2nd female. 1st VW50-54.
39 35 Stuart PRESNELL 00:21:06 PB by 12 seconds.
64 57 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:51  
107 97 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:56  
324 108 Jolana PRICE 00:37:46  
Volunteers
    Derek DA SILVA    
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
81 10 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:27:45 PB by 70 seconds.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 99 runners took part.
4 4 Jay HUNT 00:19:35 2nd JM11-14.
47 13 Debbie HUNT 00:27:41 1st VW40-44.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 294 runners took part.
6 6 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:33 1st SM30-34.
54 4 Claire SHINE 00:23:44 1st VW45-49.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 401 runners took part.
45 2 Sian DAVIES 00:21:53 2nd female. 1st VW55-59.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 262 runners took part.
12 2 Danni SINCLAIR 00:20:49 PB by 84 seconds. 2nd female.

1st JW11-14.

22 19 Nick CREW 00:22:05 1st VM50-54.
58 53 Nick WHITE 00:24:15  
70 10 Julie ILOGU 00:25:00 1st VW50-54.
88 75 Barry MILLS 00:26:17  
Parke parkrun
A total of 166 runners took part.
4 4 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:53 1st VM40-44.
Peckham Rye parkrun
A total of 204 runners took part.
125 34 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:39  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 257 runners took part.
75 54 Brendon WILSON 00:25:51  
Jersey parkrun
A total of 279 runners took part.
11 10 Luke SNAPE 00:20:23 2nd SM30-34.
Puarenga parkrun
A total of 67 runners took part.
5 5 Darren STRINGER 00:20:17 2nd VM35-39.

parkrun Report Saturday 21st July 2018

22 Jul

Bristol & West runners spread themselves fairly evenly across the local parkruns, probably looking for areas of shade, or possibly altitude, where conditions would be cooler.

Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE was the second finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 18:00, a PB by four seconds. Marie MALLOY was the first female in 20:10. Jon GOODLAND was the first VM60-64 in 20:18 and Tracy ALLAN was first VW55-59 in 23:58.

There was a 1-2 for the Club at Eastville, with Maciej BIALOGONSKI taking first place in 16:49 and Kurt TAYLOR second spot in 17:11. Phil PARRY was fourth in 17:52, and Scott WATKINS eighth in 18:53. Darren STRINGER had a 73 second PB with a time of 19:55. There were also PBs for Sian DAVIES and Jolana PRICE.

Jonathan BENNETT was fourth at Pomphrey Hill in 19:28 and Ben HOLDING was seventh in 19:36. Congratulations to Pete CLARK, who completed his hundredth parkrun in a time of 23:46. Nick CREW and Christine ROSE achieved PBs.

Further afield, Dan SCHOFIELD was second at Stonehouse and Matthew ROBINSON and Luke EVANS were first at Parke and Burnham & Highbridge respectively. Luke’s time of 15:33 earns him the Performance of the Week.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Bushy parkrun
A total of 1176 runners took part.
16 15 Mark TAYLOR 00:18:27  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 431 runners took part.
2 2 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:00 PB by 4 seconds. 2nd overall.

1st SM25-29.

11 11 Peter GANDON 00:19:17  
16 16 Andrew TARRANT 00:19:57  
21 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:10 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
24 23 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:18 1st VM60-64.
44 42 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:23  
47 45 Mike WARREN 00:21:36  
99 5 Tracy ALLAN 00:23:58 1st VW55-59.
101 96 Chris PEARCE 00:24:03 2nd VM65-69.
109 8 Alice DOGGRELL 00:24:26 2nd VW35-39.
111 102 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:31  
112 10 Claire SHINE 00:24:32 2nd VW45-49.
121 12 Maggie SALTER 00:24:48 2nd VW55-59.
122 13 Naomi AYLWIN 00:24:51  
145 18 Tamera JONES 00:25:31  
153 22 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:25:43  
187 33 Emma WITHERS 00:26:35  
198 36 Anne DOCKERY 00:27:00 1st VW70-74. Age Grade 82.74%.
266 57 Sabrina PATTEN 00:29:20  
291 70 Cecilia BROWNE 00:29:57  
394 272 Paul JEFFERSON 00:38:05  
398 274 Ben ANDREWS 00:38:35  
Volunteers
         
         
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
43 7 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:40 2nd SW20-24.
51 9 Molly CHILTON 00:22:52  
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 736 runners took part.
607 421 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:34:17  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 120 runners took part.
18 18 Bob COX 00:23:04 PB by 76 seconds. 1st VM60-64.
63 8 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:25  
65 56 Cole EDMONDS 00:28:55 2nd JM11-14.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 381 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:49 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Kurt TAYLOR 00:17:11 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
4 4 Philip PARRY 00:17:52 1st VM55-59.
8 8 Scott WATKINS 00:18:53 1st VM35-39.
12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:29 2nd VM35-39.
17 17 Neil TURNEY 00:19:41  
21 21 Darren STRINGER 00:19:55 PB by 73 seconds.
51 50 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:09  
53 3 Sian DAVIES 00:22:23 PB by 1 second.
149 27 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:53 2nd VW50-54.
198 48 Jolana PRICE 00:28:51 PB by 9 seconds.
205 50 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:17 1st VW45-49.
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 92 runners took part.
2 2 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:25 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 190 runners took part.
8 8 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:30 PB by13 seconds.
93 74 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:22  
Wotton parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
70 18 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:32 2nd VW40-44.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 339 runners took part.
4 4 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:28 1st VM35-39.
7 7 Ben HOLDING 00:19:36  
17 17 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:22 2nd VM50-54.
23 22 Nick CREW 00:21:48 PB by 5 seconds.
29 28 Nick WHITE 00:22:21  
34 2 Hayley BENNETT 00:22:35 1st VW35-39.
49 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:38 2nd VW40-44.
56 52 Pete CLARK 00:23:46 100th parkrun
78 68 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:39  
79 11 Christine ROSE 00:24:40 PB by 9 seconds. 1st VW60-64.
85 14 Julie ILOGU 00:24:56 1st VW50-54.
119 93 Steven GRANT 00:26:43  
140 109 Barry MILLS 00:28:00  
187 53 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:24  
338 157 Karen WATSON 00:55:35  
Parke parkrun
A total of 131 runners took part.
1 1 Matthew ROBINSON 00:16:55 1st overall. 1st VM50-54.

Age Grade 89.36%.

Blandford parkrun
A total of 173 runners took part.
36 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:23:10 2nd VW50-54.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 300 runners took part.
1 1 Luke EVANS 00:15:33 PB by 13 seconds. 1st overall.

1st VM35-39.

Exmouth parkrun
A total of 283 runners took part.
61 59 Graham CRUMP 00:22:33 2nd VM55-59.
Macclesfield parkrun
A total of 305 runners took part.
16 15 Joseph HULL 00:20:46 2nd JM11-14.
144 113 Bill HULL 00:28:46  

parkrun Report  Saturday 14th July 2018

16 Jul

The Club’s runners visited sixteen parkruns on Saturday, with Francesca KNAPPER travelling the furthest to Jersey, where she was the first SW30-34 in 25:08. In Yorkshire, Katherine ADAMS ran at Sheffield Hallam, finishing with a time of 30:11. Robbie STEWART was the first finisher at Tamar Trails in 16:55; and Kurt TAYLOR was first at Southsea in 15:46.

Peter GANDON was second at Ashton Court in 18:21 and Nicola Brookland was first female in 18:35. David BRUCE was the first finisher at Eastville in 17:18 with Phil PARRY in second place in 17:57. Ana DURAN-MINGO earned the Performance of the Week by finishing as the first female in 19:37, a PB by twenty-two seconds. There were also PBs for Jonathan BENNETT, Ishmael BRADLEY, Darren STRINGER, Sian DAVIES, William BROWN, Christine ROSE and Bartosz WALENCIK.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first at Chipping Sodbury in 16:38, where three runners achieved PBs: Nick CREW, Tamera JONES and Julie ILOGU.

Helen CLARK was second female at Pomphrey Hill and Jay AKBAR was the first JM11-14. At Burnham & Highbridge, there was success for two runners separated by over fifty years; Jay HUNT was the first JM11-14 in 19:10 and Chris PEARCE was the first VM65-69 in 22:46.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Richmond parkrun
A total of 423 runners took part.
95 14 Claire SHINE 00:24:01 PB by 76 seconds.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 417 runners took part.
2 2 Peter GANDON 00:18:21 PB by 1 second. 2nd overall.

1st SM30-34.

5 1 Nicola BROOKLAND 00:18:35 1st female. 1st VW40-44.

Age Grade 84.44%.

51 46 David SALTER 00:22:05 2nd VM60-64.
58 53 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:30  
72 7 Liz HILL 00:23:19 1st VW35-39.
95 12 Latife COMLEK 00:23:55 2nd VW50-54.
103 16 Maggie SALTER 00:24:13  
104 17 Lucy BIRD 00:24:17  
169 36 Emma WITHERS 00:26:41  
192 45 Anne DOCKERY 00:27:26 1st VW70-74.
209 158 Mark TAYLOR 00:28:15  
220 58 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:36  
229 61 Susan CAMPBELL 00:28:50  
238 173 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:29:01  
391 243 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:41:02  
417 252 Daniel MORGAN 00:53:56  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Daniel MORGAN    
Tamar Trails parkrun
A total of 96 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:16:55 PB by 41 seconds. 1st overall.

1st SM30-34.

Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 684 runners took part.
439 118 Katherine ADAMS 00:30:11  
Southsea parkrun
A total of 385 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:15:46 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.

Age Grade 81.82%.

Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:18:40 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Newport parkrun
A total of 253 runners took part.
78 71 Gordon EVERETT 00:26:27  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 82 runners took part.
4 4 Bill HULL 00:19:59 1st VM45-49.
5 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:00 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
7 6 Joseph HULL 00:20:56 1st JM11-14.
13 10 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:15  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 320 runners took part.
1 1 David BRUCE 00:17:18 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Philip PARRY 00:17:57  
5 5 Scott WATKINS 00:18:31 1st VM35-39.
11 11 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:07 PB by 9mins 45 seconds.

2nd VM35-39.

12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:09  
16 16 Neil TURNEY 00:19:31  
18 1 Ana Maria DURAN-MINGO 00:19:37 PB by 22 seconds. 1st female.

1st VW35-39.

19 18 Ben HOLDING 00:19:38  
21 20 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:45 2nd SM30-34.
25 24 Ishmael BRADLEY 00:20:01 PB by 42 seconds. 2nd JM11-14.
43 40 Greg CHANCE 00:21:05  
44 41 Darren STRINGER 00:21:08 PB by 4 seconds.
56 5 Molly CHILTON 00:22:01 1st SW20-24.
58 52 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:06  
63 7 Sian DAVIES 00:22:24 PB by 6 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
73 66 William BROWN 00:23:22 PB by 48 seconds.
80 72 Ronnie WILMOTT 00:23:55 1st JM10.
84 75 Felix PEARSON 00:24:02  
86 77 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:24:05  
92 11 Christine ROSE 00:24:16 PB by 7 seconds. 1st VW60-64.

Age Grade 81.16%.

98 86 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:32 PB by 41 seconds.
108 16 Nicola OLDROYD 00:25:23 2nd SW20-24.
134 26 Liz WILMOTT 00:26:48  
143 115 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:27:31  
155 35 Karen WATSON 00:27:50  
194 51 Jolana PRICE 00:30:20  
197 54 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:34  
300 174 Steven GRANT 00:41:10  
Volunteers
    Camilla BRIGGS    
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 123 runners took part.
5 5 John ROONEY 00:19:25  
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part.
11 11 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:43  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 318 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:08 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:25 1st VM60-64.
22 20 Nick CREW 00:21:24 PB by 33 seconds.
31 29 Nick WHITE 00:21:44  
57 7 Tamera JONES 00:23:49 PB by 22 seconds. 1st VW45-49.
69 11 Julie ILOGU 00:24:33 PB by 2 seconds. 1st VW50-54.
199 64 Michelle EDGELL 00:33:04  
Volunteers
    Bruce SELLERS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 384 runners took part.
253 180 Richard GWYN 00:30:34  
362 226 Miles PEARCE 00:41:02  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 235 runners took part.
7 7 Jay AKBAR 00:19:50 1st JM11-14.
21 2 Helen CLARK 00:22:15 2nd female. 2nd VW40-44.
86 72 Barry MILLS 00:27:39  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 301 runners took part.
8 8 Jay HUNT 00:19:10 1st JM11-14.
45 40 Chris PEARCE 00:22:46 1st VM65-69.
92 78 Brendon WILSON 00:25:42  
112 22 Debbie HUNT 00:26:26  
277 106 Gemma SLY 00:39:12  
Jersey parkrun
A total of 259 runners took part.
72 11 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:08 1st SW30-34.