parkrun report – Saturday 16 February

22 Feb

parkrun REPORT 16/02/2019

David AWDE was the Club’s only first finisher on Saturday, with a time of 16:19 at Severn Bridge, with Sam COTTERELL in third place in 16:46 and Jay Hunt ninth in 18:53. Debbie HUNT was the second female in 21:57.

Scott Watkins was second at Pomphrey Hill in 18:03, a PB by twenty-five seconds. Steve KERFOOT was third and first JM15-17 in 18:52. Molly CHILTON was the second female and first SW25-29 in 21:48.

At Eastville, Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN was the second overall and first female with a time of 17:52. Nick TUFTNELL was third in 17:59, a PB by five seconds. Nicola BROOKLAND was fifth and second female in 18:35. There was a PB for Joseph HULL with a time of 19:03.

Fred HAWKER was the Club’s only representative at Southwick Country parkrun, and was second and first JM15-17 in 17:49.

Phil PARRY and Sian DAVIES had the Club’s highest Sage Grades of the weekend, with 91.18% and 87.87% respectively at Southwark P. There times were 17:00 and 21.10.

Felicity RUSSELL continuing, her improvement, had a PB at Chipping Sodbury, with a time of 24:53 and was first VW60-64. This earns Fliss the Performance of the Week.

Ruth TREDGET was the second female at Tauranga in the Bay of Plenty in New Zealand and Nicola OLDROYD was the first female at Clover Point in Canada.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 1033 runners took part.
2929Sam JOHNSON00:18:16 
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 263 runners took part.
5846Mark TAYLOR00:25:39 
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 538 runners took part.
44Simon T SMITH00:18:31 
455Tanya CHOWDHURY00:21:501st VW40-44.
757Tracy ALLAN00:22:451st VW50-54.
819Jenny ANDERSON00:22:56PB by 47 secs.
9282Peter GANDON00:23:32 
10113Liz HILL00:23:592nd VW40-44.
173145Tom WATKINS00:26:13 
24252Emma WITHERS00:27:56 
401130Susan CAMPBELL00:32:24 
Volunteers
  Liz HILL  
  Caroline POTTER  
Newcastle parkrun
A total of 704 runners took part.
7569Miles PEARCE00:21:10 
Moors Valley parkrun
A total of 451 runners took part.
1613Andrew MALLOY00:20:29 
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 214 runners took part.
22David EAGON00:16:52 
Eden Project parkrun
A total of 219 runners took part.
1514Jacob ROE00:19:31 
4940Zachary ROE00:23:20 
9327Niamh ROE00:26:55 
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 62 runners took part.
254Olivia TARR00:27:211st JW11-14.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 530 runners took part.
21Charlotte Emily TAYLOR-GREEN00:17:522nd overall. 1st female.1st SW30-34. Age Grade 83.21%.
32Nick TUFTNELL00:17:59PB by 5 secs. 2nd male. 1st VM40-44.
52Nicola BROOKLAND00:18:351st VW40-4.
64Greg CHANCE00:18:371st VM35-39.
97Neil LIGHT00:18:50 
119Joseph HULL00:19:03PB by 7 secs. 1st JM11-14.
1614Paul BRANA-MARTIN00:19:19 
1715Timothy James WHITE00:19:22 
293Sarah Natasha EVERITT00:19:561st VW50-54. Age Grade 86.20%.
3431Bill HULL00:20:202nd VM45-49.
4642Ben HOLDING00:21:04 
4743Neil TURNEY00:21:06 
485Clementine HOULDEN00:21:06PB by 2 mins 34 secs. 1st JW11-14.
6862Derek DA SILVA00:21:50PB by 1 sec.
799Meriel BERGIN00:22:052nd VW35-39.
9685Stuart PRESNELL00:22:33 
10114Kate DRUETT00:22:43 
120104David TAYLOR00:23:34 
21444Carol KIEKUTH00:26:41 
23051Karen Louise WATSON00:27:11 
395135Eugenie HOULDEN00:32:28 
425157Anna FORD00:33:46 
Southwick Country parkrun
A total of 323 runners took part.
22Fred HAWKER00:17:492nd overall. 1st JM15-17.
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 183 runners took part.
4744Steven GRANT00:24:27 
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 109 runners took part.
1111Michael CHANDLER00:19:55 
Southwark parkrun
A total of 373 runners took part.
33Philip PARRY00:17:001st VM55-59. Age Grade 91.18%.
623Sian DAVIES00:21:101st VW55-59. Age Grade 87.87%.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 425 runners took part.
1716Geoff PARTRIDGE00:20:251st VM50-54.
5146Graham John CRUMP00:23:002nd VM55-59.
9110Felicity RUSSELL00:24:53PB by  100 secs. 1st VW60-64.
9886Nick WHITE00:25:11 
19045Agnieszka KAMINSKA00:28:14 
Fish Hoek parkrun
A total of 352 runners took part.
255169Ken HEAD00:43:441st VM85-89.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 294 runners took part.
22Scott WATKINS00:18:03PB by 25 secs. 1st VM35-39.
33Steve KERFOOT00:18:521st JM15-17.
109Jonathan BENNETT00:20:22 
212Molly CHILTON00:21:482nd female. 1st SW25-29.
115101Barry MILLS00:27:58 
Tauranga parkrun
A total of 120 runners took part.
62Ruth TREDGET00:20:532nd female. 1st SW30-34.
Parke parkrun
A total of 151 runners took part.
99Paul JEFFERSON00:20:481st VM40-44.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 414 runners took part.
11092Brendon WILSON00:26:22 
174132Richard GWYN00:28:50 
301119Sian OLIVER00:33:21 
353156Gemma SLY00:36:56 
Clover Point parkrun
A total of 24 runners took part.
61Nicola OLDROYD00:22:351st female. 1st Sw25-29.
Fairview parkrun
A total of 126 runners took part.
2423Gino GERACITANO00:23:542nd VM45-49.
Clapham Common parkrun
A total of 777 runners took part.
421324Roger BROCKLESBY00:27:51 
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 210 runners took part.
11David AWDE00:16:191st overall. 1st SM30-34.
33Sam COTTERELL00:16:461st SM25-29.
99Jay HUNT00:18:532nd JM11-14.
2726Mike CHIPPING00:21:501st VM65-69.
282Debbie HUNT00:21:572nd female. 1st VW40-44.
208102Martha PHILLIPS00:48:19 
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 98 runners took part.
1211Daniel MORGAN00:21:032nd SM25-29.
8358Geoffrey MORGAN00:36:43 

parkrun report – Saturday 29 Jan and The New Year’s Day Double!

01 Jan

parkrun REPORT 29/12/2018 and 01/01/2019

This is a double report, covering events of Saturday 29 December 2018 and Tuesday 1 January 2019. The Club was very well represented at many events, both in the UK and abroad. 

On New Year’s Day, as is traditional, runners can compete in two different events, as result of the relaxation of the rules allowing events to start at different times. In the Bristol area, two possible doubles were Ashton Court followed by Eastville or Chipping Sodbury followed by Eastville. This resulted in a record crowd in the locality with 941 runners turning up at Eastville. Mention must be made of all the volunteers who helped to control the numbers., particularly at Eastville.

Results are below:

SATURDAY 29th DECEMBER 2019
Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  
Bromley parkrun
A total of 634 runners took part.
1110Douglas WEBB00:18:34
Harrow parkrun
A total of 181 runners took part.
1411Tom BOYCE00:21:17
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 517 runners took part.
55Brad PONTIN00:19:12
66Tom EDWARDS00:19:17
1010Paul JEFFERSON00:19:58
2221Jonathan GOODLAND00:20:48
264Naomi AYLWIN00:21:01
3833Daryl PHILLIPS00:21:42
5246Daniel MORGAN00:22:14
537Alice DOGGRELL00:22:17
5447David SALTER00:22:19
6355Andrew MALLOY00:22:42
729Tanya CHOWDHURY00:23:03
10914Antonia GOODER00:24:28
12416Helen CLARK00:24:53
126110Chris PEARCE00:24:54
129112Stuart PRESNELL00:24:56
13420Liz HILL00:25:14
14225Tamera JONES00:25:29
14628Lucy BIRD00:25:33
15630Maggie SALTER00:25:58
17738Anne DOCKERY00:26:29
281198Roger BROCKLESBY00:29:09
344236Peter GANDON00:31:34
454279Geoffrey MORGAN00:36:54
487195Michelle EDGELL00:39:54
496199Martha PHILLIPS00:41:45
Southampton parkrun
A total of 840 runners took part.
55Richard BOYES00:17:20
Swindon parkrun
A total of 475 runners took part.
22752Ruth TREDGET00:28:39
York parkrun   
A total of 515 runners took part.   
13313Andrea GOUDE00:23:06
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 294 runners took part.
11David AWDE00:15:58
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 233 runners took part.
77David EAGON00:19:04
Peacehaven parkrun
A total of 105 runners took part.
44Darren STRINGER00:20:27
Brueton parkrun
A total of 564 runners took part.
44Nick TUFTNELL00:18:00
Greenock parkrun
A total of 97 runners took part.
202Anna FORD00:22:35
Whitstable parkrun
A total of 369 runners took part.
372Daisy MUMMERY00:22:39
Killerton parkrun
A total of 266 runners took part.
363Molly CHILTON00:22:04
Peterborough parkrun
A total of 613 runners took part.
374Belle MORGAN00:21:03
Winchester parkrun
A total of 350 runners took part.
21847Katherine ADAMS00:28:29
Eastville parkrun
A total of 262 runners took part.
11Joe BALLARD00:16:30
21Nicola BROOKLAND00:18:43
64Timothy James WHITE00:19:04
2018Joseph HULL00:20:04
233Ellen HARRISON00:20:15
2825Bill HULL00:20:33
294Sarah Natasha EVERITT00:20:34
3228Henry SLY00:20:58
3430Neil TURNEY00:21:07
4742Paul BRANA-MARTIN00:22:03
598Kate DRUETT00:22:46
6455Ben HOLDING00:23:00
8674Derek DA SILVA00:24:21
11391Michael NUTT00:25:32
11593Ismail RASHID00:25:42
11723Lesley EVANS00:25:48
13027Carol KIEKUTH00:26:38
214144Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS00:32:25
25496Gemma SLY00:40:58
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 82 runners took part.
11Andrew WATT00:17:52
Cheltenham parkrun
A total of 468 runners took part.
19231Mell MOSS00:26:41
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 414 runners took part.
22Maciej BIALOGONSKI00:15:48
3331Sam COTTERELL00:21:02
3533Nick WHITE00:21:14
595Fiona EATHERINGTON00:22:40
9616Claire SHINE00:24:55
15037Karen Louise WATSON00:26:42
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 280 runners took part.
11David BRUCE00:17:49
77Jay AKBAR00:19:47
547Julie ILOGU00:24:52
7815Hayley BENNETT00:25:47
11591Barry MILLS00:27:59
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 355 runners took part.
11088Brendon WILSON00:25:33
214145Richard GWYN00:29:42
Hove Promenade parkrun
A total of 327 runners took part.
33Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE00:16:55
Lytham Hall parkrun
A total of 229 runners took part.
22Darren GARMAN00:18:09
Fareham parkrun
A total of 265 runners took part.
51Rosie HATTERSLEY00:19:25
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 337 runners took part.
8373Steven GRANT00:23:58
19450Agnieszka KAMINSKA00:28:50
Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 139 runners took part.
163Nicola OLDROYD00:23:43
Teignmouth Promenade parkrun
A total of 228 runners took part.
11Matthew ROBINSON00:17:54
Aberbeeg parkrun
A total of 64 runners took part.
1918Graham John CRUMP00:22:58
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 94 runners took part.
22Daniel CANNON00:19:13
71Amy NICHOLLS00:21:53
254Debbie HUNT00:25:04
Woolacombe Dunes parkrun
A total of 140 runners took part.
55Greg CHANCE00:21:02
87Neil LIGHT00:21:51
TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER 2019
Brighton & Hove parkrun
A total of 826 runners took part.
122111Darren STRINGER00:21:45
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 805 runners took part.
44Adam WILSON00:16:08
Amager Fælled parkrun
A total of 160 runners took part.
1512Andrew MALLOY00:21:12
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 565 runners took part.
44Matthew ROBINSON00:18:29
99Nick ROBERTS00:19:19
1010Brad PONTIN00:19:21
1414Sokol DULI00:19:41
1515Peter GANDON00:19:42
1717Jay HUNT00:19:49
2626Paul JEFFERSON00:20:10
586Alice DOGGRELL00:21:47
7366Daniel MORGAN00:22:22
819Tracy ALLAN00:22:36
8374Krzysztof WANAT00:22:40
8910Tanya CHOWDHURY00:22:48
10090Derek DA SILVA00:23:12
11112Debbie HUNT00:23:37
12615Jane COLMAN00:24:20
14825Helen CLARK00:24:54
15126Andrea GOUDE00:24:59
17127Liz HILL00:25:27
18332Lucy BIRD00:25:40
26658Ruth TREDGET00:27:30
28767Emma WITHERS00:28:00
29070Tamera JONES00:28:04
292221Barry MILLS00:28:06
298225Roger BROCKLESBY00:28:13
339249Fred HAWKER00:29:17
340250Otto Felix KINGSTON00:29:18
510322Geoffrey MORGAN00:36:45
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 247 runners took part.
12398Graham John CRUMP00:28:42
Leamington parkrun
A total of 488 runners took part.
1010Joseph HULL00:20:00
1818Bill HULL00:20:35
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 627 runners took part.
11Maciej BIALOGONSKI00:16:28
Newport parkrun
A total of 527 runners took part.
11Maciej BIALOGONSKI00:17:21
Henley-on-Thames parkrun
A total of 56 runners took part.
1110David SALTER00:22:54
276Maggie SALTER00:26:59
Winchester parkrun
A total of 339 runners took part.
161Rosie HATTERSLEY00:19:45
Barnstaple parkrun
A total of 293 runners took part.
5447Miles PEARCE00:23:35
Eastville parkrun
A total of 941 runners took part.
22Fred HAWKER00:17:42
55David BRUCE00:18:02
88Nick TUFTNELL00:18:04
1111Sam COTTERELL00:18:28
1212Andrew DRAKE00:18:33
1414Greg CHANCE00:18:37
1616Mark TAYLOR00:18:42
2020Nick ROBERTS00:18:57
2121Neil LIGHT00:18:58
2222Brad PONTIN00:19:02
2323Eoin O’HALLORAN00:19:03
2727Paul JEFFERSON00:19:17
2929Peter GANDON00:19:20
4544Jonathan GOODLAND00:20:00
4645Sokol DULI00:20:04
4847Jonathan BENNETT00:20:06
5150Neil TURNEY00:20:10
582Sarah Natasha EVERITT00:20:31
6765Ben HOLDING00:20:52
713Camilla BRIGGS00:20:58
846Jessica BRUCE00:21:18
8579Tomek CZEREPINSKI00:21:19
878Belle MORGAN00:21:20
889Alice DOGGRELL00:21:23
9786Daniel MORGAN00:21:41
10392Krzysztof WANAT00:21:57
13113Kate DRUETT00:22:38
13915Tracy ALLAN00:22:57
15620Ruth TREDGET00:23:23
15721Tanya CHOWDHURY00:23:23
17728Helen CLARK00:23:49
178150Nick WHITE00:23:49
258210Derek DA SILVA00:25:22
26049Liz HILL00:25:23
27755Lucy BIRD00:25:43
307242Paul BRANA-MARTIN00:26:13
38284Sabrina PATTEN00:27:44
41495Jolana PRICE00:28:18
475360Roger BROCKLESBY00:29:50
486121Tamera JONES00:30:09
494124Rachael PRYOR00:30:23
555161Agnieszka KAMINSKA00:32:03
574173Katherine ADAMS00:32:29
713259Michelle EDGELL00:35:17
757287Hayley BENNETT00:36:08
849502Otto Felix KINGSTON00:37:39
850348Emma WITHERS00:37:40
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 140 runners took part.
10633Mell MOSS00:30:46
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 448 runners took part.
19437Karen Louise WATSON00:28:05
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 247 runners took part.
1010Daryl PHILLIPS00:19:37
1111Michael CHANDLER00:19:48
8069Bob COX00:25:25
20469Martha PHILLIPS00:31:20
Woodley parkrun
A total of 659 runners took part.
8274David SALTER00:21:40
18435Maggie SALTER00:24:59
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 488 runners took part.
22Sam COTTERELL00:17:05
44Nick TUFTNELL00:17:54
66Andrew DRAKE00:18:12
141Helen NEWBERRY00:19:24
2018Jonathan GOODLAND00:19:37
717Hayley BENNETT00:22:37
8272Nick WHITE00:23:09
14123Claire SHINE00:25:14
17837Sabrina PATTEN00:26:19
19646Karen Louise WATSON00:26:49
22558Olivia TARR00:27:51
29188Katherine ADAMS00:30:01
306210Jonathan BENNETT00:30:32
337114Michelle EDGELL00:31:20
Penallta parkrun
A total of 297 runners took part.
1515Daryl PHILLIPS00:20:14
8672Bob COX00:24:18
23884Martha PHILLIPS00:34:45
Hove Promenade parkrun
A total of 787 runners took part.
3230Darren STRINGER00:18:44
Lydney parkrun
A total of 231 runners took part.
4945Graham John CRUMP00:23:27
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
A total of 665 runners took part.
1313Joseph HULL00:19:25
4444Bill HULL00:20:27
Bideford parkrun
A total of 277 runners took part.
4236Miles PEARCE00:21:59
Exmouth parkrun
A total of 429 runners took part.
445Molly CHILTON00:21:20
Gloucester City parkrun
A total of 437 runners took part.
10219Mell MOSS00:24:43
Malmö Ribersborg parkrun
A total of 152 runners took part.
1714Andrew MALLOY00:22:35
Pakapakanthi parkrun
A total of 244 runners took part.
4239Gino GERACITANO00:24:10
Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 352 runners took part.
509Nicola OLDROYD00:23:28
Myrtle parkrun
A total of 243 runners took part.
6210Nicola OLDROYD00:23:55

parkrun report – Saturday 15th December

17 Dec

parkrun REPORT 15/12/2018

It was back to cool damp conditions on Saturday morning. The Club’s fast runner was Jarlath MCKENNA , who was the first finisher at MUSA Cookstown with a time of 15:54. This was the quickest parkrun across the whole of Ireland.

David EAGON and Maciej BIALOGONSKI were the two other first finishers this week. David was first at Shepton Mallett in 19:21 and Maciej was first at Pomphrey Hill in 16:43. Two ladies finished as the second female; Sarah EVERITT at Eastville, with a time of 21:28 and Amy NICHOLLS was in the same position and second JW11-14 at Somerdale Pavilion. 

The Performance of the Week goes to Holly MASSEY-JONES who was first JW10 at Severn Bridge.

Results for Saturday 15thDecember 2018

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part.
88Stephen MITCHELL00:16:48 
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 322 runners took part.
55Paul JEFFERSON00:19:131st VM40-44.
3229Jonathan GOODLAND00:21:301st VM60-64.
374Alice DOGGRELL00:21:542nd VW35-39.
406Molly CHILTON00:22:111st SW20-24.
467Tanya CHOWDHURY00:22:481st VW40-44.
4740Daniel MORGAN00:22:502nd VW40-44.
488Tracy ALLAN00:22:561st VW55-59.
529Lucy BIRD00:23:192nds VW45-49.
6010Helen CLARK00:23:51 
9918Nicola OLDROYD00:25:442nd SW25-29.
10182David SALTER00:25:47 
10821Tamera JONES00:25:56 
10922Maggie SALTER00:25:57 
11088Gordon EVERETT00:26:12 
13030Felicity RUSSELL00:26:56PB by 36 secs. 1st VW60-64.
13835Liz HILL00:27:18 
13936Anne DOCKERY00:27:201st VW70-74. Age Grade 81.46%.
17250Susan CAMPBELL00:28:43 
183127Roger BROCKLESBY00:29:13 
21370Cecilia BROWNE00:30:29 
296178Geoffrey MORGAN00:37:35 
316135Emma WITHERS00:48:06 
Volunteers
  Alice DOGGRELL  
  Steven GRANT  
Swindon parkrun
A total of 291 runners took part.
8811Claire SHINE00:24:54 
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 196 runners took part.
1313Graham GROUT00:21:121st VM60-64.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 95 runners took part.
11David EAGON00:19:211st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 260 runners took part.
44Nick TUFTNELL00:19:131st VM40-44.
55Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE00:19:302nd SM25-29.
66Nick ROBERTS00:19:312nd SM30-34.
99Mark TAYLOR00:20:101st VM45-49.
1313Joseph HULL00:20:432nd JM11-14.
2019Mark DAVIN00:21:121st VW35-39.
2221Tomek CZEREPINSKI00:21:17 
252Sarah Natasha EVERITT00:21:282nd female. 1st VW50-54.
2826Scott WATKINS00:21:40 
344Emma JOLLIFFE00:22:041st SW25-29.
3531Paul BRANA-MARTIN00:22:25 
4944Ben HOLDING00:23:21 
506Meriel BERGIN00:23:21PB by 22 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
558Kate DRUETT00:23:421st VW40-44.
7062Felix PEARSON00:24:16 
8472William BROWN00:25:00 
135110Stuart PRESNELL00:27:49 
17941Rachael PRYOR00:29:56 
206149Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS00:32:56 
23371Michelle EDGELL00:35:49 
Volunteers
  Jonathan GOODLAND  
Hilly Fields parkrun
A total of 260 runners took part.
1212Neil TURNEY00:20:032nd VM35-39.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 238 runners took part.
1010Daryl PHILLIPS00:21:001st SM30-34.
19876Martha PHILLIPS00:34:31 
MUSA Cookstown parkrun
A total of 53 runners took part.
11Jarlath MCKENNA00:15:54PB by 74 secs.1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 229 runners took part.
11Maciej BIALOGONSKI00:16:431st overall. 1st SM30-34.
33Sam COTTERELL00:18:021st SM25-29.
6411Hayley BENNETT00:26:03 
7056Jonathan BENNETT00:26:25 
11992Barry MILLS00:29:50 
Cwmbran parkrun
A total of 101 runners took part.
256Anna FORD00:25:201st SW25-29.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 74 runners took part.
44Sokol DULI00:20:422nd SM30-34.
109Krzysztof WANAT00:21:37 
3811Holly MASSEY-JONES00:29:581st JW10
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 96 runners took part.
102Amy NICHOLLS00:21:402nd JW11-14.
113Clare JOLLIFFE00:22:011st VW50-54.
129Andrew MALLOY00:22:091st VM45-49.
2922Graham John CRUMP00:25:37 

parkrun report – Saturday 8 December

12 Dec

parkrun REPORT 08/12/2018

Jarlath MCKENNA went back to Birmingham after recent successes at Edinburgh and was first once again, this time at Cannon Hill, which is situated next to the Edgbaston cricket ground. Jarlath’s time was 15:56. Other first finishers were Sam COTTERELL at Chipping Sodbury in 17:57, Maciej BIALOGONSKI at Eastville in 17:13 and Andrew CHAMBERS at Exmouth at Exmouth in 16:16.

Sarah EVERITT was the first female at Eastville in 19:58. PBS were thin on the ground, with Debbie HUNT and LUKE SNAPE, the only Club runners to be achieve this. Debbie ran at Eastville, finishing in 23:47, a PB by ninety-six seconds; and Luke was at Worthing, with a five second PB with a time of 19:02. The Performance of the Week goes to Agnieszka KAMINSKA, who was first VW40-44 in 28:56.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 330 runners took part.
5 5 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:16 2nd VM40-44.
35 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:43 2nd VW35-39.
54 49 David SALTER 00:22:37 1st VM60-64.
59 54 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:53  
71 9 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:35 1st VW40-44.
79 68 Gordon EVERETT 00:24:19  
81 12 Antonia GOODER 00:24:21 1st VW50-54.
98 15 Liz HILL 00:25:29 2nd VW40-44.
116 26 Christine ROSE 00:26:04 1st VW60-64.
219 69 Cecilia BROWNE 00:30:13  
235 74 Ruth TREDGET 00:31:08  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Maggie SALTER    
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 249 runners took part.
20 20 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:24  
222 129 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:36:30  
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 636 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:56 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Eden Project parkrun
A total of 146 runners took part.
70 54 Tom WATKINS 00:26:40  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 374 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:13 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:17:54 1st SM25-29.
4 4 Nick TUFTNELL 00:18:18 1st VM40-44.
10 10 Greg CHANCE 00:19:24 1st VM35-39.
11 11 Joseph HULL 00:19:31 1st JM11-14.
12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:35  
16 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:19:58 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
28 26 Neil TURNEY 00:20:55  
39 36 Scott WATKINS 00:21:33  
45 42 Bill HULL 00:21:47 2nd VM45-49.
55 5 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:30 2nd SW25-29.
67 61 Stuart PRESNELL 00:23:00  
74 7 Kate DRUETT 00:23:19 1st VW40-44.
82 8 Meriel BERGIN 00:23:43 2nd VW35-39.
86 10 Debbie HUNT 00:23:47 PB by 96 secs. 2nd VW40-44.
129 111 Michael NUTT 00:25:45  
136 20 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:03 1st VW60-64.
197 43 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:19  
208 48 Katherine ADAMS 00:29:13  
229 56 Camilla BRIGGS 00:30:13  
Sewerby parkrun
A total of 143 runners took part.
58 43 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:42  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 406 runners took part.
1 1 Sam COTTERELL 00:17:57 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
7 7 Steve KERFOOT 00:19:41 1st JM15-17.
69 60 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:24:29 2nd VM60-64.
79 11 Claire SHINE 00:24:49 2nd VW50-54.
344 157 Michelle EDGELL 00:39:12  
358 170 Martha PHILLIPS 00:40:39  
Volunteers
    Bruce SELLERS    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 256 runners took part.
6 6 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:22 2nd VM35-39.
9 9 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:32 1st VM45-49.
22 2 Molly CHILTON 00:21:41 1st SW20-24.
24 3 Helen CLARK 00:21:50 2nd VW40-44.
25 22 Nick CREW 00:22:00 2nd VM55-59.
71 9 Julie ILOGU 00:24:52 1st VW50-54.
138 112 Barry MILLS 00:28:20  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 179 runners took part.
43 37 Brendon WILSON 00:24:36  
50 10 Tamera JONES 00:25:25  
110 77 Richard GWYN 00:29:51  
Worthing parkrun
A total of 343 runners took part.
6 6 Luke SNAPE 00:19:02 PB by 5 secs. 1st VW30-34.
Exmouth parkrun
A total of 232 runners took part.
1 1 Andrew CHAMBERS 00:16:16 1st overall. 1st VM35-39. Age Grade 81.05%
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 98 runners took part.
19 19 Nick WHITE 00:24:19  
22 22 Graham John CRUMP 00:25:20 2nd VM55-59.
43 3 Karen Louise WATSON 00:28:22 1st VW50-54.
47 5 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:56 1st VW40-44.

 

parkrun report – Saturday 1 December

09 Dec

A slighted belated report from last week’s park run exploits!

parkrun REPORT 01/12/2018

There was a distinct lack of PBs for Bristol & West runners in this week’s parkrun results. Jarlath MCKENNA’s run at Newcastle was the only one to be found. Jarlath was the first finisher in 15:48, a five second PB. Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first at Chipping Sodbury in 17:31, and ANDREW MALLOY, on a visit to Poland, was first at Zielona Góra in 19:52, beating a grand total of twelve other runners.

Jane COLMAN was the first female at Tamar Trails in 22:17.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 371 runners took part.
4 4 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:46 1st SM40-44.
6 6 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:52 2nd SM25-29.
16 15 Peter GANDON 00:19:36 2nd SM30-34.
36 35 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:28  
44 2 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:58 1st VW35-39.
54 51 Mike WARREN 00:22:26  
104 11 Christine BURREN 00:24:50 1st VW50-54.
186 35 Emma WITHERS 00:28:06  
211 165 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:29:11  
337 229 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:37:04  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Liz HILL    
Tamar Trails parkrun
A total of 83 runners took part.
11 1 Jane COLMAN 00:22:17 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
Newcastle parkrun
A total of 538 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:48 PB by 5 secs. 1st overall. 1st VM25-29. Age Grade 84.49%.
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 522 runners took part.
171 11 Claire SHINE 00:24:37 1st VW50-54.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 331 runners took part.
4 4 Nick TUFTNELL 00:18:16 2nd VM40-44.
5 5 David BRUCE 00:18:28 1st SM30-34.
10 9 Daniel CANNON 00:19:15 2nd SM30-34.
25 24 Darren STRINGER 00:20:32 1st VM35-39.
44 42 Will WINDELL 00:21:40  
69 65 Derek DA SILVA 00:23:01  
72 68 Joseph HULL 00:23:34 1st JM11-14.
84 78 Graham GROUT 00:24:07  
160 30 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:34  
186 45 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:27 2nd VW35-39.
310 199 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:35:48  
Volunteers
    David BRUCE    
    Kate DRUETT    
    Bill HULL    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 267 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:31 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Sam COTTERELL 00:17:32 1st SM25-29.
39 38 Nick WHITE 00:21:58  
81 72 Mark TAYLOR 00:25:04  
146 32 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:48  
230 87 Michelle EDGELL 00:34:52  
Shrewsbury parkrun
A total of 405 runners took part.
7 7 Neil TURNEY 00:18:51 1st VM35-39.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 190 runners took part.
10 9 Nick CREW 00:21:57 2nd VM55-59.
14 2 Helen CLARK 00:22:19 2nd female. 2nd VW40-44.
49 9 Julie ILOGU 00:24:52 1st VW50-54.
75 65 Pete CLARK 00:27:08  
76 66 Barry MILLS 00:27:14  
Penrith parkrun
A total of 166 runners took part.
33 30 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:34 2nd VM55-59.
Kesgrave parkrun
A total of 269 runners took part.
11 10 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:13 1st SM30-34.
240 87 Martha PHILLIPS 00:34:18  
Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
A total of 149 runners took part.
20 18 David SALTER 00:22:19 1st VM60-64.
43 7 Maggie SALTER 00:25:06 1st VW55-59.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 229 runners took part.
53 42 Matthew ROBINSON 00:24:22  
84 65 Brendon WILSON 00:26:34  
Victoria Dock parkrun
A total of 89 runners took part.
80 26 Cecilia BROWNE 00:30:37 2nd VW55-59.
parkrun Zielona Góra
A total of 13 runners took part.
1 1 Andrew MALLOY 00:19:52 1st overall. 1st VM45-49.
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 96 runners took part.
24 3 Tamera JONES 00:26:05 1st VW45-49.
39 11 Karen Louise WATSON 00:28:13 1st VW50-54.

 

parkrun report – Saturday 17 November

19 Nov

parkrun REPORT 17/11/2018

Somerdale Pavilion at Keynsham is the latest addition to the lengthy list of parkruns. There was no sign of Horace Batchelor making an appearance or even predicting the result. parkrun Ambassador, Jonathan Goodland was the only Bristol & West runner finishing in 20:14 as the first SM60-64.

Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE was the first finisher at Ashton Court in 17:45, a fifteen second PB. Alice DOGGRELL, Jane COLMAN, David SALTER, Liz HILL and Maggie SALTER were first in their respective Age Categories.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was second at Eastville in 15:57 a thirty second PB. Helen NEWBERRY was the first female at the same venue in 18:55, a thirty second PB. Scott WATKINS, Douglas WEBB and Nick WHITE recorded PBs.

First finishers this week were Adam WILSON at Chipping Sodbury in 16:35; David EAGON at Burnham & Highbridge in 16:52; Greg CHANCE at Cirencester in 18:16; and Michael CHANDLER at Rogiet in 19:09. Debbie HUNT was the first female at Severn Bridge, earning her the Performance of the Week.

 

Position  

Gender Position  

parkrunner  

Run Time  

Comments

Ashton Court parkrun

A total of 445 runners took part.

1

1

Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE

00:17:45

PB by 15 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.

53

48

Daniel MORGAN

00:21:51

 

60

8

Alice DOGGRELL

00:22:01

1st VW35-39.

70

9

Jane COLMAN

00:22:32

1st VW50-54.

71

62

David SALTER

00:22:33

1st VM60-64.

101

15

Liz HILL

00:23:54

1st VW40-44.

103

17

Latife COMLEK

00:24:01

2nd VW50-54.

109

91

Gordon EVERETT

00:24:12

 

172

137

Paul JEFFERSON

00:26:15

 

180

37

Maggie SALTER

00:26:30

1st VW55-549.

192

42

Emma WITHERS

00:27:05

 

246

174

Peter GANDON

00:28:48

 

280

194

Roger BROCKLESBY

00:29:39

 

Volunteers

 

 

Maggie SALTER

 

 

 

 

Linda WOODBURN

 

 

Cambridge parkrun

A total of 438 runners took part.

17

17

Ben ANDREWS

00:19:12

 

Poole parkrun

A total of 765 runners took part.

158

139

Graham John CRUMP

00:23:14

 

Nobles parkrun

A total of 94 runners took part.

11

10

Andrew MALLOY

00:22:08

 

Eden Project parkrun

A total of 202 runners took part.

56

16

Claire SHINE

00:24:34

2nd VW50-54.

Thornbury parkrun

A total of 96 runners took part.

4

3

Nathan MARCHANT

00:20:35

1st JM15-17.

Eastville parkrun

A total of 482 runners took part.

2

2

Maciej BIALOGONSKI

00:15:57

PB by 30 secs. 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.

4

4

David BRUCE

00:17:58

 

6

6

Scott WATKINS

00:18:00

PB by 8 secs. 1st VM35-39.

7

7

Henry SLY

00:18:10

2nd VM35-39.

9

9

Nick TUFTNELL

00:18:20

1st VM40-44.

12

1

Helen NEWBERRY

00:18:55

PB by 32 secs. 1st female. 1st SW30-34.

19

18

Daryl PHILLIPS

00:19:25

 

21

20

Douglas WEBB

00:19:33

PB by 45 secs.

22

21

Neil TURNEY

00:19:34

 

24

23

Joseph HULL

00:19:42

1st JM11-14.

52

50

Nick WHITE

00:21:27

PB by 24 secs.

54

52

Bill HULL

00:21:33

 

68

65

Nick CREW

00:22:09

2nd VM55-59.

114

108

Stuart PRESNELL

00:23:56

 

138

14

Julie ILOGU

00:24:37

 

221

41

Karen Louise WATSON

00:27:08

 

280

71

Rachael PRYOR

00:28:59

 

291

218

Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS

00:29:27

 

302

80

Jolana PRICE

00:29:52

 

409

138

Martha PHILLIPS

00:33:48

 

Volunteers

 

 

Camilla BRIGGS

 

 

 

 

Derek DA SILVA

 

 

 

 

Jonathan GOODLAND

 

 

 

 

Gemma SLY

 

 

Chippenham parkrun

A total of 211 runners took part.

43

7

Anna FORD

00:24:05

1st SW25-29.

Gadebridge parkrun

A total of 169 runners took part.

4

4

Timothy James WHITE

00:19:53

PB by 9 secs. 2nd VM40-44.

Hilly Fields parkrun

A total of 261 runners took part.

2

2

Nick ROBERTS

00:18:04

2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.

Wotton parkrun

A total of 117 runners took part.

44

9

Tamera JONES

00:26:17

1st VW45-49.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun

A total of 375 runners took part.

1

1

Adam WILSON

00:16:35

PB by 12 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.

Yeovil Montacute parkrun

A total of 338 runners took part.

45

7

Jenny ANDERSON

00:24:01

 

Haverfordwest parkrun

A total of 44 runners took part.

3

3

Krzysztof WANAT

00:21:55

2nd SM30-34.

Johnstown parkrun, Wexford

A total of 93 runners took part.

2

2

Steven SWAN

00:17:53

2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.

Burnham and Highbridge parkrun

A total of 352 runners took part.

1

1

David EAGON

00:16:52

1st overall. 1st SM25-29.

2

2

Philip PARRY

00:17:21

2nd overall. 1st VM55-59. Age Grade 88.57%.

25

6

Sian DAVIES

00:21:46

1st VW55-59.

105

76

Brendon WILSON

00:25:56

 

152

100

Richard GWYN

00:28:09

 

March parkrun

A total of 171 runners took part.

54

45

Barry MILLS

00:26:30

 

Rogiet parkrun

A total of 96 runners took part.

1

1

Michael CHANDLER

00:19:09

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

Cirencester parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1

1

Greg CHANCE

00:18:16

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

Severn Bridge parkrun

A total of 185 runners took part.

3

3

Paul BRANA-MARTIN

00:19:07

1st VM40-44.

5

5

Jay HUNT

00:19:23

1st JM11-14.

23

1

Debbie HUNT

00:22:59

1st female. 1st VW40-44.

Myrtle parkrun

A total of 309 runners took part.

25

3

Nicola OLDROYD

00:22:18

1st SW20-24.

Somerdale Pavilion parkrun

A total of 187 runners took part.

6

6

Jonathan GOODLAND

00:20:14

1st VM60-64.

parkrun report – Saturday 10 November

13 Nov

parkrun REPORT 10/11/2018

The Club’s main effort on Saturday was the Gwent League in West Wales, but there was still plenty of parkrunners out on Saturday morning.

This week there were four first finishers, David AWDE was first at Ashton Court in 17:09. Jarlath MCKENNA, now based in the north-east was first at Newcastle in 15:53. Maciej BIALOGONSKI led the way home at Pomphrey Hill in a time of 16:10. Finally Andrew DRAKE was at Portumna in Galway and was first in 18:28. The Performance of the Week goes to Mike CHIPPING at Aberbeeg, a new parkrun in south Wales. Mike’s time of 21:18 had an Age Grade of 82.20%.

Steve Grant gives us his latest parkrun tourism report…

Cheadle Hulme parkrun – I continued my tour of S Manchester parkruns with a visit to the off-road Cheadle Hulme event in Bruntwood Park. 

The course has enough up and down to make it interesting without anything outrageous and is a good challenge as the typical attendance of around 50 tells you.  In deepest winter this course will be pretty muddy and I needed trail shoes to deal with the muddiest parts after the previous days downpour.

The start was funny with some occasional attendees debating whether we start ‘between those two trees or is it down a bit?’.  You have to love parkrun.  We did start between the trees to do a lap on the ‘top’ field, over a bridge and then three laps on the ‘other’ field, before crossing back over the bridge, another lap and home.

Very friendly marshal team with no fuss and the briefing felt like a conversation given the small numbers.  Another nice bit of variation on offer from the significant number of parkruns around the bottom half of Manchester.

 

Position  

Gender Position  

parkrunner  

Run Time  

Comments

Ashton Court parkrun

A total of 418 runners took part.

1

1

David AWDE

00:17:09

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

13

13

Peter GANDON

00:19:42

 

33

31

Daniel MORGAN

00:21:25

 

43

40

Andrew MALLOY

00:21:56

 

55

5

Alice DOGGRELL

00:22:40

 

56

6

Tanya CHOWDHURY

00:22:44

1st VW40-44.

82

8

Antonia GOODER

00:24:05

1st VW50-54.

118

102

Mike WARREN

00:26:02

 

189

42

Susan CAMPBELL

00:28:22

2nd VW60-64.

209

55

Cecilia BROWNE

00:28:55

 

379

232

Geoffrey MORGAN

00:38:21

 

Volunteers

 

 

Alice DOGGRELL

 

 

 

 

Francesca KNAPPER

 

 

 

 

Dniael MORGAN

 

 

 

 

Maggie SALTER

 

 

 

 

David SALTER

 

 

 

 

Mike WARREN

 

 

Newcastle parkrun

A total of 703 runners took part.

1

1

Jarlath MCKENNA

00:15:53

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

Oxford parkrun

A total of 413 runners took part.

68

8

Nicola OLDROYD

00:22:25

2nd SW20-24.

Thornbury parkrun

A total of 76 runners took part.

28

5

Tamera JONES

00:26:34

1st VW45-49.

Eastville parkrun

A total of 426 runners took part.

3

3

Nick TUFTNELL

00:18:21

2nd VM40-44.

5

5

David BRUCE

00:18:30

2nd SM30-34.

7

7

Greg CHANCE

00:18:36

2nd VM35-39.

9

9

Daniel CANNON

00:18:52

 

18

18

Neil LIGHT

00:19:23

 

22

22

Paul BRANA-MARTIN

00:19:41

 

57

54

Will WINDELL

00:21:40

 

72

4

Emma JOLLIFFE

00:22:21

2nd SW25-29.

80

6

Kate DRUETT

00:22:35

PB by 4 secs. 2nd VM4-44.

92

84

Derek DA SILVA

00:23:01

 

131

14

Christine ROSE

00:24:36

2nd VW60-64.

148

19

Niamh FULLERTON

00:25:08

PB by 90 secs. 1st JW15-17.

217

173

Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS

00:27:29

 

224

47

Karen Louise WATSON

00:27:43

 

257

63

Rachael PRYOR

00:29:28

 

311

91

Michelle EDGELL

00:31:43

 

398

141

Katherine ADAMS

00:37:13

 

411

151

Jolana PRICE

00:38:56

 

Volunteers

 

 

Derek DA SILVA

 

 

 

 

Jonathan GOODLAND

 

 

 

 

Stuart PRESNELL

 

 

Gadebridge parkrun

A total of 148 runners took part.

2

2

Timothy James WHITE

00:20:02

2nd overall. 2nd VM40-44.

Cheltenham parkrun

A total of 438 runners took part.

155

18

Mell MOSS

00:25:57

 

Chipping Sodbury parkrun

A total of 445 runners took part.

2

2

Sam COTTERELL

00:17:09

2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.

8

8

Daryl PHILLIPS

00:19:06

2nd SM30-34.

22

22

Nick WHITE

00:20:32

 

48

47

Graham John CRUMP

00:22:41

 

66

63

Bruce SELLERS

00:23:34

 

122

16

Claire SHINE

00:25:47

2nd SW50-54.

163

33

Agnieszka KAMINSKA

00:27:27

 

324

112

Myra EVANS

00:33:40

 

426

197

Martha PHILLIPS

00:45:08

 

Pomphrey Hill parkrun

A total of 240 runners took part.

1

1

Maciej BIALOGONSKI

00:16:10

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

17

16

Nick CREW

00:21:49

2nd VM55-59.

21

2

Molly CHILTON

00:21:59

2nd female. 1st SW20-24.

39

35

Geoff PARTRIDGE

00:23:53

 

52

8

Julie ILOGU

00:25:13

1st VW50-54.

77

12

Hannah DYER

00:26:09

 

111

91

Barry MILLS

00:28:27

 

Cheadle Hulme parkrun

A total of 46 runners took part.

6

5

Steven GRANT

00:23:05

1st VM50-54.

Burnham and Highbridge parkrun

A total of 328 runners took part.

81

59

Brendon WILSON

00:25:13

 

164

99

Richard GWYN

00:28:51

 

Grafton parkrun

A total of 71 runners took part.

4

3

Graham GROUT

00:21:00

1st VM60-64.

Stretford parkrun

A total of 515 runners took part.

111

104

Bob COX

00:23:42

 

Portumna parkrun

A total of 28 runners took part.

1

1

Andrew DRAKE

00:18:28

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

Severn Bridge parkrun

A total of 135 runners took part.

4

4

Sokol DULI

00:20:21

 

Aberbeeg parkrun

A total of 91 runners took part.

14

14

Mike CHIPPING

00:21:18

1st VM65-69. Age Grade 80.20%.

 

park run report – Saturday 20th October

25 Oct

parkrun REPORT 20/10/2018

After last week’s bright sunshine, it was a murky start to Saturday morning, with thick fog at several locations in the Bristol area.

Despite the weather, there was an increase in numbers at Ashton Court, where Nick ROBERTS was the Club’s leading finisher in fourth place in a time of 18:47. Peter GANDON was in eighth place in 19:16. Joseph HULL was the leading junior, finishing as first JM11-14 in 19:42. This was a PB by 37 seconds. Congratulations are due to Andy MALLOY in fifty-sixth place who ran his 250th parkrun in 22:33. There was aPB, from Debbie HUNT, with an eight second improvement in her time of 25:09.

There was a total of four PBs at Eastville, from Jonathan GOODLAND, Caoimhe FULLERTON, Felicity RUSSELL and Carol KIEKUTH. Sarah EVERITT was the first female and first VW50-54 in a time of 19:47.

Helen NEWBERRY was the first female at Chipping Sodbury in 18:26 and with an Age Grade more than 80%. Andrew DRAKE, in fifth place finished in a time of 17:17.

The Performance of the Week goes to Jay AKBAR, who was second at Pomphrey Hill, with a twenty-five second PB in 19:06. At Shepton Mallet, David EAGON was the second finisher in 17:12.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 208 runners took part.
119 36 Jolana PRICE 00:29:53  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 491 runners took part.
4 4 Nick ROBERTS 00:18:47 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Peter GANDON 00:19:16 2nd SM30-34.
11 11 Joseph HULL 00:19:42 PB by 37 secs. 1st JM11-14.
18 18 Bill HULL 00:20:11 2nd VM45-49.
32 4 Naomi AYLWIN 00:21:02 1st SW25-29.
46 41 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:47  
47 6 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:49 2nd VW35-39.
56 49 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:33 250th parkrun.
62 55 David SALTER 00:22:52 2nd VM60-64.
63 56 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:53  
65 58 Gordon EVERETT 00:22:55  
76 13 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:18 1st VW40-44.
84 14 Tracy ALLAN 00:23:40 2nd VW55-59.
93 18 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:23:52  
94 19 Antonia GOODER 00:23:56  
102 22 Lucy BIRD 00:24:14 1st VW45-49.
119 27 Christine ROSE 00:24:49 1st VW60-64.
128 30 Debbie HUNT 00:25:09 PB by 8 secs. 2nd VW40-44.
143 32 Liz HILL 00:25:46  
163 41 Anne DOCKERY 00:26:24 PB by 15 secs. 1st VW70-74.
190 52 Emma WITHERS 00:27:25  
232 69 Christine BURREN 00:28:33  
236 71 Nicola OLDROYD 00:28:43  
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 244 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:17:12 PB by 24 secs. 2nd finisher. 1st SM25-29.
Newbury parkrun
A total of 449 runners took part.
6 6 Andy DUNN 00:19:04 1st VM40-44.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 409 runners took part.
7 7 Filippo DIONISI 00:18:57  
20 20 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:42 PB by 7 secs. 1st VM60-64.
21 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:19:47 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
27 26 Neil TURNEY 00:20:16  
44 43 Will WINDELL 00:21:02  
95 3 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:23:26 PB by 19 secs. 1st JW115-17.
147 134 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:42  
156 18 Felicity RUSSELL 00:25:56 PB by 7 secs. 1st VW60-64.
167 21 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:14 PB by 15 secs.
193 163 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:27:23  
218 41 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:35  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 383 runners took part.
5 5 Andrew DRAKE 00:17:17 PB by 24 secs. 2nd VM35-39.
11 11 Greg CHANCE 00:18:04  
13 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:18:26 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
14 13 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:18:26  
84 14 Claire SHINE 00:24:05 1st VW50-54.
90 75 Bruce SELLERS 00:24:17  
123 25 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:25:48  
137 28 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:41 2nd VW50-54.
177 46 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:17  
Volunteers
    Andrew DRAKE    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 376 runners took part.
27 26 Miles PEARCE 00:20:32  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 301 runners took part.
2 2 Jay AKBAR 00:19:06 PB by 25 secs. 1st JM11-14.
5 5 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:17 1st VM45-49.
17 14 Nick CREW 00:21:37 2nd VM55-59.
25 20 Nick WHITE 00:22:08  
28 23 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:22:21 1st VM50-54.
30 6 Helen CLARK 00:22:26  
48 41 Paul SMARDON 00:23:28  
67 10 Julie ILOGU 00:24:40 1st VW50-54.
111 20 Hayley BENNETT 00:26:30 2nd VW35-39.
120 99 Jonathan BENNETT 00:26:41  
Queen Elizabeth parkrun
A total of 68 runners took part.
6 6 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:42 1st SM30-34.
64 28 Martha PHILLIPS 00:43:32 2nd Sw30-34.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 360 runners took part.
36 5 Jenny ANDERSON 00:22:17 1st SW25-29.
85 67 Brendon WILSON 00:24:54  
191 135 Richard GWYN 00:28:49  
286 113 Sian OLIVER 00:34:43  
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 100 runners took part.
3 3 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:33 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Mike CHIPPING 00:22:27 1st VM65-69.
Clapham Common parkrun
A total of 601 runners took part.
379 106 Susan CAMPBELL 00:28:00 1st VW60-64.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
11 11 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:53 1st SM30-34.
13 13 Sokol DULI 00:20:01 2nd SM30-34.
66 12 Sabrina PATTEN 00:25:06 2nd VW50-54.
82 66 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:34  
Marlborough Common parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
33 31 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:47  

 

parkrun report – Saturday 29 September

05 Oct

parkrun REPORT 29/09/2018

Steve MITCHELL and Phil RADFORD were the Club’s two fastest runners at parkruns on Saturday. Steve was first in 15:33 and Phil  was second in 15:35. Andrew DEAN-YOUNG also ran at the same event finishing in eighteenth place in 17:13.

Robert STEWART was the first finisher at Ashton Court and had a time of 17:22. There were course PBs for Daniel MORGAN, Stewart WAREING and Liz HILL.

Anthony HALL was second at Eastville with a time of 18:08. Scott was in eighth place in 18:44, the Best placed female was Rosey MUSHENS in fifth place with a time of 22:12. Carol KIEKUTH had a PB with a seven second improvement with a time of 26:29. Andrew MALLOY at Lydney and Michael CHANDLEER at Rogiet were also second finishers.

Helen CLARK was the first female at Parke parkrun in a time of 24:13, thus earning her the Performance of the Week. Finally, Tracy ALLAN was first lady at Richmond Olympic in Vancouver.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 697 runners took part.
1 1 Stephen MITCHELL 00:15:33 1st overall. 1st SM30-34. Age Grade 83.17%
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:15:35 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24. Age Grade 82.78%
18 17 Andrew DEAN-YOUNG 00:17:13
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 435 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:22 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
22 22 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:14 PB by 9 secs.
32 30 Mike WARREN 00:20:51
44 40 Will WINDELL 00:21:25
59 54 Stewart WAREING 00:22:05 PB by 120 secs.
67 6 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:34 1st VW35-39.
81 8 Liz HILL 00:23:11 PB by 2 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
85 9 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:21 1st VW40-44.
114 98 Gordon EVERETT 00:24:25
187 41 Emma WITHERS 00:27:04
196 45 Francesca KNAPPER 00:27:24
230 59 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:26
264 191 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:29:42
388 240 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:39:37
433 176 Tamera JONES 00:51:20
Volunteers
Alice DOGGRELL
Liz HILL
Maggie SALTER
Linda WOODBURN
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 151 runners took part.
51 12 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:19 2nd VW60-64.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 92 runners took part.
14 13 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:23:16
Eastville parkrun
A total of 398 runners took part.
2 2 Anthony HALL 00:18:08 PB by 30 secs. 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Scott WATKINS 00:18:44
11 11 Neil LIGHT 00:19:24
14 14 Luke SNAPE 00:19:42 2nd SM£0-34.
15 15 Bill HULL 00:19:45 1st VM45-49.
17 17 Joseph HULL 00:19:55 1st JM11-14.
21 21 Greg CHANCE 00:20:15
25 25 Ben HOLDING 00:20:25
46 44 Stuart PRESNELL 00:21:47
49 46 Sokol DULI 00:21:54
58 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:12 2nd VW50-54.
64 59 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:36
77 8 Kate DRUETT 00:23:03 1st VW40-44.
124 15 Julie ILOGU 00:24:46
170 30 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:29 PB by 7 secs.
193 152 Mark TAYLOR 00:27:27
234 56 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:34
288 81 Jolana PRICE 00:31:25
354 233 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:35:19
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 126 runners took part.
25 16 Steven GRANT 00:22:01
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 146 runners took part.
35 32 Mike CHIPPING 00:22:00 1st VM65-69.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 387 runners took part.
34 33 Nick WHITE 00:21:39
78 10 Claire SHINE 00:24:00 1st VW45-49.
319 189 Graham John CRUMP 00:34:33
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 324 runners took part.
50 45 Miles PEARCE 00:22:49
Tonbridge parkrun
A total of 540 runners took part.
348 101 Anna FORD 00:30:24
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 261 runners took part.
8 8 Jonathan BENNETT 00:21:35
90 77 Barry MILLS 00:26:15
Lanhydrock parkrun
A total of 152 runners took part.
37 6 Fleur COCKLEY 00:26:57
Parke parkrun
A total of 187 runners took part.
24 1 Helen CLARK 00:24:13 1st female. 1st VW40-44.
115 31 Jane COLMAN 00:32:49 2nd VW50-54.
Exeter Riverside parkrun
A total of 335 runners took part.
72 60 Bruce SELLERS 00:22:31
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 298 runners took part.
71 58 Brendon WILSON 00:24:00
161 43 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:51
Lydney parkrun
A total of 93 runners took part.
2 2 Andrew MALLOY 00:18:24 2nd overall. 1st VM45-49.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 74 runners took part.
2 2 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:30 2nd SM30-34.
Exmouth parkrun
A total of 290 runners took part.
26 4 Nicola OLDROYD 00:21:06 1st Sw20-24.
27 5 Molly CHILTON 00:21:07 2nd SW20-24.
Cirencester parkrun
A total of 181 runners took part.
7 7 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:39 1st SM30-34.
48 6 Mell MOSS 00:25:09 1st SW25-29.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 187 runners took part.
12 12 Darren STRINGER 00:19:38
61 11 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:01 2nd VW50-54.
Richmond Olympic parkrun
A total of 58 runners took part.
8 1 Tracy ALLAN 00:20:39 1st female. 1st VW55-59.

 

parkrun report – Saturday 22 September

26 Sep

parkrun REPORT 22/09/2018

There were other attractions over the weekend, with the Midland Road Relays and the Bristol Half Marathon taking place, but there was still a good number of members taking part in parkruns. There were cancellations at Eastville and Severn Beach causing some alteration to plans.

The Club’s only first finisher was Henry SLY at Ashton Court in a time of 18:06. There were PBs her for Kate DRUETT and Nick WHITE. Hayley BENNETT was the first female at Pomphrey Hill in 22:42, while Anna FORD was the first finisher at Firenze (Florence) in Italy. Anna is awarded the Performance of the Week.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 507 runners took part.
158 123 Bob COX 00:24:41  
Hull parkrun
A total of 476 runners took part.
71 67 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:26  
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 262 runners took part.
62 12 Mell MOSS 00:24:02  
63 51 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:24:03  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 359 runners took part.
1 1 Henry SLY 00:18:06 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
4 4 Nick ROBERTS 00:19:08 2nd SM30-34.
33 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:34 1st VW35-39.
48 42 Nick WHITE 00:22:30 PB by 1 sec.
50 44 Peter GANDON 00:22:46  
58 8 Kate DRUETT 00:23:00 PB by 59 secs. 1st VW40-44.
68 60 Paul JEFFERSON 00:23:49  
96 82 Gordon EVERETT 00:25:17  
97 83 Daniel MORGAN 00:25:19  
114 18 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:26:00  
134 24 Anne DOCKERY 00:26:48 1st VW70-74.
156 37 Nicola OLDROYD 00:27:46 2nd SW20-24.
161 38 Isabel BATES 00:28:00  
176 44 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:27  
182 49 Susan CAMPBELL 00:28:38 2nd VW50-54.
212 62 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:35  
215 64 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:40  
282 114 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:49  
356 195 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:50:57  
357 162 Jane COLMAN 00:52:08  
Volunteers
    Jane COLMAN    
    Liz HILL    
    Geoffrey MORGAN    
Oxford parkrun
A total of 365 runners took part.
4 4 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:09 PB by 48 secs.
Gunnersbury parkrun
A total of 479 runners took part.
38 36 Bill HULL 00:20:00  
Upton House parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
45 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:43 1st VW50-54.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 78 runners took part.
54 22 Jolana PRICE 00:32:24  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 337 runners took part.
61 3 Claire SHINE 00:23:28 PB by 16 secs. 1st VW45-49.
232 173 Jonny SHINE 00:31:11  
327 194 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:43:07  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 251 runners took part.
8 8 Neil LIGHT 00:19:29 2nd VM35-39.
27 1 Hayley BENNETT 00:22:42 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
46 44 Steven GRANT 00:23:39  
84 74 Michael NUTT 00:25:34  
103 89 Barry MILLS 00:26:47  
134 109 Pete CLARK 00:28:55  
Volunteers
    Geoff PARTRIDGE    
    Dave HORNE    
Colby parkrun
A total of 131 runners took part.
13 11 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:53 1st VM45-49.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 248 runners took part.
96 76 Brendon WILSON 00:26:18  
Cwmbran parkrun
A total of 152 runners took part.
7 7 Stuart PRESNELL 00:20:15 1st VM40-44.
11 11 Derek DA SILVA 00:21:18  
Firenze parkrun
A total of 66 runners took part.
9 1 Anna FORD 00:22:14 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 67 runners took part.
5 5 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:55 1st SM30-34.
Clitheroe Castle parkrun
A total of 57 runners took part.
8 7 David SALTER 00:22:45 1st VM60-64.
Sutton Park parkrun
A total of 237 runners took part.
95 81 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:23