Welcome

Bristol & West AC is the leading all-round athletics club in the Southwest of England, providing coaching and competition for the widest range of events, all age groups and all abilities, throughout the year.

From running for fun to international excellence, from road running and cross country to track and field - indoors and out -  we are an open and friendly club whose aim is to help you to achieve your potential and enjoy our great sport.

Please feel free to get in touch, or come along and join in our lively training sessions!

.

Updates

Search the site

Local bloggers
BBC athletics

Entries in Track and field (251)

Wednesday
Apr162014

Avon League - Sunday 13th April 2014

The results from the under-11 Quadkids competition are now available and can be found at the following link: http://www.bristolandwestac.org/downloads/track-and-field-competitions/avon-league/ . Aiden OSCROFT had a busy afternoon competing in three events: its a shame that an apparent gap in communication meant that the under-11s Team Manager didn't realise that the under-11 competition was being run as a Quadkids competition, which meant that competitors had to compete in all four disciplines to have any chance of being at the top of the rankings at the end of the day. 

Tia JACKSON (under-13 Girls) opened her 2014 Avon League season with wins in the 75 metres (10.3) and 70 metre hurdles (12.0). Ella FALK (under-17 Ladies) recorded a sprint double taking the 100 metres in 12.4 and the 200 metres in 25.2. Lewis OBERHANSI (under-13 Boys) won the long jump in his age group jumping 4 metres exactly. Tomas Goodman (under-17 Men) placed second in the 100 metres in 11.5 and third in the 200 metres in 23.3. Anton MILLS (under-15 Boys) finished third in the 800 metres in 2:09.9 but with a bit more confidence might have finished higher as he was finishing the fastest of anyone in the field.

On the veterans front Derek MORGAN took the 100 metres in 11.6 and in the Veteran Ladies 1,500 metres Sarah EVERITT (5:05.8) and Claire JOLLIFFE (5:13.8) scored a one-two. It was great to see Anna SKINNER debut for the club on the track in the same race and her time of 5:13.2 was a great opener to her track career – I am sure there is a lot more to come.

An extract with all the results of club athletes can be found at: http://www.bristolandwestac.org/downloads/track-and-field-competitions/avon-league/ .

There were some good early season performances from those club athletes who competed on Sunday but - as usual - the overall team result was in no way indicative of the quality and quantity of club members and all the Team Managers hope to see greater support at the second of the four match series which will be held at Yate Outdoor Sports Centre on Sunday 25th May 2014. So six weeks to get race fit if that is why you missed last Sunday!

 

Saturday
Apr122014

Mendip Open Meeting - Thursday 24th April 2014

Mendip Athletic Club are holding an Open Meeting on Thursday 24th April 2014. Full details of the venue, timing and events to be held can be found on their event flyer at the following link: 

http://www.bristolandwestac.org/downloads/track-and-field-competitions/open-meetings/

Friday
Apr112014

Enthusiasm Evident in Young Athlete Development Meeting

The weather was warmer for the second Young Athlete Development Meeting held at Whitehall on Wednesday 9th April 2014 but the temperature quickly dropped as the sun went down. The aim of both meetings was to identify new talent to compete for the club in 2014 and to re-connect with athletes who we might not have seen much over the winter. We also hoped that many would give a jump or a throw a try in case they had hidden talents waiting to be discovered but in this respect both meetings were pretty disappointing, although the club was pleased to see that some young athletes did have a try at both the Ball Throw and the Javelin in this meeting.

To start with high jump for a change the winning jumpers were:

Under-11 Boys Edward Lovell with a clearance at 1 metre 5 centimetres,

Under-13 Boys Lewis Oberhansi with a clearance at 1 metre 32 centimetres,

In the Long Jump the winners were:

Under-11 Girls Tilly Brice 2 metres 98 centimetres,

Under-13 Girls Libby Hayett 4 metres 16 centimetres,

Under-15 Girls Jade Stallard 3 metres 23 centimetres.

Under-11 Boys Freddie Frazer 2 metres 99 centimetres

Under-13 Boys Lewis Oberhansi 3 metres 98 centimetres.

In the Javelin the winners were:

Under-13 Girls Abi White 18 metres exactly,

Under-15 Girls Abigail Monk 15 metres 65 centimetres,

Under-13 Boys Tyler Lane 14 metres 96 centimetres.

In the Ball Throw Alice Brown threw 14 metres 59 centimetres to win the under-11 girls competition and Ben Brown the under-11 Boys competition with a throw of 21 metres 68 centimetres.

On the track there were some young competitors in the under-11s races (some of them hadn’t yet mastered the art of staying in their lane or running in a straight line but without a doubt they were all very enthusiastic.

Max Johnson’s 11.6 was the fastest time across the three heats of the under-11 boys 75 metres. Lexie Hill recorded the fastest time by an under-11 Girl with 12.3 seconds, under-12 Thema Hendricks was the fastest in 11.5.

As usual the numbers trying the sprint hurdles were disappointing so I had better mention all four athletes brave enough to give it a try. Tenisha Small just pipped Abi White (14.5 to 14.7 in the under-13 girls 70 metre hurdles). In the under-13 boy’s event Harry Wood recorded 16.3 as he defeated Tyler Lane (17.2).

There were seven competitors in the Boy’s 1,500 metres which was won convincingly by Stan Harding-Hill in 5:13.6. Eloise Brown recorded a comfortable win in the under-15 girl’s 1,500 metres in 5:07.9, with under-13 Katie Jones finishing third in 5:28.2.

In the 100 metres Lexie Hill recorded 16.7 to take the girl’s under-11 race. First home in the under-13 race was Tenisha Small in 14.2. Laura Measor was the fastest under-15 recording 15.2 and Isobel Marshall recorded 14.8 as the sole under-17 Lady. Under-13 Oliver Pitt recorded the fastest 100 metres for his age in 14.1 and then recorded 30.4 in the under-13 200 metres, while Jade Stallard won the under-15 girl’s 200 metres in 30.8. In a mixed age and gender 200 metres Mark Smith was the first finisher in 24.5, while in fourth place under-17 Lady Ella Falk recorded 26.1.

Aidan Oscroft was a clear winner of the under-11 600 metres in 1:59.5 to add to his earlier win in his heat of the 75 metres.

Full results can be found at: http://www.bristolandwestac.org/downloads/track-and-field-competitions/club-young-athlete-development-events/

As always our thanks go the coaches, officials and volunteers without whose help the club could not stage these events.

Tuesday
Apr082014

Track & Field Round-Up – Tuesday 8th April 2014

Thank you to Keith who is covering the magnificent exploits at Yate this week-end as I am slightly indisposed.  However we cannot go another week without recognising the great achievements of 60 year old Caroline POWELL in the World Masters Indoor Champs in Budapest.  Between 25th and 29th March Caroline ran 7 superb races and ended up taking the Silver Medals in the 60 metres and 200 metres and then a magnificent Gold Medal in another World Record in her speciality event the 400 metres.  Her 60 metres was a seasons best of 9.03 seconds which she clocked in both heat and final. In the 200 metres she clocked her best of the series winning her semi-final in 29.31 seconds before finally submitting to a Canadian sprinter in the final in 29.44 seconds.  So Caroline had something big to prove in her 400 metre races.  She actually established a new World Record at Lee Valley a couple of weeks ago with 68.21 seconds but her main rival had already beaten her to second place in the 60 metres and 200 metres so after improving her World Record in the semi-final she stormed round the track in the final to strike a new World mark of 64.76 seconds.  Caroline’s Canadian opponent also beat the old record with 67.13 seconds but the win and new World Record was far from the opponent’s reach.  Even more remarkable it is a fact that Caroline now holds the 400 metre Indoor World Record for the W50, W55 and now W60 age groups with times of 61.29, 62.11 and now 64.76 seconds.  This is a remarkable achievement and all at Bristol & West AC are proud of what you have achieved.   Keep going Caroline and continue to amaze us.

Also in Budapest our past member and great friend David BROWN took the Bronze Medal in 50.74 seconds in the very competitive 400 metres at the M35 age group.  All those who saw the You Tube pictures will know that David takes no prisoners as he screams away from the gun and then hangs on for grim death at the line.  What a great reward was a Bronze Medal to this very likeable athlete who hails from Clevedon originally.

One other local competition took place last week-end at Yeovil.  To the forefront was our International Hammer Thrower who must be in line for Commonwealth Games Selection for Cyprus.  This Ken HOLMES Coached athlete threw 56.05 metres to secure a great win and opener for the 2014 season.  Paul WESTON took some of his Long Jumpers to see whether they are ready for the new season.  Paul didn’t reckon on the weather which was atrocious.  New signing Scott MITCHELL came up with some credit winning the Long Jump with a 6.40 metre jump just beating young James DIAMOND into second place, 6.19 metres.  James has had real training difficulties after securing a place at Exeter University he found that the whole track is unavailable for training as it is being re-laid??  Well done with your jump in these circumstances James.  Young Samantha BARRETT (Under-17) was near to her best with a jump of 4.81 metres but would have gone much further on a decent day.  Murray GRANT Coached Catherine CLAYTON (Under-15) won both of her ‘throws’ competitions with a 26.01 metre discus throw and a 32.12 metre hammer throw.

Mike Strange – 8 April 2014

Tuesday
Apr082014

Some Great Club Performances in Popular Yate Sprint & Hurdles Meeting

What price Charlotte Green racing 60 metres indoors in 2015 was the question being asked around the club after the Sprints and Hurdles Meeting at Yate on Sunday 6th April 2014. After starting with a 3 hour 40 minute marathon in 2010 and then a 3 hour 20 minute marathon in 2012 Charlotte Green has worked her way down the distances culminating in a 200 metre, 300 metre hurdles and 400 metre treble yesterday. With a 27.94 runner-up place in the 200 metres (fastest lady), a win in the 300 metre hurdles in 48.72 and a 61.8 win in Heat 2 of the 400 metres she is beginning to show real speed and must be in line for major breakthroughs at 800 and 1,500 metres this summer.

There were plenty of other good performances from club athletes with wins for the following:

Kiaama Kofi (under-13 girls) 8.47 in Heat 1 of the 60 metres.

Imogen Sharman (under-13 girls) 8.81 in Heat3 of the 60 metres.

Antonia Walker (under-13 girls) 8.94 in Heat 4 of the 60 metres.

Mark Smith (under-20 men) 11.82 in Heat 15 of the 100 metres.

Kiaama Kofi (under-13 girls) 29.36 in Heat 2 of the 200 metres.

Imogen Sharman (under-13 girls) 30.52 in Heat 4 of the 200 metres.

Nick Sobstyl (under-20 men) 24.58 in Heat 11 of the 200 metres and 59.08 in Heat 3 of the 400 metres.

Alex Daley (under-20 men) 22.68 in Heat 14 of the 200 metres.

Full results are available at:

http://www.bristolandwestac.org/downloads/track-and-field-competitions/open-meetings/