Midland Athletic League Division 1 – 2019 Match 4 Report for Combined Bristol & West/Yate & District team – Yate, 4th of August

A storming home win secures a repeat League Championship

Our combined team for this last match was always looking strong, and so it turned out on the day when we won by a massive 89 points to record our 3rd win of the season and take the League title in the top Division for the second time in three years.

Hurdle superstars Jess and Hen in Yate and Bristol colours

Tamworth continued their late season push to take second on the day ahead of Birchfield, Notts and the relegated Abingdon and Cannock & Stafford.  The league order and points ended up as:

Bristol & West/Yate & District

22

Birchfield Harriers

18

Notts AC

16

Tamworth AC

15

Abingdon AC

9

Cannock & Stafford AC

4

For 2020, we will be re-joined by Gloucester AC who we last competed against in 2015 in Division 2 and Rugby & Northampton AC who were in the top Division with us in 2016 and 2017. So enough of the statistics, its people that matter win or losealthough I’m not knocking winning.

We welcomed new track & field athletes to our group and look forward to their continued involvement next year – Sarah Long, Eva Purse, Daisy Harvey, Owen Merrett, Jed Bartlett, Josh Maggs, Josh Moody, Jack Randell and Stewart Wareing.

Josh Moody and Kurt Taylor

We had so many fantastic team developments and contributions throughout the season, it’s not possible to list them all but here goes for a summary:

the growth of our athlete pool means we can get a near full team out match after match.  They are not alone in this, but the male and female throwers are a great example of a group of competitors who cover each other’s absences and form a rock solid core of the team.
Pete Bains running a 800m for the first time in a long while at the Alexander Stadium and then getting a hamstring tear in the 3000m but still finishing on one leg to get the points.  Thanks Pete but please don’t you or anyone else do thisagain.  Better timing was David Thomas in the LJ on Sunday and the securing the HJ B string win before damaging his hamstring.  Get well soon both of you.
all of the have a go heroes who make that extra difference on the day and contribute to what looks like, but isn’t, an easy season’s win – Lucy Durham filling the gaps year on year; Hen Anstey trying and now loving the 400mH; Jack Randell’s last minute go at the full height 110mH with James Casling and Matt Lewis doubling up as an official and steeplechaser on many occasions.
the ever reliable officials and especially Bev Barrett and Pat Jeffries who organise them, accompanying parents , supporters and much larger pool of volunteers we call on to make a home match work.

Ana Duran-Mingo and Claire Jolliffe

Another fine year of good company, a few laughs and a nice dose of personal and team success to go with it.

Results are now on power of 10 at:https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=284634

PB’s and SB’s are listed below and what a long list it is, well done all.  Apologies if I missed anyone:

Women’s PB’s: Katie Robbins (400m), Danni Sinclair (800m), Ana Maria Duran-Mingo (3000m), Alexia Bennett-Cordy (100mH), Daisy Harvey (400mH), Henrietta Anstey (400mH), Lucy Durham (LJ), Eva Purse (TJ), Libby Parker (SP, DT & JT)

Women’s SB’s: Yvette Westwood (200m), Georgia Taylor (400m), Karen Jones (HT), Maria Townsend (JT)

Men’s PB’s: Dan Brooks (100m), Isaac Cory (200m), Aaron Belchamber (400m), Kurt Taylor (800m), Greg Hayward (1500m), Stewart Wareing (1500m), Jed Bartlett (3000m), David Eagon (3000m), Jack Randell (110mH), James Casling (110mH), Kane Lee (400mH), Matt Lewis (3000m S/C), Adam Brooks (TJ), Owen Merrett (DT& JT)

Men’s SB’s: Kane Lee (400m), Josh Moody (800m), Adam Wilson (800m), Matt Muggeridge (JT)

Steve Grant, Pete Mountain and Matt Muggeridge

 

 

Comments are closed.