parkrun report – Saturday 8 December

parkrun REPORT 08/12/2018

Jarlath MCKENNA went back to Birmingham after recent successes at Edinburgh and was first once again, this time at Cannon Hill, which is situated next to the Edgbaston cricket ground. Jarlath’s time was 15:56. Other first finishers were Sam COTTERELL at Chipping Sodbury in 17:57, Maciej BIALOGONSKI at Eastville in 17:13 and Andrew CHAMBERS at Exmouth at Exmouth in 16:16.

Sarah EVERITT was the first female at Eastville in 19:58. PBS were thin on the ground, with Debbie HUNT and LUKE SNAPE, the only Club runners to be achieve this. Debbie ran at Eastville, finishing in 23:47, a PB by ninety-six seconds; and Luke was at Worthing, with a five second PB with a time of 19:02. The Performance of the Week goes to Agnieszka KAMINSKA, who was first VW40-44 in 28:56.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 330 runners took part.
5 5 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:16 2nd VM40-44.
35 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:43 2nd VW35-39.
54 49 David SALTER 00:22:37 1st VM60-64.
59 54 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:53  
71 9 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:35 1st VW40-44.
79 68 Gordon EVERETT 00:24:19  
81 12 Antonia GOODER 00:24:21 1st VW50-54.
98 15 Liz HILL 00:25:29 2nd VW40-44.
116 26 Christine ROSE 00:26:04 1st VW60-64.
219 69 Cecilia BROWNE 00:30:13  
235 74 Ruth TREDGET 00:31:08  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Maggie SALTER    
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 249 runners took part.
20 20 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:24  
222 129 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:36:30  
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 636 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:56 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Eden Project parkrun
A total of 146 runners took part.
70 54 Tom WATKINS 00:26:40  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 374 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:13 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:17:54 1st SM25-29.
4 4 Nick TUFTNELL 00:18:18 1st VM40-44.
10 10 Greg CHANCE 00:19:24 1st VM35-39.
11 11 Joseph HULL 00:19:31 1st JM11-14.
12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:35  
16 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:19:58 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
28 26 Neil TURNEY 00:20:55  
39 36 Scott WATKINS 00:21:33  
45 42 Bill HULL 00:21:47 2nd VM45-49.
55 5 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:30 2nd SW25-29.
67 61 Stuart PRESNELL 00:23:00  
74 7 Kate DRUETT 00:23:19 1st VW40-44.
82 8 Meriel BERGIN 00:23:43 2nd VW35-39.
86 10 Debbie HUNT 00:23:47 PB by 96 secs. 2nd VW40-44.
129 111 Michael NUTT 00:25:45  
136 20 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:03 1st VW60-64.
197 43 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:19  
208 48 Katherine ADAMS 00:29:13  
229 56 Camilla BRIGGS 00:30:13  
Sewerby parkrun
A total of 143 runners took part.
58 43 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:42  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 406 runners took part.
1 1 Sam COTTERELL 00:17:57 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
7 7 Steve KERFOOT 00:19:41 1st JM15-17.
69 60 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:24:29 2nd VM60-64.
79 11 Claire SHINE 00:24:49 2nd VW50-54.
344 157 Michelle EDGELL 00:39:12  
358 170 Martha PHILLIPS 00:40:39  
Volunteers
    Bruce SELLERS    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 256 runners took part.
6 6 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:22 2nd VM35-39.
9 9 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:32 1st VM45-49.
22 2 Molly CHILTON 00:21:41 1st SW20-24.
24 3 Helen CLARK 00:21:50 2nd VW40-44.
25 22 Nick CREW 00:22:00 2nd VM55-59.
71 9 Julie ILOGU 00:24:52 1st VW50-54.
138 112 Barry MILLS 00:28:20  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 179 runners took part.
43 37 Brendon WILSON 00:24:36  
50 10 Tamera JONES 00:25:25  
110 77 Richard GWYN 00:29:51  
Worthing parkrun
A total of 343 runners took part.
6 6 Luke SNAPE 00:19:02 PB by 5 secs. 1st VW30-34.
Exmouth parkrun
A total of 232 runners took part.
1 1 Andrew CHAMBERS 00:16:16 1st overall. 1st VM35-39. Age Grade 81.05%
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 98 runners took part.
19 19 Nick WHITE 00:24:19  
22 22 Graham John CRUMP 00:25:20 2nd VM55-59.
43 3 Karen Louise WATSON 00:28:22 1st VW50-54.
47 5 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:56 1st VW40-44.

 

Comments are closed.