parkrun report: Saturday 24 November

parkrun REPORT 24/11/2018

Twenty parkruns entertained Bristol & West’s runners at the weekend, with the Club having it biggest runners out for several weeks.

The Club’s youngest first finisher this week was Nathan MARCHANT at Thornbury, we he achieved a time of 19:52, a PB by 43 seconds. Jonathan GOODLAND was the first VM60-64 and Michelle EDGELL was the first VM45-49.

At Eastville, despite the course having been in existence for over a year, there was the usual healthy number of PBs. Nick TUFTNELL, Andre DRAKE, Misha EVANS, Felix PEARSON, Felicity RUSSELL and Jolana PRICE were successful this week. Sarah EVERITT was the first female with a time of 20:10.

The two other first finishers, were David EAGON at Shepton MALLETT in and Jarlath MCKENNA at Whinlatter Forest in 18:09

Phil PARRY and Sian DAVIES led the way with the highest Age Grades, achieving times of17:19 and 21:37, and Age Grades of 88.74% and 86.04 %. Both were running at Severn Bridge.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Finsbury parkrun
A total of 380 runners took part.
43 40 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:20:32  I
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 401 runners took part.
41 38 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:43  
50 47 David SALTER 00:22:15 2nd VM60-64.
53 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:27 1st VW50-54.
62 6 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:49 1st VW40-44.
89 12 Latife COMLEK 00:24:01 2nd VW50-54.
93 81 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:09  
115 17 Christine BURREN 00:25:04  
120 103 Gordon EVERETT 00:25:17  
140 25 Maggie SALTER 00:25:47 2nd VW50-54.
171 36 Emma WITHERS 00:26:48  
172 37 Liz HILL 00:26:49 2nd VW40-44.
235 166 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:55  
Volunteers
    Susan CAMPBELL    
    Alice DOGGRELL    
Coventry parkrun
A total of 549 runners took part.
19 18 Joseph HULL 00:19:39 1st JM11-14.
29 28 Bill HULL 00:20:24  
Llanelli Coast parkrun
A total of 131 runners took part.
17 16 Mike CHIPPING 00:21:06 PB by 42 secs.1st VM65-69.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 168 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:15 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
53 10 Tamera JONES 00:25:33  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 67 runners took part.
1 1 Nathan MARCHANT 00:19:52 PB by 43 secs.1st overall. 1st JM15-17.
4 4 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:45 1st VM60-64.
63 19 Michelle EDGELL 00:41:45 2nd VW45-49.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 414 runners took part.
5 5 Kieran BATTY 00:18:04 1st SM20-24.
6 6 Nick TUFTNELL 00:18:06 PB by 13 secs. 1st VM40-44.
8 8 Scott WATKINS 00:18:09  
9 9 Andrew DRAKE 00:18:24 PB by 19 secs.
21 21 Neil LIGHT 00:19:32  
30 30 Misha EVANS 00:19:56 PB by 23 secs. 1st JM11-14.
36 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:20:10 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
45 4 Naomi AYLWIN 00:20:36 2nd SW25-29.
61 56 Will WINDELL 00:21:33  
70 7 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:22:03  
86 8 Kate DRUETT 00:22:42 1st VW40-44.
93 84 Greg CHANCE 00:23:04  
96 87 Felix PEARSON 00:23:24 PB by 38 secs. 2nd JM11-14.
106 95 Pete CLARK 00:24:00  
147 26 Anne DOCKERY 00:25:21 1st VW70-74.
161 31 Felicity RUSSELL 00:25:42 PB by 14 secs. 1st VW60-64.
195 43 Karen Louise WATSON 00:27:01  
207 48 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:37  
239 60 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:26  
241 61 Jolana PRICE 00:28:31 PB by 20 secs.
Volunteers
    Greg CHANCE    
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
South Bank parkrun
A total of 566 runners took part.
24 23 Graham GROUT 00:21:00 1st VM60-64.
Brockenhurst parkrun
A total of 175 runners took part.
73 55 Tom WATKINS 00:25:26  
Cheltenham parkrun
A total of 482 runners took part.
139 24 Mell MOSS 00:24:51 PB by 66 secs.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 413 runners took part.
36 34 Nick WHITE 00:20:53  
54 4 Hayley BENNETT 00:21:53 2nd VW35-39.
73 64 Graham John CRUMP 00:22:49  
113 15 Claire SHINE 00:24:49 1st VW50-54.
201 49 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:15 2nd SW25-29.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 282 runners took part.
20 19 Nick CREW 00:21:48 2nd VM55-59.
46 4 Lucy BIRD 00:23:56 1st VW45-49.
64 8 Julie ILOGU 00:24:59 1st VW50-54.
120 100 Bob COX 00:27:41  
122 101 Barry MILLS 00:27:47  
135 30 Olivia TARR 00:28:29  
Whinlatter Forest parkrun
A total of 30 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:18:09 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 331 runners took part.
56 46 Mike WARREN 00:23:51  
85 67 Brendon WILSON 00:26:07  
Melksham parkrun
A total of 162 runners took part.
5 5 Douglas WEBB 00:19:56 1st SM25-29.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 92 runners took part.
2 2 Michael CHANDLER 00:20:13 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Dinton Pastures parkrun
A total of 191 runners took part.
19 4 Anna FORD 00:23:35 2nd SW25-29.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 138 runners took part.
2 2 Philip PARRY 00:17:19 2nd overall. 1st VM55-59. Age Grade 88.74%.
19 4 Sian DAVIES 00:21:37 1st VM55-59. Age Grade 86.04%.
Sutton Park parkrun
A total of 302 runners took part.
16 2 Nicola OLDROYD 00:21:37 2nd female. 1st SW20-24.
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
6 6 Jay HUNT 00:20:10 1st JM11-14.
11 10 Darren STRINGER 00:20:47 2nd VM35-39.
34 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:29  
45 6 Debbie HUNT 00:24:29  
77 15 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:05  

 

Comments are closed.