parkrun report – Saturday 10 November

parkrun REPORT 10/11/2018

The Club’s main effort on Saturday was the Gwent League in West Wales, but there was still plenty of parkrunners out on Saturday morning.

This week there were four first finishers, David AWDE was first at Ashton Court in 17:09. Jarlath MCKENNA, now based in the north-east was first at Newcastle in 15:53. Maciej BIALOGONSKI led the way home at Pomphrey Hill in a time of 16:10. Finally Andrew DRAKE was at Portumna in Galway and was first in 18:28. The Performance of the Week goes to Mike CHIPPING at Aberbeeg, a new parkrun in south Wales. Mike’s time of 21:18 had an Age Grade of 82.20%.

Steve Grant gives us his latest parkrun tourism report…

Cheadle Hulme parkrun – I continued my tour of S Manchester parkruns with a visit to the off-road Cheadle Hulme event in Bruntwood Park. 

The course has enough up and down to make it interesting without anything outrageous and is a good challenge as the typical attendance of around 50 tells you.  In deepest winter this course will be pretty muddy and I needed trail shoes to deal with the muddiest parts after the previous days downpour.

The start was funny with some occasional attendees debating whether we start ‘between those two trees or is it down a bit?’.  You have to love parkrun.  We did start between the trees to do a lap on the ‘top’ field, over a bridge and then three laps on the ‘other’ field, before crossing back over the bridge, another lap and home.

Very friendly marshal team with no fuss and the briefing felt like a conversation given the small numbers.  Another nice bit of variation on offer from the significant number of parkruns around the bottom half of Manchester.

 

Position  

Gender Position  

parkrunner  

Run Time  

Comments

Ashton Court parkrun

A total of 418 runners took part.

1

1

David AWDE

00:17:09

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

13

13

Peter GANDON

00:19:42

 

33

31

Daniel MORGAN

00:21:25

 

43

40

Andrew MALLOY

00:21:56

 

55

5

Alice DOGGRELL

00:22:40

 

56

6

Tanya CHOWDHURY

00:22:44

1st VW40-44.

82

8

Antonia GOODER

00:24:05

1st VW50-54.

118

102

Mike WARREN

00:26:02

 

189

42

Susan CAMPBELL

00:28:22

2nd VW60-64.

209

55

Cecilia BROWNE

00:28:55

 

379

232

Geoffrey MORGAN

00:38:21

 

Volunteers

 

 

Alice DOGGRELL

 

 

 

 

Francesca KNAPPER

 

 

 

 

Dniael MORGAN

 

 

 

 

Maggie SALTER

 

 

 

 

David SALTER

 

 

 

 

Mike WARREN

 

 

Newcastle parkrun

A total of 703 runners took part.

1

1

Jarlath MCKENNA

00:15:53

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

Oxford parkrun

A total of 413 runners took part.

68

8

Nicola OLDROYD

00:22:25

2nd SW20-24.

Thornbury parkrun

A total of 76 runners took part.

28

5

Tamera JONES

00:26:34

1st VW45-49.

Eastville parkrun

A total of 426 runners took part.

3

3

Nick TUFTNELL

00:18:21

2nd VM40-44.

5

5

David BRUCE

00:18:30

2nd SM30-34.

7

7

Greg CHANCE

00:18:36

2nd VM35-39.

9

9

Daniel CANNON

00:18:52

 

18

18

Neil LIGHT

00:19:23

 

22

22

Paul BRANA-MARTIN

00:19:41

 

57

54

Will WINDELL

00:21:40

 

72

4

Emma JOLLIFFE

00:22:21

2nd SW25-29.

80

6

Kate DRUETT

00:22:35

PB by 4 secs. 2nd VM4-44.

92

84

Derek DA SILVA

00:23:01

 

131

14

Christine ROSE

00:24:36

2nd VW60-64.

148

19

Niamh FULLERTON

00:25:08

PB by 90 secs. 1st JW15-17.

217

173

Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS

00:27:29

 

224

47

Karen Louise WATSON

00:27:43

 

257

63

Rachael PRYOR

00:29:28

 

311

91

Michelle EDGELL

00:31:43

 

398

141

Katherine ADAMS

00:37:13

 

411

151

Jolana PRICE

00:38:56

 

Volunteers

 

 

Derek DA SILVA

 

 

 

 

Jonathan GOODLAND

 

 

 

 

Stuart PRESNELL

 

 

Gadebridge parkrun

A total of 148 runners took part.

2

2

Timothy James WHITE

00:20:02

2nd overall. 2nd VM40-44.

Cheltenham parkrun

A total of 438 runners took part.

155

18

Mell MOSS

00:25:57

 

Chipping Sodbury parkrun

A total of 445 runners took part.

2

2

Sam COTTERELL

00:17:09

2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.

8

8

Daryl PHILLIPS

00:19:06

2nd SM30-34.

22

22

Nick WHITE

00:20:32

 

48

47

Graham John CRUMP

00:22:41

 

66

63

Bruce SELLERS

00:23:34

 

122

16

Claire SHINE

00:25:47

2nd SW50-54.

163

33

Agnieszka KAMINSKA

00:27:27

 

324

112

Myra EVANS

00:33:40

 

426

197

Martha PHILLIPS

00:45:08

 

Pomphrey Hill parkrun

A total of 240 runners took part.

1

1

Maciej BIALOGONSKI

00:16:10

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

17

16

Nick CREW

00:21:49

2nd VM55-59.

21

2

Molly CHILTON

00:21:59

2nd female. 1st SW20-24.

39

35

Geoff PARTRIDGE

00:23:53

 

52

8

Julie ILOGU

00:25:13

1st VW50-54.

77

12

Hannah DYER

00:26:09

 

111

91

Barry MILLS

00:28:27

 

Cheadle Hulme parkrun

A total of 46 runners took part.

6

5

Steven GRANT

00:23:05

1st VM50-54.

Burnham and Highbridge parkrun

A total of 328 runners took part.

81

59

Brendon WILSON

00:25:13

 

164

99

Richard GWYN

00:28:51

 

Grafton parkrun

A total of 71 runners took part.

4

3

Graham GROUT

00:21:00

1st VM60-64.

Stretford parkrun

A total of 515 runners took part.

111

104

Bob COX

00:23:42

 

Portumna parkrun

A total of 28 runners took part.

1

1

Andrew DRAKE

00:18:28

1st overall. 1st VM35-39.

Severn Bridge parkrun

A total of 135 runners took part.

4

4

Sokol DULI

00:20:21

 

Aberbeeg parkrun

A total of 91 runners took part.

14

14

Mike CHIPPING

00:21:18

1st VM65-69. Age Grade 80.20%.

 

Comments are closed.