parkrun report – Saturday 27th October

29 Oct

parkrun REPORT 27/10/2018

With their fondness for making the normal appear freakish, the BBC correctly predicted that Saturday morning would the coldest day since April. However, it persuaded the many of the Club’s parkrunners to come out to swell numbers.

There were three Age Grades of over 82%. Anne DOCKERY was the first VW70-74 at Ashton Court with a time of 27.09, Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN was the first female and first SW30-34 at Pomphrey Hill in 18:00 and Jonathan GOODLAND was the first VM60-64 at Severn Bridge in 19:34.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the Club’s only first finisher this week, with a time of 16:03. Helen NEWBERRY was the first female at the same venue in 18:44, and Lucy BIRD was the first female at Clare Castle in 21:50.

PBs were achieved by Caoimhe FULLERTON and Carol KIEKUTH at Eastville in 23:25 and 26:11 respectively. The youngest PB was Holly MASSEY-JONES’s time of 22:33 at Chipping Sodbury. Matt BURDEN finished in a time of 18:44, a PB by fourteen seconds at Pomphrey Hill.

The Performance of the Week goes to Fred HAWKER with his fastest ever parkrun, with a time of 17:55 at the Eden Project.

Position  

Gender Position  

parkrunner  

Run Time  

Comments

Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester

A total of 200 runners took part.

112

28

Jolana PRICE

00:30:00

Ashton Court parkrun

A total of 450 runners took part.

21

21

Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE

00:19:54

25

25

Nick ROBERTS

00:20:25

43

43

Sokol DULI

00:21:16

68

64

David SALTER

00:22:23

1st VM60-64.

74

69

Daniel MORGAN

00:22:34

81

76

Mike WARREN

00:22:53

83

7

Alice DOGGRELL

00:22:59

84

8

Tanya CHOWDHURY

00:23:02

1st VW40-44.

100

90

Gordon EVERETT

00:23:46

102

11

Jane COLMAN

00:23:51

2nd VW50-54.

150

22

Liz HILL

00:25:41

190

33

Anne DOCKERY

00:27:09

1st VW70-74. Age Grade 82.01%.

200

38

Emma WITHERS

00:27:28

263

61

Cecilia BROWNE

00:29:10

268

63

Susan CAMPBELL

00:29:25

308

221

Roger BROCKLESBY

00:30:46

2nd VW60-64.

309

88

Michelle EDGELL

00:30:47

329

102

Ruth TREDGET

00:31:28

357

116

Maggie SALTER

00:33:28

358

242

Paul JEFFERSON

00:33:29

420

263

Geoffrey MORGAN

00:39:17

Volunteers

Alice DOGGRELL

Tamera JONES

Maggie SALTER

Bath Skyline parkrun

A total of 376 runners took part.

31

29

Graham GROUT

00:21:07

1st VM60-64.

Minehead parkrun

A total of 122 runners took part.

10

9

Peter WANG

00:21:04

2nd VM40-44.

Merthyr parkrun

A total of 47 runners took part.

10

9

Graham John CRUMP

00:23:51

2nd VM55-59.

Eden Project parkrun

A total of 223 runners took part.

4

4

Fred HAWKER

00:17:55

1st JM15-17.

Barnstaple parkrun

A total of 222 runners took part.

9

9

Neil LIGHT

00:19:12

2nd VM35-39.

Thornbury parkrun

A total of 88 runners took part.

32

5

Sabrina PATTEN

00:26:42

1st VW50-54.

Eastville parkrun

A total of 336 runners took part.

2

2

Neil TURNEY

00:18:59

1st VM35-39.

4

4

Timothy James WHITE

00:19:02

1st VM40-44.

6

6

Paul BRANA-MARTIN

00:19:28

17

17

Joseph HULL

00:20:15

1st JM11-14.

27

26

Will WINDELL

00:21:00

31

30

Bill HULL

00:21:29

45

2

Jenny ANDERSON

00:22:37

2nd SW25-29.

53

3

Kate DRUETT

00:22:48

1st VW40-44.

64

4

Sian DAVIES

00:23:24

1st VW55-59.

65

5

Caoimhe FULLERTON

00:23:25

PB by 1 sec. 1st JW15-17.

66

6

Fleur COCKLEY

00:23:32

1st VW45-49.

108

94

Bartosz WALENCIK

00:25:45

115

15

Carol KIEKUTH

00:26:11

PB by 3 secs. 2nd VW50-54.

Volunteers

Jonathan GOODLAND

Bill HULL

Southwick Country parkrun

A total of 285 runners took part.

82

66

Daryl PHILLIPS

00:26:33

Chipping Sodbury parkrun

A total of 352 runners took part.

1

1

Maciej BIALOGONSKI

00:16:03

1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

8

1

Helen NEWBERRY

00:18:44

1st female. 1st SW30-34.

45

42

Bruce SELLERS

00:22:09

51

4

Holly MASSEY-JONES

00:22:33

PB by 96 secs. 1st JW10.

98

16

Claire SHINE

00:24:46

1st VW50-54.

192

137

Mark TAYLOR

00:29:19

Clare Castle parkrun

A total of 99 runners took part.

6

1

Lucy BIRD

00:21:50

1st female. 1st VW45-49.

Haverfordwest parkrun

A total of 57 runners took part.

27

7

Karen Louise WATSON

00:27:51

1st VW50-54.

Longrun Meadow parkrun

A total of 408 runners took part.

31

30

Miles PEARCE

00:20:14

2nd VM50-54.

Pomphrey Hill parkrun

A total of 236 runners took part.

3

1

Charlotte Emily TAYLOR-GREEN

00:18:00

1st female. 1st SW30-34. Age Grade 82.59%.

5

4

Matt BURDEN

00:18:50

PB by 14 secs. 1st VM40-44.

21

19

Nick CREW

00:21:43

1st VM55-59.

31

29

Steven GRANT

00:22:37

33

3

Rosey MUSHENS

00:22:44

1st VW50-54.

36

4

Molly CHILTON

00:22:53

1st SW20-24.

44

39

Paul SMARDON

00:23:23

45

40

David TAYLOR

00:23:39

66

10

Julie ILOGU

00:24:49

2nd VW50-54.

128

102

Barry MILLS

00:27:55

138

30

Jemima DUTTON

00:28:56

Harcourt Hill parkrun

A total of 136 runners took part.

29

3

Nicola OLDROYD

00:22:11

1st SW20-24.

Burnham and Highbridge parkrun

A total of 308 runners took part.

30

3

Anna FORD

00:22:05

2nd SW25-29.

Lydney parkrun

A total of 110 runners took part.

30

4

Felicity RUSSELL

00:25:54

1st VW60-64.

55

41

Stuart PRESNELL

00:29:02

Severn Bridge parkrun

A total of 153 runners took part.

4

4

Andrew MALLOY

00:18:57

1st VM45-49.

8

6

Jonathan GOODLAND

00:19:34

1st VM60-64. Age Grade 82.71%.

66

15

Agnieszka KAMINSKA

00:26:22