park run report – Saturday 20th October

parkrun REPORT 20/10/2018

After last week’s bright sunshine, it was a murky start to Saturday morning, with thick fog at several locations in the Bristol area.

Despite the weather, there was an increase in numbers at Ashton Court, where Nick ROBERTS was the Club’s leading finisher in fourth place in a time of 18:47. Peter GANDON was in eighth place in 19:16. Joseph HULL was the leading junior, finishing as first JM11-14 in 19:42. This was a PB by 37 seconds. Congratulations are due to Andy MALLOY in fifty-sixth place who ran his 250th parkrun in 22:33. There was aPB, from Debbie HUNT, with an eight second improvement in her time of 25:09.

There was a total of four PBs at Eastville, from Jonathan GOODLAND, Caoimhe FULLERTON, Felicity RUSSELL and Carol KIEKUTH. Sarah EVERITT was the first female and first VW50-54 in a time of 19:47.

Helen NEWBERRY was the first female at Chipping Sodbury in 18:26 and with an Age Grade more than 80%. Andrew DRAKE, in fifth place finished in a time of 17:17.

The Performance of the Week goes to Jay AKBAR, who was second at Pomphrey Hill, with a twenty-five second PB in 19:06. At Shepton Mallet, David EAGON was the second finisher in 17:12.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 208 runners took part.
119 36 Jolana PRICE 00:29:53  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 491 runners took part.
4 4 Nick ROBERTS 00:18:47 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Peter GANDON 00:19:16 2nd SM30-34.
11 11 Joseph HULL 00:19:42 PB by 37 secs. 1st JM11-14.
18 18 Bill HULL 00:20:11 2nd VM45-49.
32 4 Naomi AYLWIN 00:21:02 1st SW25-29.
46 41 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:47  
47 6 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:49 2nd VW35-39.
56 49 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:33 250th parkrun.
62 55 David SALTER 00:22:52 2nd VM60-64.
63 56 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:53  
65 58 Gordon EVERETT 00:22:55  
76 13 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:18 1st VW40-44.
84 14 Tracy ALLAN 00:23:40 2nd VW55-59.
93 18 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:23:52  
94 19 Antonia GOODER 00:23:56  
102 22 Lucy BIRD 00:24:14 1st VW45-49.
119 27 Christine ROSE 00:24:49 1st VW60-64.
128 30 Debbie HUNT 00:25:09 PB by 8 secs. 2nd VW40-44.
143 32 Liz HILL 00:25:46  
163 41 Anne DOCKERY 00:26:24 PB by 15 secs. 1st VW70-74.
190 52 Emma WITHERS 00:27:25  
232 69 Christine BURREN 00:28:33  
236 71 Nicola OLDROYD 00:28:43  
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 244 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:17:12 PB by 24 secs. 2nd finisher. 1st SM25-29.
Newbury parkrun
A total of 449 runners took part.
6 6 Andy DUNN 00:19:04 1st VM40-44.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 409 runners took part.
7 7 Filippo DIONISI 00:18:57  
20 20 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:42 PB by 7 secs. 1st VM60-64.
21 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:19:47 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
27 26 Neil TURNEY 00:20:16  
44 43 Will WINDELL 00:21:02  
95 3 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:23:26 PB by 19 secs. 1st JW115-17.
147 134 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:42  
156 18 Felicity RUSSELL 00:25:56 PB by 7 secs. 1st VW60-64.
167 21 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:14 PB by 15 secs.
193 163 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:27:23  
218 41 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:35  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 383 runners took part.
5 5 Andrew DRAKE 00:17:17 PB by 24 secs. 2nd VM35-39.
11 11 Greg CHANCE 00:18:04  
13 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:18:26 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
14 13 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:18:26  
84 14 Claire SHINE 00:24:05 1st VW50-54.
90 75 Bruce SELLERS 00:24:17  
123 25 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:25:48  
137 28 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:41 2nd VW50-54.
177 46 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:17  
Volunteers
    Andrew DRAKE    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 376 runners took part.
27 26 Miles PEARCE 00:20:32  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 301 runners took part.
2 2 Jay AKBAR 00:19:06 PB by 25 secs. 1st JM11-14.
5 5 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:17 1st VM45-49.
17 14 Nick CREW 00:21:37 2nd VM55-59.
25 20 Nick WHITE 00:22:08  
28 23 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:22:21 1st VM50-54.
30 6 Helen CLARK 00:22:26  
48 41 Paul SMARDON 00:23:28  
67 10 Julie ILOGU 00:24:40 1st VW50-54.
111 20 Hayley BENNETT 00:26:30 2nd VW35-39.
120 99 Jonathan BENNETT 00:26:41  
Queen Elizabeth parkrun
A total of 68 runners took part.
6 6 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:42 1st SM30-34.
64 28 Martha PHILLIPS 00:43:32 2nd Sw30-34.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 360 runners took part.
36 5 Jenny ANDERSON 00:22:17 1st SW25-29.
85 67 Brendon WILSON 00:24:54  
191 135 Richard GWYN 00:28:49  
286 113 Sian OLIVER 00:34:43  
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 100 runners took part.
3 3 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:33 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Mike CHIPPING 00:22:27 1st VM65-69.
Clapham Common parkrun
A total of 601 runners took part.
379 106 Susan CAMPBELL 00:28:00 1st VW60-64.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
11 11 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:53 1st SM30-34.
13 13 Sokol DULI 00:20:01 2nd SM30-34.
66 12 Sabrina PATTEN 00:25:06 2nd VW50-54.
82 66 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:34  
Marlborough Common parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
33 31 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:47  

 

Comments are closed.