parkrun report – Saturday 13 October

parkrun REPORT 13/10/2018

The results at Saturdays parkruns were affected by the wet and windy weather, resulting in just one PB by the Club’s parkrunners recording a PB. This was Helen NEWBERRY who was first female at Eastville in a time of 19:27. Greg Chance was ninth and first VM35-39 at the same venue on 19:20 and Maciej BIALOGONSKI was twelfth in 19:27. Caoimhe FULLERTON was first JW15-17 in 24:59, followed by Niamh FULLERTON, second in the same Age Category in 26:38.

At Ashton Court, Jarlath MCKENNA was the first finisher in 16:58 and Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE was ninth in 20:01. The Club’s leading lady was Tanya CHOWDHURY in fourth place and 1st VW40-44 in 22:55. Latife COMLEK was the first VW50-54 in 24:37 and Christine ROSE was the first VW60-654 in 25:33.

Filippo DIONISI was third and first VM35-39 in 19:27. Molly CHILTON is awarded the Performance of the Week for finishing as the first female in 22:12, with Helen CLARK second female in 22:51.

In Devon Paul JEFFERSON was second at Torbay Velopark in 18:16 and Scott WATKINS was second at Hilly Fields in Lewisham in 18:46.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 327 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:58 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
9 8 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:20:01 2nd SM25-29.
40 4 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:55 1st VW40-44.
43 39 Daniel MORGAN 00:23:01  
70 8 Latife COMLEK 00:24:37 1st VW50-54.
71 63 Gordon EVERETT 00:24:37  
91 14 Christine ROSE 00:25:33 1st VW60-64.
183 48 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:05  
197 141 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:30:02  
211 63 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:42 2nd VW60-64.
232 72 Antonia GOODER 00:32:10  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Liz HILL    
    Tamera JONES    
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 104 runners took part.
25 4 Claire SHINE 00:25:20 2nd VW50-54.
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 160 runners took part.
2 2 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:16 2nd overall. 1st VM40-44.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 266 runners took part.
17 16 Graham GROUT 00:21:11 1st VM60-64.
Bradford parkrun
A total of 313 runners took part.
79 8 Nicola OLDROYD 00:25:45 1st SW20-24.
Minehead parkrun
A total of 79 runners took part.
6 6 Mike WARREN 00:21:29 2nd VM45-49.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 381 runners took part.
9 9 Greg CHANCE 00:19:20 1st VM35-39.
11 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:27 PB by 42 secs. 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
12 11 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:19:27  
15 14 Neil LIGHT 00:19:39  
17 16 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:19:43  
25 24 Luke SNAPE 00:20:41  
28 26 Ben HOLDING 00:20:51  
34 32 Will WINDELL 00:21:10  
104 14 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:24:59 1st JW15-17.
160 30 Niamh FULLERTON 00:26:38 2nd JW15-17.
181 38 Karen Louise WATSON 00:27:52 1st VW50-54.
267 80 Michelle EDGELL 00:32:30  
381 227 Neil TURNEY 00:57:01  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Hilly Fields parkrun
A total of 246 runners took part.
2 2 Scott WATKINS 00:18:46 2nd overall. 2nd VM35-39.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 344 runners took part.
8 8 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:57 1st SM30-34.
52 51 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:50  
80 75 Pete CLARK 00:24:55  
326 139 Martha PHILLIPS 00:41:13  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 218 runners took part.
3 3 Filippo DIONISI 00:19:27 1st SM25-29.
13 1 Molly CHILTON 00:22:12 1st female. .1st SW20-24.
22 2 Helen CLARK 00:22:51 2nd female. 1st VW40-44.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 190 runners took part.
77 62 Brendon WILSON 00:27:28  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 239 runners took part.
25 24 Miles PEARCE 00:21:28  

 

Comments are closed.