parkrun report – Saturday 15 September

parkrun REPORT 15/09/2018

Ben ROBINSON produced the fastest global time, albeit canine assisted, recording 13:01 at Leamington. This was a 31 second PB for Ben. Scott Watkins was the first VM35-39 in 18:38 at the same venue. Meanwhile Ben’s father, Matthew was second at Burnham & Highbridge in 17:09.  Another second place went to Jonathan GOODLAND at Favorita, near Palermo in Sicily with a time of 20:08. David EAGON was second at Shepton Mallett in 18:27.

Paul JEFFERSON was the Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court with third place in 18:31; and Kitty FREEMAN-EDMONDSON recorded a twenty-seven second PB with a time of 27:49, which was judged to be the Performance of the Week.

At Eastville, Bristol & West runners occupied four of the top five positions. Kurt TAYLOR was first in 16:29, Robbie STWEAT second in 17:02, David BRUCE fourth in 18:11 and Henry SLY was fifth in 18:14.

:Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Helen NEWBERRY were fist male and female at Chipping Sodbury in times of 16:14 and 19:13; and there was a PB for Henrietta ANSTEY.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 260 runners took part.
27 23 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:21:40  
101 31 Mell MOSS 00:26:51  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 390 runners took part.
3 3 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:31 1st VM40-44.
7 7 Peter GANDON 00:19:20 2nd SM30-34.
20 20 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:28  
35 34 Mike WARREN 00:21:23  
66 6 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:16 1st VW40-44.
74 67 David SALTER 00:23:33 1st VM60-64.
116 100 Gordon EVERETT 00:25:00  
145 24 Francesca KNAPPER 00:26:19  
154 127 Tom WHITE 00:26:46  
164 32 Emma WITHERS 00:27:05 1st VW50-54.
186 42 Kitty FREEMAN-EDMONDSON 00:27:49 PB by 27 secs. 2nd JW11-14.
232 63 Cecilia BROWNE 00:29:28  
372 226 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:40:53  
Volunteers
    Roger BROCKLESBY    
    Liz HILL    
    Andrew MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
Leamington parkrun
A total of 551 runners took part.
1 1 Ben ROBINSON 00:13:01 PB by 31 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM25-29. Age Grade 99.23%.
9 7 Scott WATKINS 00:18:38 1st VM35-39.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 341 runners took part.
31 3 Amy NICHOLLS 00:21:34 1st JW11-14.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 218 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:18:27 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 100 runners took part.
53 11 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:56  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 347 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:29 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:17:02 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
4 4 David BRUCE 00:18:11 2nd SM30-34.
5 5 Henry SLY 00:18:14 2nd VM35-39.
16 16 Neil LIGHT 00:19:27  
17 17 Joseph HULL 00:19:27 1st JM11-14.
34 33 Greg CHANCE 00:20:25  
39 37 Bill HULL 00:20:46 2nd VM45-49.
40 38 Will WINDELL 00:20:57 1st SM25-29.
41 39 Ben HOLDING 00:21:00  
70 67 Stuart PRESNELL 00:22:28  
74 71 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:37  
75 4 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:41 1st VW50-54.
153 135 Michael NUTT 00:25:48  
168 22 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:42  
215 44 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:48 2nd VW45-49.
285 77 Jolana PRICE 00:33:35  
Volunteers
    Andrew DRAKE    
Mile End parkrun
A total of 302 runners took part.
10 10 Neil TURNEY 00:18:39  
Burnage parkrun
A total of 178 runners took part.
33 31 Steven GRANT 00:23:06  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 346 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:14 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
13 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:13 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
69 4 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:03 PB by 4 secs. 1st VW45-49.
71 5 Claire SHINE 00:24:12 2nd VW45-49.
341 193 Graham John CRUMP 00:43:32  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
    Bruce SELLERS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 414 runners took part.
35 31 Miles PEARCE 00:20:56  
72 8 Jenny ANDERSON 00:22:32 PB by 19 secs.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
6 6 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:21 1st VM35-39.
18 17 Darren STRINGER 00:20:47  
27 25 Nick CREW 00:21:57 2nd VM55-59.
47 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:12  
50 46 Nick WHITE 00:23:18  
80 10 Julie ILOGU 00:24:54 1st VW50-54.
126 103 Barry MILLS 00:26:27  
135 110 Pete CLARK 00:27:00  
169 133 Mark TAYLOR 00:28:15  
183 43 Olivia TARR 00:29:09 PB by 41 secs.
271 96 Melissa COOKE 00:33:55  
Hereford parkrun
A total of 177 runners took part.
27 24 Bob COX 00:22:48 2nd VM60-64.
Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
A total of 232 runners took part.
31 4 Molly CHILTON 00:22:20 1st SW20-24.
Penrose parkrun
A total of 225 runners took part.
131 41 Tamera JONES 00:29:15  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 242 runners took part.
2 2 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:09 PB by 3 secs. 2nd overall. 1st VM50-54. Age Grade 88.14%
95 75 Brendon WILSON 00:26:31  
Favorita parkrun
A total of 16 runners took part.
2 2 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:08 2nd overall. 1st VM60-64. Age Grade 80.38%.

Comments are closed.