parkrun report – Saturday 8 September

parkrun REPORT 08/09/2018

With the first major road running fixture of the season just two weeks away, men’s team manager Mike Down will have been pleased with some of the parkrun performances on Saturday.

At Sheffield Hallam, Jarlath MCKENNA and Phil RADFORD team up to finish first and second in times of 15:31 and 15:58 respectively. Closer to home at Severn Bridge, Jack MILLAR and Adam WILSON were also first and second in 15:55 and 16:49. This is a welcome return to full fitness for Jack after a track season wrecked by injury. Josh MOODY, eschewing the local delicacy, at least until after the run, was first at Bakewell in 15:47.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI celebrated his 250th run by finishing first at Pomphrey Hill in 16:31. Jonathan GOODLAND in eleventh place had a PB in a time of 19:32.

Marie MALLOY was the first female at Delamere in 21:53; and Sian DAVIES is judged to have won the Performance of the Week, finishing as fourth female at Southwark in 21:21, a PB by twenty-one seconds and an Age Grade of 87.12%

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 390 runners took part.
2 2 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:01 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
3 3 Simon T SMITH 00:18:28 2nd SM25-29.
22 22 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:20
28 28 Paul JEFFERSON 00:21:15
52 50 David SALTER 00:22:16 2nd VM60-64.
183 32 Emma WITHERS 00:27:40
184 152 Gordon EVERETT 00:27:46
216 168 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:42
282 84 Jane COLMAN 00:32:19
304 100 Martha PHILLIPS 00:33:30
309 104 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:48
Volunteers
Jane COLMAN
Alice DOGGRELL
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 149 runners took part.
10 9 Michael CHANDLER 00:20:52 1st SM30-34.
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 642 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:31 PB by 20 secs.1st overall. 1st VM35-39. Age Grade 85.50%
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:15:58 PB by 17 secs. 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24. Age Grade 80.79%.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 371 runners took part.
28 3 Amy NICHOLLS 00:21:03 2nd JW11-14.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part.
3 3 David EAGON 00:18:46 2nd SM25-29.
Whitstable parkrun
A total of 316 runners took part.
18 16 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:47
Gloucester North parkrun
A total of 98 runners took part.
55 8 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:41 2nd VW40-44.
Congleton parkrun
A total of 153 runners took part.
41 7 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:06 1st SW30-34.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 104 runners took part.
57 12 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:17 1st SW25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 388 runners took part.
4 4 Andrew TARRANT 00:18:17 1st VM35-39.
6 6 Scott WATKINS 00:18:48 2nd VM35-39.
10 10 Neil LIGHT 00:19:16
12 12 Greg CHANCE 00:19:19
22 22 Joseph HULL 00:20:05 1st JM11-14.
28 28 Neil TURNEY 00:20:42
29 29 Ben HOLDING 00:20:48
41 40 Will WINDELL 00:21:21
42 41 Mustafa HASSAN 00:21:23
72 4 Kate DRUETT 00:22:45 2nd VW40-44.
184 29 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:29 2nd VW50-54.
Volunteers
Keith BRACKSTONE
Derek DA SILVA
Jonathan GOODLAND
Bill HULL
Stuart PRESNELL
Darren STRINGER
Delamere parkrun
A total of 250 runners took part.
19 1 Marie MALLOY 00:21:53 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
23 21 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:36
Southwark parkrun
A total of 348 runners took part.
4 4 Philip PARRY 00:17:37 1st VM55-59. Age Grade 87.23%.
62 4 Sian DAVIES 00:21:21 PB by 21 secs.1st VW55-59. Age Grade 87.12%.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 355 runners took part.
2 2 Andrew DRAKE 00:17:41 PB by 2 secs. 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
19 19 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:09 2nd VM50-54.
25 25 Nick WHITE 00:21:32
54 2 Tamera JONES 00:23:16 PB by 33 secs.1st VW50-54.
58 3 Claire SHINE 00:23:50 2nd VW50-54.
70 4 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:31
140 25 Rachael PRYOR 00:27:21 PB by 42 secs.
189 39 Michelle EDGELL 00:29:14
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 397 runners took part.
37 32 Miles PEARCE 00:21:08
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 308 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:31 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
11 11 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:32 PB by 62 secs.1st VM60-64.
25 24 Stewart WAREING 00:21:47
26 25 Nick CREW 00:21:52 1st VM55-59.
32 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:37 1st VW50-54.
62 7 Julie ILOGU 00:24:53 2nd VW50-54.
64 57 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:58 2nd VM55-59.
74 9 Nicola OLDROYD 00:25:30 2nd SW20-24.
75 10 Molly CHILTON 00:25:31
76 66 Steven GRANT 00:25:33
88 73 Barry MILLS 00:25:57
115 94 Ethan PATTEN 00:27:20 2nd JM11-14.
138 28 Sabrina PATTEN 00:28:42
Volunteers
Helen CLARK
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
A total of 371 runners took part.
61 57 Bob COX 00:23:43 2nd VM60-64.
Colby parkrun
A total of 127 runners took part.
24 9 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:29 2nd VW40-44.
parkrun Olsztyn
A total of 30 runners took part.
9 9 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:23:51
Bakewell parkrun
A total of 140 runners took part.
1 1 Joshua MOODY 00:15:47 1st overall. 1sy SM25-29. Age Grade 81.73%.
Gloucester City parkrun
A total of 122 runners took part.
6 6 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:17 2nd SM30-34.
68 55 Mark TAYLOR 00:28:31
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 236 runners took part.
1 1 Jack MILLAR 00:15:55 1st overall. 1sy SM20-24.. Age Grade 81.73%.
3 3 Adam WILSON 00:16:49 2nd SM20-24.
14 14 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:01 2nd SM25-29.
215 124 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:36:39

 

Comments are closed.