ParkRun report – Saturday 1 September

parkrun REPORT 01/09/2018

Eastville has established itself as the most popular parkrun for Bristol & West runners, having taken over from Ashton Court. It must be the flatter terrain?

On Saturday, Scott WATKINS and Neil TURNEY were the Club’s leading finishers in third and fourth places respectively.  Neil’s time of 18:45 was a PB by twenty-two seconds. There was a another nine PBs from Paul BRANA-MARTIN, Misha DAVIES, Alice DOGGRELL, Sian DAVIES, William BROWN, Bob COX, Tom BURGESS, Christine ROSE and Liz WILMOTT. There were three runners with Age Grades of over 80%; Christine ROSE with 81.39%, Sian DAVIES with 83.22% and Anne DOCKERY with 88.33%.

Joshua HABGOODD-COOTE was the first finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 18:09. There were PBs for Jay HUNT, Anna FORD and Tamera JONES. Jay takes the Performance of the Week for his time of 20.11.

Steve HONIGHT was the first finisher at Thornbury in 17:39 and there was a PB for Darren STRINGER in fifth place with a time of 21:14. The Club had first and second at Pomphrey Hill with David BRUCE and Maciej BIALOGONSKI recording times of 16:44 and 16:53. Barry MILLS’ time of 25:50 was a PB by sixteen seconds. David EAGON and Matthew ROBINSON also had a 1-2 at Burnham, recording times of 17:10 and 17:14 respectively. Phil RADFORD was first at Sheffield Hallam in 16:16, the Club’s fastest runner of the day.

The ladies performed creditably, with Nicola OLDROYD and Molly CHILTON, finishing as first and second females at Severn Bridge, Marie MALLOY was first female at Whinlatter Forest and Amy NICHOLS, was second female at Bath Skyline. Worth noting that Nicola’s time was a very well-earned overall 5k PB and a close contender for performance of the week!

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Harrow parkrun
A total of 190 runners took part.
8 7 Peter GANDON 00:18:44 2nd SM30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 504 runners took part.
1 1 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:09 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
6 6 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:44  
12 12 Steven SWAN 00:19:27  
21 21 Jay HUNT 00:20:11 PB by 3 mins 38 secs. 1st JM11-14.
34 34 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:06  
92 8 Liz HILL 00:23:25 1st VW35-39.
105 13 Anna FORD 00:23:56 PB by 46 secs.
120 16 Jenny ANDERSON 00:24:22  
137 20 Tamera JONES 00:24:52 PB by 20 secs.
192 33 Francesca KNAPPER 00:26:07  
268 57 Emma WITHERS 00:27:51  
293 228 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:34  
295 66 Debbie HUNT 00:28:39  
342 93 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:30:14  
393 122 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:14  
411 132 Jane COLMAN 00:33:49  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Jane COLMAN    
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 682 runners took part.
1 1 Phil RADFORD 00:16:16 1st overall.  1st SM20-24. PB by 12 secs.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 389 runners took part.
28 2 Amy NICHOLLS 00:21:16 2nd female. 1st JW11-14.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 106 runners took part.
1 1 Stephen HONIGHT 00:17:39 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Darren STRINGER 00:21:14 PB by 34 secs.
11 10 Nick WHITE 00:22:22 1st VM45-49.
59 11 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:59  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 458 runners took part.
3 3 Scott WATKINS 00:18:34 1st VM35-39.
4 4 Neil TURNEY 00:18:45 PB by 22 secs. 2nd VM35-39.
12 12 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:19:26 PB by 53 secs.
30 29 Misha EVANS 00:20:19 PB by 14 secs. 1st JM11-14.
42 40 Mustafa HASSAN 00:20:48  
56 53 Ben HOLDING 00:21:26  
71 4 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:00 PB by 7 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
76 72 Nick CREW 00:22:09 1st VM55-59.
81 5 Sian DAVIES 00:22:21 PB by 2 secs. 1st VW55-59. Age Grade 83.22%.
91 85 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:48  
95 88 William BROWN 00:22:57 PB by 25 secs.
103 96 Ronnie WILMOTT 00:23:13  
108 101 Bob COX 00:23:23 PB by 16 secs. 1st VM60-64.
113 106 Tom BURGESS 00:23:41 PB by 10 secs. 1st VM65-69.
126 13 Christine ROSE 00:24:11 PB by 5 secs. 1st VW60-64. Age Grade 81.39%.
158 20 Anne DOCKERY 00:25:11 1st VW70-74. Age Grade 88.22%.
182 31 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:08  
187 33 Liz WILMOTT 00:26:25 PB by 23 secs.
201 164 Felix PEARSON 00:26:49  
225 177 Michael NUTT 00:27:33  
264 68 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:46  
364 114 Jolana PRICE 00:33:17  
389 125 Michelle EDGELL 00:34:37  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 239 runners took part.
39 3 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:36 1st VW50-54.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 82 runners took part.
6 5 Will WINDELL 00:20:18 1st SM252-29.
Upton Court parkrun
A total of 154 runners took part.
14 14 Jacob ROE 00:21:05 1st JM11-14.
112 27 Niamh ROE 00:33:24 2nd JW11-14.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 381 runners took part.
32 30 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:52  
58 7 Melissa COOKE 00:23:35 2nd SW25-29.
67 10 Claire SHINE 00:23:55 1st VW45-49.
139 35 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:10  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 399 runners took part.
29 26 Miles PEARCE 00:21:12  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 330 runners took part.
1 1 David BRUCE 00:16:44 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:53 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Daniel CANNON 00:19:35  
25 23 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:22:29 2nd VM50-54.
51 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:58 1st VW40-44.
95 81 Barry MILLS 00:25:50 PB by 16 secs.
111 93 Pete CLARK 00:27:37  
128 23 Karen Louise WATSON 00:28:14 1st VW50-54.
307 168 Paul SMARDON 00:42:52  
Whinlatter Forest parkrun
A total of 84 runners took part.
5 1 Marie MALLOY 00:22:42 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
17 14 Andrew MALLOY 00:26:38 1st VM45-49.
Evesham parkrun
A total of 155 runners took part.
42 39 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:54  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 297 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:10 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
2 2 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:14 2nd overall. 2ndVM50-54.
24 23 Brendon WILSON 00:22:51 PB by 31 secsd.
53 46 Richard GWYN 00:24:38  
parkrun Wolbrom
A total of 88 runners took part.
2 2 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:22 PB by 65 secs. 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 222 runners took part.
9 9 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:36 2nd SM30-34.
15 1 Nicola OLDROYD 00:20:33 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
20 2 Molly CHILTON 00:20:52 2nd female. 2nd SW20-24.
95 23 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:26:59 2nd VW40-44.
144 89 Mark TAYLOR 00:30:20  
183 81 Martha PHILLIPS 00:35:14  
184 103 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:35:15  

Comments are closed.