parkrun report – Saturday 18th August 2018

20 Aug

parkrun REPORT 18/08/2018

There was a full set of parkruns in the Bristol area this week, following last week’s cancellations.

Paul JEFFERSON was the Club’s leading runner at Ashton Court in fourth position in a time of 18:54. Marie MALLOY was the first female in 20:03 and there were PBs for Nicola OLDROYD and Christine ROSE.

Henry SLY was the first finisher at Eastville in 17:48; and Nicola BROOKLAND was the first female in 18:19, a PB by four seconds. Rachael PRYOR’s time of 28:04 was also a PB, this time by forty-five seconds.

There were several first finishers, the youngest of whom was Fred HAWKER at Rogiet, where he completed the course in 19:23., and earning himself the Performance of the Week. Maciej BIALOGONSI continued his tour of Poland and was first at parkrun Wolbrom, north of Krakow, in 16:53. Closer to home, David Eagon was first at Shepton Mallet in 18:53. The Club’s fastest runner of the day was Phil RADFORD at Sheffield Hallam, who recorded 16:28.

Amy Nicholls was the first female at Weymouth in a time of 20:43.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Bushy parkrun
A total of 1227 runners took part.
8 8 David BRUCE 00:17:23 2nd SM30-34.
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 686 runners took part.
16 13 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:17:56  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 438 runners took part.
4 4 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:54 1st VM40-44.
13 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:03 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
35 33 Tomek CZEREPINSKI 00:21:20 1st JM11-14.
45 5 Jane COLMAN 00:21:44 1st VW50-54.
47 42 Andrew MALLOY 00:21:49  
54 6 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:05 PB by 14 secs. 2nd SW20-24.
58 7 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:22 2nd VW35-39.
59 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:23 1st VW40-44.
69 61 David SALTER 00:22:48 1st VM60-64.
96 9 Latife COMLEK 00:23:54 2nd VW50-54.
117 14 Christine BURREN 00:24:36  
123 16 Christine ROSE 00:24:48 PB by 25 secs. 2nd VW60-64.
137 118 Daniel MORGAN 00:25:16  
163 27 Liz HILL 00:26:00  
287 83 Tamera JONES 00:31:00  
Volunteers
    Goirdon EVERETT    
    Andrew MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Linda WOODBURN    
Plymvalley parkrun
A total of 277 runners took part.
44 43 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:24:03 1st VM60-64.
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 501 runners took part.
1 1 Phil RADFORD 00:16:28 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 308 runners took part.
24 23 Paul RAINBOW 00:20:41  
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 317 runners took part.
14 14 Graham GROUT 00:20:58 2nd VM60-64.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 171 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:18:05 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 311 runners took part.
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:48 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
5 1 Nicola BROOKLAND 00:18:19 PB by 4 secs. 1st female. 1st VW40-44.
8 7 Neil LIGHT 00:19:16  
31 29 Will WINDELL 00:21:12 1st SM25-29.
46 42 Nick CREW 00:22:08 2nd VN50-54.
68 63 Derek DA SILVA 00:23:15  
70 6 Catherine BROOKE 00:23:21 1st JW15-17.
81 7 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:43 1st VW45-49.
82 8 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:23:43 1st VW50-54.
111 14 Julie ILOGU 00:25:17 2nd VW50-54.
123 108 Felix PEARSON 00:25:50  
157 32 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:04 PB by 45 secs.
225 66 Katherine ADAMS 00:31:57  
259 89 Jolana PRICE 00:34:00  
Volunteers
    Felicfity RUSSELL    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
    Carol KIEKUTH    
    Darren STRINGER    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 300 runners took part.
63 58 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:55  
263 170 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:37:35  
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
A total of 384 runners took part
10 10 Ishmael BRADLEY 00:20:15 1st JM11-14.
Weymouth parkrun
View full results for Weymouth parkrun event #259
29 1 Amy NICHOLLS 00:20:43 1st female. 1st JW11-14.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 252 runners took part.
14 14 Neil TURNEY 00:20:56 1st VW35-39.
101 83 Barry MILLS 00:26:19  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 347 runners took part.
105 88 Brendon WILSON 00:25:14  
parkrun Wolbrom
A total of 32 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:53 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Jersey parkrun
A total of 293 runners took part.
106 26 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:42 2nd VW50-54.
Lydney parkrun
A total of 87 runners took part.
3 3 Jay HUNT 00:20:10 1st JM11-14.
40 11 Debbie HUNT 00:28:20  
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 53 runners took part.
1 1 Fred HAWKER 00:19:23 1st overall. 1st JM15-17.
Street parkrun
A total of 154 runners took part.
4 4 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:16 1st VM45-49.
Newborough Forest parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
2 2 Stephen MITCHELL 00:16:59 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
12 11 Jacob ROE 00:21:03 1st JM11-14.
105 42 Niamh ROE 00:32:12  
Severn Bridge parkrun
A total of 234 runners took part.
35 33 Bob COX 00:22:17 2nd VM60-64.
114 94 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:11