parkrun Report – Saturday 11 August

parkrun REPORT 11/08/2018

An odd-looking set of events, with no parkrun at Ashton Court due to the Balloon Fiesta, and Chipping Sodbury cancelled because of the celebrations to mark the 800th anniversary of the town’s charter. There was a new parkrun in the locality; at Severn Beach. However, all Bristol and West runners followed the advice not to attend in order to give the event team a relatively easy debut.

The most popular event for the Club’s runners was Eastville where thirty-five attended. Kurt TAYLOR in was the first finisher in a PB time of 15:56. Rob STEWART was second in and Jack MILLAR, continuing his comeback from injury. was third in 17:36. Nicola BROOKLAND was the first female in 18:23. PBs were recorded by Neil TURNEY, Tanya CHOWDHURY, Alice DOGGRELL, Kate DRUETT and Tamera JONES.
Phil RADFORD at, Tilgate, near Crawley and Steve MITCHELL at Delamere in Cheshire were the other two first finishers and Marie MALLOY was the first female and second overall at Rogiet near Newport in a time of 19:52.

Helen CLARK recoded a PB of 20:53 at Pomphrey Hill, finishing as the second female.

The Performance of the Week of the week is adjudged to be Liz HILL’s run at Burnham and Highbridge which was her fastest ever 5k or parkrun. Her time of 22:49 was her first 5k in under twenty-three minutes.

 

Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Run Time

Oxford parkrun
A total of 376 runners took part.
218
57
Nicola OLDROYD
00:27:16

Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 249 runners took part.
154
104
Mark TAYLOR
00:29:34

Lymington Woodside parkrun
A total of 110 runners took part.
72
24
Rachael PRYOR
00:27:57

Barnstaple parkrun
A total of 216 runners took part.
12
12
Neil LIGHT
00:19:07

Eastville parkrun
A total of 550 runners took part.
1
1
Kurt TAYLOR
00:15:56
PB by 30 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24. Age Grade 80.96%.
2
2
Robert STEWART
00:17:21
2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
3
3
Jack MILLAR
00:17:36
2nd SM20-24.
6
6
Henry SLY
00:18:03
1st VM35-39.
8
8
Philip PARRY
00:18:13
1st VM55-59.
11
1
Nicola BROOKLAND
00:18:23
1st female. 1st VW40-44.
12
11
Paul JEFFERSON
00:18:37

13
12
Scott WATKINS
00:18:40
2nd VM35-39.
18
17
Neil TURNEY
00:19:07
PB by 6 secs.
34
31
Ishmael BRADLEY
00:20:10
1st JM11-14.
37
4
Sarah Natasha EVERITT
00:20:19
1st VW50-54.
48
42
Misha EVANS
00:21:03
2nd JM11-14.
49
43
Paul RAINBOW
00:21:06

53
47
Daniel MORGAN
00:21:13

66
58
Will WINDELL
00:21:48

70
62
Mustafa HASSAN
00:21:56

71
63
David SALTER
00:21:57
1st VM60-64.
72
9
Tanya CHOWDHURY
00:21:58
PB by 72 secs. 2nd VW40-44.
77
12
Alice DOGGRELL
00:22:07
PB by 20 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
86
73
Tomek CZEREPINSKI
00:22:21

89
15
Sian DAVIES
00:22:26
1st VW55-59.
99
17
Kate DRUETT
00:22:39
PB by 1 sec.
159
27
Tamera JONES
00:24:18
PB by 51 secs. 2nd VW45-49.
167
137
Pete CLARK
00:24:29

175
145
William BROWN
00:24:39

187
32
Maggie SALTER
00:24:54

225
186
Bartosz WALENCIK
00:25:56

239
196
Otto Felix KINGSTON
00:26:26

260
54
Emma WITHERS
00:27:03

275
62
Karen Louise WATSON
00:27:31

310
75
Carol KIEKUTH
00:28:15

336
87
Jolana PRICE
00:29:22

342
89
Susan CAMPBELL
00:29:35
1st VW60-64.
424
136
Katherine ADAMS
00:32:30

508
323
Geoffrey MORGAN
00:37:33

Volunteers

Jonathan GOODLAND

Derek DA SILVA

Stuart PRESNELL

Mile End parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
58
54
Geoff PARTRIDGE
00:22:21
2nd VM50-54.
Tilgate parkrun
A total of 457 runners took part.
1
1
Phil RADFORD
00:17:12
PB by 3 secs. 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 132 runners took part.
16
15
Nathan MARCHANT
00:22:13
1st JM15-17.
Delamere parkrun
A total of 327 runners took part.
1
1
Stephen MITCHELL
00:16:49
1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Cheltenham parkrun
A total of 503 runners took part.
237
197
Roger BROCKLESBY
00:27:42

parkrun Krakow
A total of 110 runners took part.
3
3
Maciej BIALOGONSKI
00:16:29
1st SM30-34.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 290 runners took part.
4
4
David BRUCE
00:18:44
2nd SM30-34.
17
2
Helen CLARK
00:20:53
PB by 45 secs. 1st VW40-44.
25
21
Nick CREW
00:21:59
2nd VM50-54.
79
68
Nick WHITE
00:24:27

93
16
Julie ILOGU
00:25:24
2nd VW50-54.
99
18
Lucy BIRD
00:25:31
PB by 115 secs. 2nd VW45-49.
116
94
Barry MILLS
00:26:28

Bognor Regis parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part.
26
23
Steven GRANT
00:22:35

Seaton parkrun
A total of 174 runners took part.
9
9
Kevin FAHEY
00:19:55
PB by 38 secs. 1st VM55-59.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 364 runners took part.
17
17
David Jonathan BEDWELL
00:19:24
1st VM60-64.
60
6
Liz HILL
00:22:49
PB by 124 secs. 2nd VW35-39.
105
90
Brendon WILSON
00:24:33

213
150
Richard GWYN
00:29:26

Hove Promenade parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part.
2
2
Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE
00:16:54
2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Lydney parkrun
A total of 102 runners took part.
31
11
Felicity RUSSELL
00:26:22
1st VW55-59.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 110 runners took part.
2
1
Marie MALLOY
00:19:21
2nd overall. 2nd female. 1st VM35-39.
4
3
Andrew MALLOY
00:19:52
1st VM45-49.
Kesgrave parkrun
A total of 326 runners took part.
8
8
Daryl PHILLIPS
00:19:03
2nd SM30-34.
142
27
Martha PHILLIPS
00:27:09
2nd SW30-34.
Cirencester parkrun
A total of 158 runners took part.
20
19
Bob COX
00:22:59
PB by 58 secs. 1st VM60-64.

Comments are closed.