parkrun Report – Saturday 27th July 2018

Keith Brackstone’s retirement from the position of Development Adviser at Bristol & West Athletic Club was marked at Ashton Court parkrun, just one of many athletics and running events, where Keith has made a significant contribution. The day also marked a return to wet and windy weather after the recent hot spell. Robbie STEWART was the second finisher, being led by an unknown runner without a bar code, better known as the Club General Secretary, Owain JONES, on his parkrun debut. Marie MALLOY was the officially recorded first female in 20:39.

Jarlath MCKENNA, made a welcome return to form, finishing, first at Cannon Hill, Birmingham in 17:30. Molly CHILTON and Jane COLMAN were the first females at Killerton and Minehead in 21:05 and 21:45 respectively.

There were also a number of second places. Steve MITCHELL was second at Cardiff in the Club’s fastest time of the day – 16:15. Sarah EVERITT and Sian DAVIES were the second females at Eastville and Longrun Meadow in times of 20:09 and 21:53. Danni SINCLAIR is awarded the Performance of the Week title, finishing second female at Pomphrey Hill in 20:49 a PB by 84 seconds.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 487 runners took part.
2 2 Stephen MITCHELL 00:16:15 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 383 runners took part.
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:18:26 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
9 9 David EAGON 00:19:31  
17 17 Jonathan BENNETT 00:20:25  
18 18 Ben HOLDING 00:20:26  
22 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:39 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
25 24 Joseph HULL 00:20:53 1st JM11-14.
33 32 Bill HULL 00:21:24 1st VM45-49.
58 4 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:31  
64 5 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:55 1st VW40-44.
84 9 Kate DRUETT 00:23:59 2nd VW40-44.
86 77 Daniel MORGAN 00:24:01  
87 10 Rosey MUSHENS 00:24:04  
95 13 Liz HILL 00:24:12  
105 16 Latife COMLEK 00:24:47  
114 19 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:12 1st SW30-34.
157 129 Pete CLARK 00:26:28  
166 32 Emma WITHERS 00:26:47  
183 142 Graham GROUT 00:27:31  
194 45 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:07  
207 51 Christine BURREN 00:28:37  
266 70 Michelle EDGELL 00:31:01  
276 200 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:31:19  
302 212 Gordon EVERETT 00:33:08  
327 219 Henry GODFREE 00:34:50  
361 236 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:40:04  
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 211 runners took part.
95 68 Mark TAYLOR 00:29:20  
Minehead parkrun
A total of 120 runners took part.
15 1 Jane COLMAN 00:21:45 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
22 3 Maggie SALTER 00:23:37 1st VW55-59.
40 8 Helen CLARK 00:25:14  
Colchester Castle parkrun
A total of 287 runners took part.
107 16 Anne DOCKERY 00:25:40 1st VW70-74.
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 470 runners took part.
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:17:30 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Warrington parkrun
A total of 398 runners took part.
252 76 Martha PHILLIPS 00:30:00  
Killerton parkrun
A total of 288 runners took part.
31 1 Molly CHILTON 00:21:05 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 79 runners took part.
9 8 David SALTER 00:21:49 1st VM60-64.
18 17 Graham CRUMP 00:23:25  
53 9 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:30 2nd Sw25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
7 7 David BRUCE 00:18:58  
22 2 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:09 2nd female. 1st VW50-54.
39 35 Stuart PRESNELL 00:21:06 PB by 12 seconds.
64 57 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:51  
107 97 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:56  
324 108 Jolana PRICE 00:37:46  
Volunteers
    Derek DA SILVA    
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
81 10 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:27:45 PB by 70 seconds.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 99 runners took part.
4 4 Jay HUNT 00:19:35 2nd JM11-14.
47 13 Debbie HUNT 00:27:41 1st VW40-44.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 294 runners took part.
6 6 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:33 1st SM30-34.
54 4 Claire SHINE 00:23:44 1st VW45-49.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 401 runners took part.
45 2 Sian DAVIES 00:21:53 2nd female. 1st VW55-59.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 262 runners took part.
12 2 Danni SINCLAIR 00:20:49 PB by 84 seconds. 2nd female.

1st JW11-14.

22 19 Nick CREW 00:22:05 1st VM50-54.
58 53 Nick WHITE 00:24:15  
70 10 Julie ILOGU 00:25:00 1st VW50-54.
88 75 Barry MILLS 00:26:17  
Parke parkrun
A total of 166 runners took part.
4 4 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:53 1st VM40-44.
Peckham Rye parkrun
A total of 204 runners took part.
125 34 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:39  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 257 runners took part.
75 54 Brendon WILSON 00:25:51  
Jersey parkrun
A total of 279 runners took part.
11 10 Luke SNAPE 00:20:23 2nd SM30-34.
Puarenga parkrun
A total of 67 runners took part.
5 5 Darren STRINGER 00:20:17 2nd VM35-39.

Comments are closed.