parkrun Report Saturday 21st July 2018

Bristol & West runners spread themselves fairly evenly across the local parkruns, probably looking for areas of shade, or possibly altitude, where conditions would be cooler.

Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE was the second finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 18:00, a PB by four seconds. Marie MALLOY was the first female in 20:10. Jon GOODLAND was the first VM60-64 in 20:18 and Tracy ALLAN was first VW55-59 in 23:58.

There was a 1-2 for the Club at Eastville, with Maciej BIALOGONSKI taking first place in 16:49 and Kurt TAYLOR second spot in 17:11. Phil PARRY was fourth in 17:52, and Scott WATKINS eighth in 18:53. Darren STRINGER had a 73 second PB with a time of 19:55. There were also PBs for Sian DAVIES and Jolana PRICE.

Jonathan BENNETT was fourth at Pomphrey Hill in 19:28 and Ben HOLDING was seventh in 19:36. Congratulations to Pete CLARK, who completed his hundredth parkrun in a time of 23:46. Nick CREW and Christine ROSE achieved PBs.

Further afield, Dan SCHOFIELD was second at Stonehouse and Matthew ROBINSON and Luke EVANS were first at Parke and Burnham & Highbridge respectively. Luke’s time of 15:33 earns him the Performance of the Week.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Bushy parkrun
A total of 1176 runners took part.
16 15 Mark TAYLOR 00:18:27  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 431 runners took part.
2 2 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:00 PB by 4 seconds. 2nd overall.

1st SM25-29.

11 11 Peter GANDON 00:19:17  
16 16 Andrew TARRANT 00:19:57  
21 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:10 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
24 23 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:18 1st VM60-64.
44 42 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:23  
47 45 Mike WARREN 00:21:36  
99 5 Tracy ALLAN 00:23:58 1st VW55-59.
101 96 Chris PEARCE 00:24:03 2nd VM65-69.
109 8 Alice DOGGRELL 00:24:26 2nd VW35-39.
111 102 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:31  
112 10 Claire SHINE 00:24:32 2nd VW45-49.
121 12 Maggie SALTER 00:24:48 2nd VW55-59.
122 13 Naomi AYLWIN 00:24:51  
145 18 Tamera JONES 00:25:31  
153 22 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:25:43  
187 33 Emma WITHERS 00:26:35  
198 36 Anne DOCKERY 00:27:00 1st VW70-74. Age Grade 82.74%.
266 57 Sabrina PATTEN 00:29:20  
291 70 Cecilia BROWNE 00:29:57  
394 272 Paul JEFFERSON 00:38:05  
398 274 Ben ANDREWS 00:38:35  
Volunteers
         
         
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
43 7 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:40 2nd SW20-24.
51 9 Molly CHILTON 00:22:52  
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
A total of 736 runners took part.
607 421 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:34:17  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 120 runners took part.
18 18 Bob COX 00:23:04 PB by 76 seconds. 1st VM60-64.
63 8 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:25  
65 56 Cole EDMONDS 00:28:55 2nd JM11-14.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 381 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:49 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Kurt TAYLOR 00:17:11 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
4 4 Philip PARRY 00:17:52 1st VM55-59.
8 8 Scott WATKINS 00:18:53 1st VM35-39.
12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:29 2nd VM35-39.
17 17 Neil TURNEY 00:19:41  
21 21 Darren STRINGER 00:19:55 PB by 73 seconds.
51 50 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:09  
53 3 Sian DAVIES 00:22:23 PB by 1 second.
149 27 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:53 2nd VW50-54.
198 48 Jolana PRICE 00:28:51 PB by 9 seconds.
205 50 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:17 1st VW45-49.
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 92 runners took part.
2 2 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:25 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 190 runners took part.
8 8 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:30 PB by13 seconds.
93 74 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:22  
Wotton parkrun
A total of 156 runners took part.
70 18 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:32 2nd VW40-44.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 339 runners took part.
4 4 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:28 1st VM35-39.
7 7 Ben HOLDING 00:19:36  
17 17 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:22 2nd VM50-54.
23 22 Nick CREW 00:21:48 PB by 5 seconds.
29 28 Nick WHITE 00:22:21  
34 2 Hayley BENNETT 00:22:35 1st VW35-39.
49 4 Helen CLARK 00:23:38 2nd VW40-44.
56 52 Pete CLARK 00:23:46 100th parkrun
78 68 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:39  
79 11 Christine ROSE 00:24:40 PB by 9 seconds. 1st VW60-64.
85 14 Julie ILOGU 00:24:56 1st VW50-54.
119 93 Steven GRANT 00:26:43  
140 109 Barry MILLS 00:28:00  
187 53 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:24  
338 157 Karen WATSON 00:55:35  
Parke parkrun
A total of 131 runners took part.
1 1 Matthew ROBINSON 00:16:55 1st overall. 1st VM50-54.

Age Grade 89.36%.

Blandford parkrun
A total of 173 runners took part.
36 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:23:10 2nd VW50-54.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 300 runners took part.
1 1 Luke EVANS 00:15:33 PB by 13 seconds. 1st overall.

1st VM35-39.

Exmouth parkrun
A total of 283 runners took part.
61 59 Graham CRUMP 00:22:33 2nd VM55-59.
Macclesfield parkrun
A total of 305 runners took part.
16 15 Joseph HULL 00:20:46 2nd JM11-14.
144 113 Bill HULL 00:28:46  

Comments are closed.