parkrun Report  Saturday 14th July 2018

The Club’s runners visited sixteen parkruns on Saturday, with Francesca KNAPPER travelling the furthest to Jersey, where she was the first SW30-34 in 25:08. In Yorkshire, Katherine ADAMS ran at Sheffield Hallam, finishing with a time of 30:11. Robbie STEWART was the first finisher at Tamar Trails in 16:55; and Kurt TAYLOR was first at Southsea in 15:46.

Peter GANDON was second at Ashton Court in 18:21 and Nicola Brookland was first female in 18:35. David BRUCE was the first finisher at Eastville in 17:18 with Phil PARRY in second place in 17:57. Ana DURAN-MINGO earned the Performance of the Week by finishing as the first female in 19:37, a PB by twenty-two seconds. There were also PBs for Jonathan BENNETT, Ishmael BRADLEY, Darren STRINGER, Sian DAVIES, William BROWN, Christine ROSE and Bartosz WALENCIK.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first at Chipping Sodbury in 16:38, where three runners achieved PBs: Nick CREW, Tamera JONES and Julie ILOGU.

Helen CLARK was second female at Pomphrey Hill and Jay AKBAR was the first JM11-14. At Burnham & Highbridge, there was success for two runners separated by over fifty years; Jay HUNT was the first JM11-14 in 19:10 and Chris PEARCE was the first VM65-69 in 22:46.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Richmond parkrun
A total of 423 runners took part.
95 14 Claire SHINE 00:24:01 PB by 76 seconds.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 417 runners took part.
2 2 Peter GANDON 00:18:21 PB by 1 second. 2nd overall.

1st SM30-34.

5 1 Nicola BROOKLAND 00:18:35 1st female. 1st VW40-44.

Age Grade 84.44%.

51 46 David SALTER 00:22:05 2nd VM60-64.
58 53 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:30  
72 7 Liz HILL 00:23:19 1st VW35-39.
95 12 Latife COMLEK 00:23:55 2nd VW50-54.
103 16 Maggie SALTER 00:24:13  
104 17 Lucy BIRD 00:24:17  
169 36 Emma WITHERS 00:26:41  
192 45 Anne DOCKERY 00:27:26 1st VW70-74.
209 158 Mark TAYLOR 00:28:15  
220 58 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:36  
229 61 Susan CAMPBELL 00:28:50  
238 173 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:29:01  
391 243 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:41:02  
417 252 Daniel MORGAN 00:53:56  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Daniel MORGAN    
Tamar Trails parkrun
A total of 96 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:16:55 PB by 41 seconds. 1st overall.

1st SM30-34.

Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 684 runners took part.
439 118 Katherine ADAMS 00:30:11  
Southsea parkrun
A total of 385 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:15:46 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.

Age Grade 81.82%.

Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:18:40 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Newport parkrun
A total of 253 runners took part.
78 71 Gordon EVERETT 00:26:27  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 82 runners took part.
4 4 Bill HULL 00:19:59 1st VM45-49.
5 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:00 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
7 6 Joseph HULL 00:20:56 1st JM11-14.
13 10 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:15  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 320 runners took part.
1 1 David BRUCE 00:17:18 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Philip PARRY 00:17:57  
5 5 Scott WATKINS 00:18:31 1st VM35-39.
11 11 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:07 PB by 9mins 45 seconds.

2nd VM35-39.

12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:09  
16 16 Neil TURNEY 00:19:31  
18 1 Ana Maria DURAN-MINGO 00:19:37 PB by 22 seconds. 1st female.

1st VW35-39.

19 18 Ben HOLDING 00:19:38  
21 20 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:45 2nd SM30-34.
25 24 Ishmael BRADLEY 00:20:01 PB by 42 seconds. 2nd JM11-14.
43 40 Greg CHANCE 00:21:05  
44 41 Darren STRINGER 00:21:08 PB by 4 seconds.
56 5 Molly CHILTON 00:22:01 1st SW20-24.
58 52 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:06  
63 7 Sian DAVIES 00:22:24 PB by 6 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
73 66 William BROWN 00:23:22 PB by 48 seconds.
80 72 Ronnie WILMOTT 00:23:55 1st JM10.
84 75 Felix PEARSON 00:24:02  
86 77 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:24:05  
92 11 Christine ROSE 00:24:16 PB by 7 seconds. 1st VW60-64.

Age Grade 81.16%.

98 86 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:32 PB by 41 seconds.
108 16 Nicola OLDROYD 00:25:23 2nd SW20-24.
134 26 Liz WILMOTT 00:26:48  
143 115 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:27:31  
155 35 Karen WATSON 00:27:50  
194 51 Jolana PRICE 00:30:20  
197 54 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:34  
300 174 Steven GRANT 00:41:10  
Volunteers
    Camilla BRIGGS    
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 123 runners took part.
5 5 John ROONEY 00:19:25  
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part.
11 11 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:43  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 318 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:08 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:25 1st VM60-64.
22 20 Nick CREW 00:21:24 PB by 33 seconds.
31 29 Nick WHITE 00:21:44  
57 7 Tamera JONES 00:23:49 PB by 22 seconds. 1st VW45-49.
69 11 Julie ILOGU 00:24:33 PB by 2 seconds. 1st VW50-54.
199 64 Michelle EDGELL 00:33:04  
Volunteers
    Bruce SELLERS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 384 runners took part.
253 180 Richard GWYN 00:30:34  
362 226 Miles PEARCE 00:41:02  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 235 runners took part.
7 7 Jay AKBAR 00:19:50 1st JM11-14.
21 2 Helen CLARK 00:22:15 2nd female. 2nd VW40-44.
86 72 Barry MILLS 00:27:39  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 301 runners took part.
8 8 Jay HUNT 00:19:10 1st JM11-14.
45 40 Chris PEARCE 00:22:46 1st VM65-69.
92 78 Brendon WILSON 00:25:42  
112 22 Debbie HUNT 00:26:26  
277 106 Gemma SLY 00:39:12  
Jersey parkrun
A total of 259 runners took part.
72 11 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:08 1st SW30-34.

Comments are closed.