parkrun Report – Saturday 16th June 2018

Saturday morning parkuns attracted the usual healthy numbers from Bristol & West at the local runs and further afield.

Andy and Marie MALLOY achieved a rare husband and wife double by finishing as first male and first female at Portrush, in times of 20:24 and 22:03 respectively. Andy and Marie are jointly awarded the Performance of the Week.

This feat was almost completed by Jonathan BENNETT and Hayley BENNETT at Wotton. Jonathan was the second finisher and Hayley was the first female, with times of 19:31 and 22:43. Hayley’s time was a PB. Maciej BIALOGONSKI spoiled the party by finishing in first place in 16:54.

The other first finishers were David AWDE at Longrun Meadow, who had a time of 16:09 and Sarah, EVERITT, first female at Hackney Marshes in 19:13.

Fleur COCKLEY had a PB, with a time of 23:41 at Lanhydrock, and Steve Mitchell was in second place at Conwy in 16:54.

Other PBs were recorded by Felicity RUSSELL at Thornbury, Derek Da SILVA and Helen CLARK at Eastville, and Julie ILOGU at Chipping Sodbury.

 

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 453 runners took part.
10 10 Neil LIGHT 00:19:08 2nd VW35-39.
17 17 Peter GANDON 00:19:45  
18 18 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:47  
20 20 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:56  
41 39 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:02  
59 56 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:10  
61 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:13 1st VW50-54.
65 61 Mike WARREN 00:22:21  
66 62 Luke SNAPE 00:22:22  
78 6 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:02 1st VW35-39.
109 14 Nicola OLDROYD 00:24:39  
110 15 Christine BURREN 00:24:40  
114 16 Ruth TREDGET 00:24:45  
174 33 Emma WITHERS 00:26:34  
239 59 Liz HILL 00:28:26  
247 183 Barry MILLS 00:28:35  
251 67 Tamera JONES 00:28:38  
307 99 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:31:09  
389 242 Geoffrey MORGAN 00:35:59  
435 266 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:42:01  
442 174 Isabel BATES 00:46:08  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
Hackney Marshes parkrun
A total of 250 runners took part.
16 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:19:13 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 144 runners took part.
25 23 Bob COX 00:22:54 PB by 128 seconds. 1st VM60-64.
Valentines parkrun
A total of 232 runners took part.
58 13 Karen WATSON 00:25:46  
Gloucester North parkrun
A total of 92 runners took part.
48 42 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:47 1st VM60-64.
Maesteg parkrun
A total of 56 runners took part.
5 5 Michael CHANDLER 00:20:19 2nd SM30-34.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 111 runners took part.
48 10 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:25 PB by 31 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 472 runners took part.
5 5 Ian MILSOM 00:18:36  
7 7 Scott WATKINS 00:18:48 1st VM35-39.
8 8 Andrew DRAKE 00:18:56 2nd VM35-39.
9 9 Sokol DULI 00:18:57  
16 15 Joseph HULL 00:19:24 1st JM11-14.
27 26 Ben HOLDING 00:20:05  
49 4 Helen CLARK 00:21:44 PB by 73 seconds. 2nd VW40-44.
55 50 Derek DA SILVA 00:21:51 PB by 2 seconds.
60 6 Molly CHILTON 00:22:00 2nd SW20-24.
117 14 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:24:20 1st JW15-17.
120 15 Christine ROSE 00:24:23 1st VW60-64.
141 119 Brendon WILSON 00:25:06  
146 124 Bill HULL 00:25:16  
182 150 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:24  
278 204 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:29:34  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Carol KIEKUTH    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Portrush parkrun
A total of 210 runners took part.
1 1 Andrew MALLOY 00:20:24 1st overall 1st VM45-49.
7 1 Marie MALLOY 00:22:03 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
Wotton parkrun
A total of 81 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:54 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:31 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
14 1 Hayley BENNETT 00:22:43 PB by 118 seconds. 1st female.

1st VW35-39.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 375 runners took part.
5 5 Sheng PENG 00:18:46 1st VM40-44.
7 7 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:53 2nd SM25-29.
25 24 Jay AKBAR 00:20:29 2nd JM11-14.
45 43 Nick CREW 00:21:57  
78 7 Jenny ANDERSON 00:23:43 1st SW25-29.
93 13 Julie ILOGU 00:24:35 PB by 35 seconds. 1st VW50-54.
108 93 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:25:10  
121 21 Claire SHINE 00:25:44 1st VW45-49.
216 59 Martha PHILLIPS 00:29:48  
Seaton parkrun
A total of 165 runners took part.
7 7 Jay HUNT 00:19:57 2nd JM11-14.
79 14 Debbie HUNT 00:27:27 2nd VW40-44.
Alness parkrun
A total of 72 runners took part.
8 8 David SALTER 00:21:32 1st VM60-64.
28 7 Maggie SALTER 00:24:32 1st VW55-59.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 415 runners took part.
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:09 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Lanhydrock parkrun
A total of 157 runners took part.
11 2 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:41 PB by 7 seconds. 2nd female.

1st VW45-49.

Conwy parkrun
A total of 313 runners took part.
2 2 Stephen MITCHELL 00:16:54 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Tewkesbury parkrun
A total of 78 runners took part.
20 18 Graham CRUMP 00:22:20 1st VM55-59.

Comments are closed.