Midland League Team Toughs It Out In A Close Match To Take Third Place

05 Jun

Midland Athletic League Division 1 – Match 2 Report for Combined Bristol & West/Yate & District team – Wolverhampton –  Sunday 3rd June 2018

We followed up our win in the first match with a gritty ‘roll your sleeves up performance to just take third place with second not too far off, but fifth and sixth a bit too close for comfort.  There was no question that the competition has gone up a notch in this league with higher turnout and strong performances all round.

After two matches we are second in the league, just one match point away from Birchfield Harriers, one ahead of Tamworth, three ahead of Notts with Wolves & Bilston and Cheltenham struggling seven points back.

The Team Managers agreed that this match was one of our most difficult to fill in a long time but in the end we had only two gaps out of 82 team spots which I think is the  best turnout since we became involved.

Some of our regular were missing but we had a fantastic team response in advance  and on the day to fill the gaps, and that is unquestionably what made the difference in securing third place on another incredibly hot day.

Highlight of the day for me was the response of the three Under-17s – Lexy Bond (TJ), Sadie Gledson (LJ and team debut), Emily Whittaker (middle distance and team debut) along with Ana Maria Duran Mingo (middle distance) in volunteering to do the obstacle races of the 100mH and 400mH.  All of these athletes ran the risk of compromising their main events to cover these vacant spots.  Thanks also to Henrietta Anstey for considering the 100mH but finding she was just too vertically challenged but also doing a fine job helping out younger athletes through the day.

Emily Whittaker (400mH, 1,500m and TJ) and Rosie Hamilton James (3,000m) also pitched in to the 4x400m relay along with Daisy Ackerman (800m, 400m) and our established lead of Georgia Taylor.  It was a quiet day for our ever reliable Sarah Everitt with “only” the middle distance double of 800m and 1500m

Other have a go heroes were Darren Tremble in his team debut and doing the Hammer, Javelin and the more familiar but rusty 400mH; Tim White in the Shot Putt and 3000m S/C; Robbie Stewart doubling up in 400mH and 3000m s/c; Jonny Shine returning to the team to fill the Long Jump, Triple Jump and Pole Vault slots with Liam Hillier also filling in the Triple Jump and 100m relay on top of his regular events.  Matt Spicer did his usual cover job competing in three events (Hammer, Shot and Discus) and said the Hammer throwing of Darren had shown him things he’d never seen before – it’s never too late to learn Matt.

Our female throwers did a great job of covering all events between them – Jo Smerdon, Karen Jones, Anhya Kerr, Jodie Dale (U17 and winning the B string Javelin on her debut) and Maria Townsend who gave up competing in her own event to help out the team.  Hannah Lewis (U17) kept the flag flying in the women’s pole vault and Lucy Durham pitched in with the High Jump in addition to her normal Triple Jump with Emily John going from High Jump to join our three established sprinters in the 4x100m.

There were great performances from our sprinters with a double win in the 100m for Tia Jackson and Dan Brooks in the tricky outside lane that ended on a concrete cycle velodrome.  They were backed up in the B string by team debutants Zara Gabbidon and Tai-Jan Diedrich; double wins in the men’s High Jump A and B string for Jack Moore (also 110mH) and David Thomas; super savvy run from U17 Rosie Hamilton James in the 3,000m; thrilling runs in the men’s middle distance races with a first  and second in the A and B string from Ben Robinson and Adam Wilson and a charge for the line in the 3,000 metres with David Awde and Luke Evans giving us a third ( 0.1s from second) and first in the A and B strings

I’ll never say no to a match where we win lots of individual events and take the day, but events like Wolverhampton when everyone pitches in to give it a go are great.

Thanks to everyone who competed, supported and our brilliant officials who yet again got us full points and are as much a part of securing third place as anyone.

The next match is closer to home in Cheltenham on the 8th July 2018.

Results are now on power of 10 and the club affiliations are being corrected: https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=235487

Take a look at all these PBs and SBs:

Women’s PB’s: Lexy Bond (100mH), Sadie Gledson (100mH), Emily Whitaker (400mH), Ana Maria Duran Mingo (400mH), Daisy Ackerman (400m & 800m), Rosie Hamilton-James (3000m), Lucy Durham (HJ), Jodie Dale (JT)

Women’s SB’s: Zara Gabbidon (200m), Sarah Everitt (800m), Tia Jackson (LJ), Jo Smerdon (SP & DT), Maria Townsend (HT), Anhya Kerr (JT), Lexy Bond (TJ)

Men’s PBs: Tai-Jan Diedrich (100m), Robbie Stewart (400mH & 3000m S/C), Darren Tremble (HT & JT), Tim White (3000m S/C & SP)

Men’s SBs: Rob Phillips (200m), Andrew Dean-Young (400m), Abdi Hasan (800m), Ben Robinson (1500m), David Awde (3,000m), Luke Evans (3,000m), Jack Moore (110mH), Darren Tremble (400mH), Jonny Shine (LJ & TJ), Matt Spicer (SP & DT),

Steve Grant, Pete Mountain and Matt Muggeridge