parkrun Report – Saturday 26th May 2018

27 May

Another Bank Holiday and another weekend of tourism, with Club runners taking part in a total of twenty-two parkruns.

In the Far East, or Norfolk to be more precise, Alice DOGGRELL was the second female at Gorleston in a time of 20:17, a PB, on this course, by one second. This was one of several notable performances by the ladies. Marie MALLOY was the third female at Torbay Velopark in 19:14. Kate DRUETT was the first female at Thornbury in 23:31, a performance repeated by Emma JOLLIFFE at Chipping Sodbury and Sarah EVERITT at Ashton Court. Emma’s time of 20:44 was a twenty-one second PB. Others to achieve PBs were Sian DAVIES at Southwark, Rachel PRYOR at Chipping Sodbury; and Helen CLARK and Tamera JONES at Pomphrey Hill. Helen’s time of 22:33 was her first PB at this course since December 2016 and is a worthy Performance of the Week.

The fastest male this week was Kurt TAYLOR, first at Frimley Lodge in 16:12, a ninety second PB, demonstrating, his improvement since joining the Club. David EAGON with a time of 17:47 at Shepton Mallett and Phil PARRY at Southwark in 17:22 were also first.

At Pomphrey Hill the Club’s runners filled the first four places, led home by Rob STEWART in 16:49 and followed closely by Maciej BIALOGONSKI, Adam WILSON and Mark EDWARDS. Phil RADFORD and Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE were second and third at Ashton Court in times of 17:12 and 18:04 respectively.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Gorleston Cliffs parkrun
A total of 343 runners took part.
18 2 Alice DOGGRELL 00:20:17 PB by 1 second.

2nd female. 1st VW35-39.

Bedfont Lakes parkrun
A total of 202 runners took part.
155 54 Jolana PRICE 00:33:20  
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 215 runners took part.
15 12 Darren STRINGER 00:21:51  
Frimley Lodge parkrun
A total of 609 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:12 PB by 91 seconds. 1st overall.

1st SM20-24.

Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 261 runners took part.
17 3 Marie MALLOY 00:19:14 1st VW35-39.
27 24 Andrew MALLOY 00:20:22  
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 165 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:47 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Newbury parkrun
A total of 379 runners took part.
6 6 Andy DUNN 00:19:00 2nd VM40-44.
143 23 Karen WATSON 00:26:26  
Eden Project parkrun
A total of 206 runners took part.
2 2 Gary STANDINGER 00:18:19 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 106 runners took part.
4 4 Joseph HULL 00:20:00 1st JM11-14.
5 5 Bill HULL 00:20:12 1st VM45-49.
14 14 Nick WHITE 00:22:41 PB by 89 seconds.
17 17 Derek DA SILVA 00:23:07  
22 1 Kate DRUETT 00:23:31 1st female. 1st VW40-44.
42 3 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:56 1st VW55-59.
48 5 Claire SHINE 00:27:53 1st VW45-49.
90 31 Michelle EDGELL 00:38:24  
Cheltenham parkrun
A total of 463 runners took part.
5 5 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:14 PB by 53 seconds. 2nd SM30-34.
Southwark parkrun
A total of 265 runners took part.
1 1 Philip PARRY 00:17:22 1st overall. 1st VM55-59.

Age Grade 88.48%.

57 5 Sian DAVIES 00:21:42 PB by 20 seconds. 1st VW55-59.

Age Grade 84.56%.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 364 runners took part.
18 1 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:20:44 PB by 21 seconds.1st female.

1st SW25-29.

32 3 Ruth NUNN 00:21:44 2nd VW35-39.
37 34 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:21:56  
50 46 Graham CRUMP 00:22:29 2nd VM55-59.
193 54 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:04 PB by 3 minutes.
Volunteers
    Daryl PHILLIPS    
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 361 runners took part.
57 51 David SALTER 00:22:43 2nd VM60-64.
115 16 Maggie SALTER 00:25:32 2nd VW55-59.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 383 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:16:49 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:50 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
3 3 Adam WILSON 00:17:05 PB by 15 seconds. 1st SM20-24.
4 4 Mark EDWARDS 00:17:32  
8 8 Neil LIGHT 00:18:24 PB by 16 seconds. 1st VM35-39.
9 9 Greg CHANCE 00:18:29 2nd VM35-39.
11 11 Jonathan BENNETT 00:18:40  
14 14 Sokol DULI 00:18:54 PB by 24 seconds.
46 42 Nick CREW 00:22:16 2nd VM50-54.
50 5 Helen CLARK 00:22:33 PB by 11 seconds. 1st VW40-44.
61 56 Pete CLARK 00:23:17  
100 12 Tamera JONES 00:24:59 PB by 2 minutes 10 seconds.

1st VW45-49.

103 13 Julie ILOGU 00:25:09 1st VW50-54.
147 123 Barry MILLS 00:27:02  
Colby parkrun
A total of 159 runners took part.
71 54 Hans-Peter KIEKUTH 00:26:44  
92 22 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:35  
Lydney parkrun
A total of 104 runners took part.
4 4 Miles PEARCE 00:20:20 1st VM50-54.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 85 runners took part.
6 6 Stuart PRESNELL 00:21:20 2nd VM35-39.
Cirencester parkrun
A total of 185 runners took part.
84 63 Mark TAYLOR 00:27:48  
Street parkrun
A total of 119 runners took part.
65 21 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:28 2nd VW40-44.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 458 runners took part.
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:17:12 2nd overall. 2nd SM20-24
3 3 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:04 PB by 6 seconds.

1st SM25-29

35 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:39 1st female. 1st VW50-54
44 43 Christian IRWIN 00:21:05  
45 44 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:06  
65 63 Will WINDELL 00:21:56  
70 68 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:08  
91 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:58 2nd VW50-54
121 111 Mike WARREN 00:24:00  
128 11 Antonia GOODER 00:24:14  
130 13 Liz HILL 00:24:16 1st VW35-39
193 34 Francesca KNAPPER 00:26:28  
212 172 Tom WHITE 00:27:04  
221 180 Brendon WILSON 00:27:22  
234 191 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:54  
261 52 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:02 1st VW55-59
273 214 Peter GANDON 00:29:39  
312 235 Paul JEFFERSON 00:30:48  
437 153 Fleur COCKLEY 00:42:15  
454 167 Emma WITHERS 00:55:08  
Volunteers
    Liz HILL    
Minehead parkrun
A total of 119 runners took part.
6 6 Anthony HALL 00:18:23  
Barnstaple parkrun
A total of 228 runners took part.
12 12 Jay HUNT 00:20:04 1st JM11-14.
95 14 Debbie HUNT 00:26:30 2nd VW40-44.