parkrun Report – Saturday 19th May 2018

Bristol & West runners participated at most of the local parkruns this week, with a good turnout on another warm Saturday morning.

David EAGON was the first finisher at Shepton Mallett in a time of 17:53 and Neil LIGHT was in second place at Bournemouth parkrun in 18:20.

At Ashton Court, Marie MALLOY was the first female for the fourth successive week, this week in a time of 20:43. Jane COLMAN and Ruth TREDGET were fourth and fifth females in 22:29 and 22:43 respectively. Andy DUNN, Christine ROSE and Anne DOCKERY recorded PBs.

At Eastville, Phil RADFORD continued his return from injury, finishing in second place in 16:27, a PB on this course. Maciej BIALOGONSKI was third in 16:32. Sarah EVERITT was the first female in 19:44, with Catherine BROOKE in fourth place and first JW15-17 in 22:44. Caoimhe FULLERTON was second JW15-17 in 24:16.

At Chipping Sodbury, Adam WILSON, James NUNN and Andrew DRAKE were in the top ten finishing in second, third and seventh positions respectively. Adam and James both had PBs.

Greg CHANCE was leading finisher at Pomphrey Hill, in second place with a time of 18:05. Kurt TAYLOR was first at Swansea Bay in 15:54, the fastest time by a club runner this week, earning him the Performance of the Week accolade.

John GOODLAND recorded an Age Grade of 82.22% at Princes Park in Liverpool with a time of 19:41.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 498 runners took part.
9 9 Andy DUNN 00:19:07 PB by 12 seconds.
21 21 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:50  
40 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:43 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
46 45 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:20:55  
77 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:29 1st VW50-54.
84 5 Ruth TREDGET 00:22:43 2nd SW25-29.
88 83 Peter GANDON 00:22:53  
89 84 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:55  
122 12 Christine BURREN 00:24:02  
133 16 Liz HILL 00:24:25  
161 24 Christine ROSE 00:25:13 PB by 27 seconds. 1st VW60-64.
169 27 Tamera JONES 00:25:21 1st VW35-39.
190 158 Andrew MALLOY 00:25:51  
207 40 Mell MOSS 00:26:19  
214 170 Brendon WILSON 00:26:29  
218 46 Anne DOCKERY 00:26:39 PB by 12 seconds.
277 67 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:20  
299 76 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:19  
384 121 Emma WITHERS 00:33:20  
385 264 Tom BURGESS 00:33:20  
495 312 Gordon EVERETT 00:59:32  
Volunteers
    Marie MALLOY    
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 203 runners took part.
13 13 Darren STRINGER 00:21:13 1st VM35-39.
53 46 Bob COX 00:25:22 2nd VM60-64.
Oxford parkrun
A total of 368 runners took part.
58 10 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:01  
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 267 runners took part.
5 5 Mark TAYLOR 00:18:53 1st VM45-49.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 211 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:53 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Bournemouth parkrun
A total of 499 runners took part.
2 2 Neil LIGHT 00:18:20 2nd overall. 2nd VM35-39.
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
A total of 463 runners took part.
17 17 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:41 PB by 52 seconds. 1st VM60-64.

Age Grade 82.22%.

32 30 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:50  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 83 runners took part.
42 9 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:27:20 PB by 102 seconds.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 388 runners took part.
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:16:27 PB by 48 seconds. 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
3 3 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:32 1st SM30-34.
19 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:19:44 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
22 21 Tom WATKINS 00:20:18  
23 22 Paul BRANA-MARTIN 00:20:19  
60 4 Catherine BROOKE 00:22:44 1st JW15-17.
61 57 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:51  
75 6 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:17 1st VW45-49.
94 83 Richard BROWN 00:24:11  
97 12 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:24:16 2nd JW15-17.
144 28 Karen WATSON 00:26:30  
158 33 Felicity RUSSELL 00:27:07  
237 76 Jolana PRICE 00:30:46  
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 269 runners took part.
16 16 Kevin FAHEY 00:20:16 1st VM55-59.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 356 runners took part.
2 2 Adam WILSON 00:16:47 PB by 6 seconds. 2nd overall.

1st SM20-24.

3 3 James NUNN 00:16:56 PB by 2 seconds. 1st VM40-44.
7 7 Andrew DRAKE 00:18:04 2nd VM35-39.
26 25 Nick WHITE 00:21:24  
161 38 Claire SHINE 00:28:09  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 386 runners took part.
20 18 Miles PEARCE 00:20:06 2nd VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 359 runners took part.
2 2 Greg CHANCE 00:18:05 2nd VM35-39.
10 10 Sokol DULI 00:19:18  
44 40 Nick CREW 00:22:14  
94 14 Julie ILOGU 00:24:46 2nd VW50-54.
145 118 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:27:04  
150 123 Barry MILLS 00:27:16  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 362 runners took part.
31 30 Joseph HULL 00:20:54 1st JM11-14.
44 43 Bill HULL 00:21:46  
Swansea Bay parkrun
A total of 356 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:15:54 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.

Age Grade 81.13%.

Worthing parkrun
A total of 441 runners took part.
12 12 Luke SNAPE 00:19:07 2nd SM30-34.
Haga parkrun
A total of 87 runners took part.
32 31 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:45 2nd VM55-59.
Gloucester City parkrun
A total of 127 runners took part.
23 2 Hayley BENNETT 00:21:50 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
74 52 Jonathan BENNETT 00:28:33  
Clapham Common parkrun
A total of 526 runners took part.
73 68 Alex HEDGES 00:20:50  
Street parkrun
A total of 159 runners took part.
53 45 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:25:45  

Comments are closed.