parkrun Report – Saturday 28th April 2018

29 Apr

There were good attendances at all the local parkruns with over 500 at Ashton Court. Here, Marie Malloy continued her recent good form with a second successive PB of 20:12 earning her the Performance of the Week. Amy PARTRIDGE was the second female with a time of 20:56 and Alice DOGGRELL was third in 21:39. The Club’s leading male athlete was Anthony HALL in 18:57. Grace EVANS had a PB with a time of 25:21 and finished as first JW 15-17.

Kurt TAYLOR was the first finisher at Eastville in a time of 16:32. David BRUCE, Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Robert STEWART were second, third and fourth in times of 16:37, 16:43 and 17:03 respectively. David’s time was a PB and Dan SCHOFIELD, Sian DAVIES and Mell MOSS also recorded PBs.

At Chipping Sodbury, Molly CHILTON was the second female and first SW20-24. Another second place went David EAGON at Shepton MALLETT.

At Kingsway, Gloucester, Ben ROBINSON was the first finisher in 15:57. Neil LIGHT was first at Torbay in 18:08, and at the Roma Pineto parkrun Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE led the way in 18:43.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Basildon parkrun
A total of 209 runners took part.
64 14 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:00  
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 237 runners took part.
1 1 Ben ROBINSON 00:15:57 1st overall.1st SM25-29.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 501 runners took part.
4 4 Anthony HALL 00:18:57 2nd VM35-39.
18 1 Marie MALLOY 00:20:12 PB by 4 seconds. 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
19 18 Andrew MALLOY 00:20:13 1st VM45-49.
26 2 Amy PARTRIDGE 00:20:56 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
30 28 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:15  
37 3 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:39 2nd VW35-39.
44 40 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:51  
69 64 Mike WARREN 00:22:57  
77 6 Liz HILL 00:23:23  
87 9 Jane COLMAN 00:23:52 1st VW50-54.
107 15 Christine BURREN 00:24:45  
110 95 Paul JEFFERSON 00:24:49  
135 24 Grace EVANS 00:25:21 PB by 57 seconds. 1st JW15-17.
170 34 Tamera JONES 00:26:22  
171 35 Maggie SALTER 00:26:23 1st VW55-59.
208 159 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:33  
215 163 Tom WHITE 00:27:40  
218 54 Emma WITHERS 00:27:43  
303 99 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:22  
357 130 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:10  
Volunteers
    David SALTER    
    Linda WOODBURN    
Hampstead Heath parkrun
A total of 335 runners took part.
42 5 Francesca KNAPPER 00:21:57 1st SW30-34.
Leamington parkrun
A total of 453 runners took part.
20 18 Joseph HULL 00:20:52 1st JM11-14.
335 229 Bill HULL 00:32:42 PB by 22 seconds.
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 273 runners took part.
1 1 Neil LIGHT 00:18:08 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Cambridge parkrun
A total of 314 runners took part.
54 4 Ruth TREDGET 00:21:55 2nd SW25-29.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 307 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:17:56 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Arrow Valley parkrun
A total of 435 runners took part.
411 247 Graham CRUMP 00:40:44  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 67 runners took part.
4 4 Stuart PRESNELL 00:22:00 1st VM35-39.
50 41 Bob COX 00:32:48  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 385 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:32 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
2 2 David BRUCE 00:16:37 PB by 29 seconds. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:43 2nd SM30-34.
4 4 Robert STEWART 00:17:03  
6 6 Brad PONTIN 00:18:21  
11 11 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:38 PB by 51 seconds.
14 13 Tomek CZEREPINSKI 00:19:55 1st JM11-14.
23 22 Will WINDELL 00:20:20  
29 28 Misha EVANS 00:20:33  
33 32 Ishmael BRADLEY 00:20:43  
34 33 Jay HUNT 00:20:44  
46 44 Greg CHANCE 00:21:22  
47 45 Luke SNAPE 00:21:24  
50 47 Jacob ROE 00:21:35  
72 66 Ronnie WILMOTT 00:22:39 1st JM10
77 7 Sian DAVIES 00:22:58 PB by 20 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
93 12 Mell MOSS 00:23:41 PB by 53 seconds. 1st SW25-29.
103 89 William BROWN 00:24:10  
104 90 Joshua LEWIS 00:24:13  
110 96 Zachary ROE 00:24:31  
183 36 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:26  
229 58 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:16  
Volunteers
    Helen CLARK    
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 433 runners took part.
41 2 Molly CHILTON 00:21:44 2nd female. 1st SW20-24.
60 5 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:29  
80 71 Richard BROWN 00:23:31  
99 83 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:24:23  
370 164 Claire SHINE 00:37:13  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 323 runners took part.
151 38 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:31  
Pontypool parkrun
A total of 128 runners took part.
103 39 Michelle EDGELL 00:31:36  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 286 runners took part.
21 21 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:55  
32 31 Nick CREW 00:22:27  
40 3 Hayley BENNETT 00:23:04 1st SW30-34.
49 5 Jenny ANDERSON 00:23:38 1st SW25-29.
65 8 Julie ILOGU 00:24:56 1st VW45-49.
79 67 Brendon WILSON 00:25:51  
160 43 Jemima DUTTON 00:30:09  
181 126 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:31:23  
220 85 Karen WATSON 00:33:40  
Stretford parkrun
A total of 678 runners took part.
70 66 Steven GRANT 00:20:52  
Roma Pineto parkrun
A total of 36 runners took part.
1 1 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:43 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.