parkrun Report – Saturday 21st April 2018

Burgess Park in Camberwell was the parkrun of choice for those members who were visiting London for the Marathon. David SALTER, Jane COLMAN, Alice DOGGRELL, Tracy ALLAN, Maggie SALTER and Linda WOODBURN were there with performances reflecting whether they were running on Sunday or not. David is awarded the Performance of the Week for his time of 21:07.

It was a warm morning in the Bristol area and it was a day of very few personal bests. David AWDE was the second finisher at Ashton Court in 16:56, with Greg CHANCE in eighth position in 18:51. Francesca KNAPPER was the first female in 21:29, and Nicola OLDROYD, Antonia GOODER, Liz HILL and Tanya CHOWDHURY were in the top ten.

Kurt TAYLOR was second at Eastville Park in 16:55 and Sokul DULI, Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE, Scott WATKINS and Neil LIGHT were in the first ten. Sarah EVERITT was the first female with a PB time of 19:33, a fifteen second improvement.

There were first places for Ben ROBINSON at Kingsway, Gloucester in 16:02, David EAGON at Shepton Mallet in 17:50, Andy WATT at Stonehouse in 16:23 and Matthew ROBINSON at Burnham and Highbridge in 17:37.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Helen NEWBERRY were first male and female at Chipping SODBURY with times of 16:04 and 18:10 respectively. Tamera JONES was first VW45-49 in 24:52

Position Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 207 runners took part.
1 1 Ben ROBINSON 00:16:02 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
30 4 Mell MOSS 00:23:39 1st SW25-29.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 454 runners took part.
2 2 David AWDE 00:16:56 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Greg CHANCE 00:18:51  
36 36 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:13  
42 1 Francesca KNAPPER 00:21:29 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
68 66 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:39  
85 3 Nicola OLDROYD 00:23:13 1st SW20-24.
86 4 Antonia GOODER 00:23:15 1st VW50-54.
95 7 Liz HILL 00:24:00 2nd VW35-39.
99 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:24:06 1st VW40-44.
115 16 Christine BURREN 00:24:44  
154 129 Tom WHITE 00:26:00  
193 158 Tom WATKINS 00:27:09  
217 176 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:52  
235 49 Fleur COCKLEY 00:28:40  
238 188 Brendon WILSON 00:28:57  
293 69 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:21  
Nonsuch parkrun
A total of 654 runners took part.
46 45 Craig YOUNG 00:21:16  
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 250 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:50 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Main Beach parkrun
A total of 295 runners took part.
4 4 Sean LEE 00:18:23 1st SM30-34.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 97 runners took part.
5 5 Will WINDELL 00:21:00 2nd SM25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 425 runners took part.
2 2 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:55 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
5 5 Sokol DULI 00:18:25 PB by 27 seconds. 1st SM30-34.
7 7 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:48 1st SM25-29.
8 8 Scott WATKINS 00:18:50  
9 9 Neil LIGHT 00:18:54  
20 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:19:33 PB by 15 seconds. 1st female. 1st VW50-54. Age Grade 86.79%.
25 24 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:46 1st VM45-49.
37 34 Nick ROBERTS 00:20:40  
38 35 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:20:42  
43 39 Bill HULL 00:21:08  
59 53 Krzysztof WANAT 00:22:00  
85 73 Michael NUTT 00:23:16 2nd VM60-64.
104 14 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:24:29 1st JW15-17.
160 26 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:45 PB by 2 seconds. 2nd VW55-59.
220 52 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:52  
249 73 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:46  
289 95 Jolana PRICE 00:31:20  
392 149 Gemma SLY 00:37:19  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Henry SLY    
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 59 runners took part.
1 1 Andrew WATT 00:16:23 1st overall. 1st SM20-24.
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 118 runners took part.
25 23 Mike CHIPPING 00:22:59 1st VM65-69.
Burgess parkrun
A total of 491 runners took part.
80 75 David SALTER 00:21:07 2nd VM60-64.
119 9 Jane COLMAN 00:22:14  
172 27 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:40  
356 111 Tracy ALLAN 00:28:50  
404 138 Maggie SALTER 00:31:26  
405 139 Linda WOODBURN 00:31:26  
Llyn Llech Owain parkrun
A total of 95 runners took part.
2 2 Simon T SMITH 00:18:17 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
Forest Rec parkrun
A total of 249 runners took part.
57 52 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:48  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 441 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:04 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:18:10 1st female. 1st VW30-34.
96 18 Tamera JONES 00:24:52 1st VW45-49.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 278 runners took part.
7 7 Darren STRINGER 00:21:05 2nd VM35-39.
30 28 Nick CREW 00:23:17  
48 7 Hayley BENNETT 00:24:21 2nd SW30-34.
53 46 Jonathan BENNETT 00:24:32  
56 9 Julie ILOGU 00:24:37  
91 75 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:45  
105 83 Barry MILLS 00:27:36  
236 102 Claire SHINE 00:37:03  
Penrose parkrun
A total of 184 runners took part.
115 49 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:33  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 313 runners took part.
1 1 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:37 1st overall. 1st VM50-54.

Age Grade 85.81%.

Jersey parkrun
A total of 263 runners took part.
8 7 Andrew MALLOY 00:20:30 1st VM45-49.
Gloucester City parkrun
A total of 131 runners took part.
23 23 Bob COX 00:22:14 2nd VM60-64.
67 14 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:27:26  

Comments are closed