parkrun Report – Saturday 7th April 2018

08 Apr

Attendances were generally down at the local parkruns on Saturday because of it being initially a very wet morning.

Paul JEFFERSON was the Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court, in eleventh place in 20:23. Amy PARTRIDGE was the first female in 20:41. Female positions six to ten were all filled by Bristol & West runners; Jane COLMAN, Antonia GOODER, Alice DOGGRELL, Marie MALLOY and Maggie SALTER. Ex-Club member, Lizzi ELTON-WALTERS, now living in Wellington, New Zealand was a welcome visitor. Lizzi is a former contributor to this report.

The Club’s runners had another successful morning at Eastville, where Robbie STEWART was the first finisher in 17:12 and Phil RADFORD, on the comeback trail from injury, in second place in 17:15. Anthony HALL was fifth in 19:08. Naomi AYLWIN was the first female in 20:01 with Jenny ANDERSON sixth and Fleur COCKLEY seventh. PBs were recorded by Nick WHITE and Felicity RUSSELL (yet another one).

Other first finishers were David AWDE at Chipping Sodbury in 16:34; Kurt TAYLOR at Cardiff in 16:13 and Matthew BATTENSBY at Melksham in 17:59, a 32 second PB. Camilla BRIGGS was the first female at 17:59.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 443 runners took part.
1 1 Kurt TAYLOR 00:16:13 PB by 1 second.

1st overall. 1st SM20-24.

Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 277 runners took part.
11 11 Paul JEFFERSON 00:20:23  
16 1 Amy PARTRIDGE 00:20:41 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
40 35 David SALTER 00:22:28 2nd VM60-64.
41 6 Jane COLMAN 00:22:33 1st VW50-54.
53 7 Antonia GOODER 00:23:24 2ndVW50-54.
57 8 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:41 1st VW35-39.
64 9 Marie MALLOY 00:23:58 1st SW30-34.
70 10 Maggie SALTER 00:24:22 1st VW55-59.
89 14 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:25:12 1st VW40-44.
90 15 Christine BURREN 00:25:13  
93 16 Francesca KNAPPER 00:25:18 2nd SW30-34.
124 97 Brendon WILSON 00:27:07  
132 101 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:29  
133 32 Emma WITHERS 00:27:32  
163 116 Tom WHITE 00:28:42  
182 54 Eugenie HOULDEN 00:30:02  
215 145 Jacob BUTTERLY 00:32:16  
233 83 Martha PHILLIPS 00:34:03  
274 113 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:53:32  
Volunteers
    Gordon EVERETT    
    Tamera JONES    
    Andrew MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Mike WARREN    
Llanelli Coast parkrun
A total of 122 runners took part.
17 16 Mike CHIPPING 00:23:03 1st VM65-69.
Bradford parkrun
A total of 470 runners took part.
73 3 Nicola OLDROYD 00:25:08 1st SW20-24.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 263 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:12 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Phil RADFORD 00:17:15 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
5 5 Anthony HALL 00:19:08 1st VM35-39.
9 9 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:33  
12 1 Naomi AYLWIN 00:20:01 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
18 17 Greg CHANCE 00:20:16  
23 22 Will WINDELL 00:20:32  
43 40 Nick WHITE 00:22:32 PB by 116 seconds.
44 41 Paul SMARDON 00:22:34  
49 45 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:23:11  
54 6 Jenny ANDERSON 00:23:26  
66 7 Fleur COCKLEY 00:24:18 1st VW45-49.
80 11 Julie ILOGU 00:25:05 2nd VW45-49.
107 15 Hannah WALSH 00:26:37  
115 18 Felicity RUSSELL 00:26:47 PB by 35 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
138 109 Sokol DULI 00:28:31  
141 31 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:43  
148 37 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:59  
170 121 Robert COLMAN 00:30:05  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Steven GRANT    
    Stewart PRESNELL    
    Henry SLY    
    Robert STEWART    
Malahide parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
3 2 Steven SWAN 00:18:03 2nd male. 1st VM35-39.
Curl Curl parkrun
A total of 314 runners took part.
7 6 Sean LEE 00:18:28  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 301 runners took part.
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:34 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
34 30 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:36  
100 87 Graham CRUMP 00:25:59  
265 110 Claire SHINE 00:37:43  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 218 runners took part.
40 5 Helen CLARK 00:24:13 2nd VW40-44.
45 7 Grace CLARIDGE 00:24:26 1st JW11-14.
77 64 Barry MILLS 00:27:02  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 245 runners took part.
74 65 Richard GWYN 00:25:18  
195 65 Sian OLIVER 00:33:59  
Bideford parkrun
A total of 180 runners took part.
5 1 Camilla BRIGGS 00:19:36 1st female. 1st VW40-44.
Melksham parkrun
A total of 80 runners took part.
1 1 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:17:59 PB by 32 seconds. 1st overall.

1st SM30-34.

Cirencester parkrun
A total of 135 runners took part.
16 16 Bob COX 00:23:57 1st VM60-64.