parkrun Report – Saturday 31st March 2018

01 Apr

A pre-National Road Relay training session resulted in the Bristol & West athletes dominating the leading positions at Saturday’s Eastville parkrun. The Club’s runners finished in eleven of the first fifteen places, with Jack BANCROFT finishing first in 15:39 and Owain JONES, on his parkrun debut finishing third in 15:39. Jack’s time was a new course record, with Owain also breaking the previous record Not to be outdone, the Bristol & West ladies occupied the first three positions. Sarah EVERITT was first female in 20.00, followed home by Helen NEWBERRY in 20:09 and Molly CHILTON was third in 20:58.

At Ashton Court Simon SMITH was the first male in 18:28, followed by Paul JEFFERSON in 19:00. Marie MALLOY was the first female in 21:04 and Francesca KNAPPER was third in 22:30.

There were two other first females. Lesley EVANS led the way at Stewart parkrun in Middlesbrough with a time of 24:50 and a 55 second PB. This earns Lesley the Performance of the Week title. Meanwhile Amy CHALK was the first female at Melksham in a time of 21:41.

There was a second place for David EAGON at Shepton MALLETT with a time of 18:14. Mike WARREN, Jonathan BENNETT, Harriet WILLIAMS and Naomi AYLWIN all achieved third positions.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 302 runners took part.
1 1 Simon  SMITH 00:18:28 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
2 2 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:00 2nd overall. 1st VM40-44.
6 6 Andy DUNN 00:19:47  
15 1 Marie MALLOY 00:21:04 1st SW30-34.
18 16 Will JONES 00:21:35  
23 21 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:56  
28 3 Francesca KNAPPER 00:22:30 2nd SW30-34.
38 33 Daniel MORGAN 00:23:06  
41 6 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:15 1st VW35-39.
48 41 Andrew MALLOY 00:23:40 2nd VM45-49.
51 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:52 1st VW40-44.
57 47 David SALTER 00:24:21  
63 12 Latife COMLEK 00:24:31 1st VW50-54.
95 22 Christine BURREN 00:25:48  
109 24 Maggie SALTER 00:26:18 2nd VW55-59.
119 93 Brendon WILSON 00:26:51  
135 31 Emma WITHERS 00:27:38  
169 53 Tamera JONES 00:29:19  
225 148 Peter GANDON 00:31:59  
Volunteers
    Jane COLMAN    
    Marie MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
    Linda WOODBURN    
Southampton parkrun
A total of 871 runners took part.
33 33 Will WINDELL 00:19:51  
Bradford parkrun
A total of 314 runners took part.
31 6 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:50 1st SW20-24.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 225 runners took part.
2 2 David EAGON 00:18:14 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
100 29 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:27:58  
Newport parkrun
A total of 201 runners took part.
7 6 Graham GROUT 00:20:39 1st VM60-64.
Eden Project parkrun
A total of 307 runners took part.
10 10 Mark TAYLOR 00:19:10 2nd VM45-49.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 326 runners took part.
1 1 Jack BANCROFT 00:15:39 1st overall. 1st SM30-34. Course Record. Age Grade 82.64%.
3 3 Owain JONES 00:15:52 1st VM35-39. Age Grade 83.61%.
4 4 Joshua MOODY 00:16:22 PB by 9 seconds. 1st SM25-29.
6 6 David AWDE 00:16:35 PB by 11 seconds.
7 7 Robert STEWART 00:16:44 PB by 9 seconds.
8 8 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:57  
9 9 Adam WILSON 00:16:58  
11 11 Nick ROBERTS 00:18:19 PB by 120 seconds.
12 12 Greg CHANCE 00:18:48  
13 13 Sokol DULI 00:19:00  
15 15 Bill HULL 00:19:18 2nd VM45-49.
22 22 Joseph HULL 00:19:45 1st JM11-14.
26 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:00 1st female. 1st SW50-54.

Age Grade 84.83%.

30 2 Helen NEWBERRY 00:20:09 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
32 30 Miles PEARCE 00:20:16 1st VM50-54.
43 3 Molly CHILTON 00:20:58 1st SW20-24.
54 50 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:21:53 2nd VW45-49.
67 7 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:11 2nd VW50-54.
70 63 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:30  
81 73 Michael NUTT 00:23:11 2nd VM60-64. PB by 54 seconds.
86 9 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:21 1st VW45-49.
119 15 Julie ILOGU 00:25:08 2nd VW45-49.
147 25 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:36 PB by 10 seconds.
205 58 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:59  
308 133 Claire SHINE 00:39:09  
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 31 runners took part.
3 3 Mike WARREN 00:24:22 1st VM45-49.
Stewart parkrun, Middlesbrough
A total of 159 runners took part.
31 1 Lesley EVANS 00:24:50 1st female. 1st VW50-54.

PB by 55 seconds.

Alice Holt parkrun
A total of 302 runners took part.
227 75 Karen Louise WATSON 00:34:54  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 409 runners took part.
17 16 Nick WHITE 00:20:49 1st VM45-49.
66 60 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:11  
274 92 Isobel Grace MEDCROFT 00:32:34  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 177 runners took part.
2 2 Tom WATKINS 00:18:53 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.

PB by 24 seconds.

Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 225 runners took part.
3 3 Jonathan BENNETT 00:19:14 1st SM30-34.
12 3 Harriet WILLIAMS 00:21:36 1st VW40-44.
13 10 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:21:49 1st VM50-54.
93 82 Barry MILLS 00:28:13  
Keswick parkrun
A total of 300 runners took part.
6 5 Fred HAWKER 00:19:06 1st JM15-17.
Hereford parkrun
A total of 171 runners took part.
13 3 Naomi AYLWIN 00:21:57 2nd SW25-29.
Penrose parkrun
A total of 404 runners took part.
53 7 Clementine HOULDEN 00:22:26 1st JW11-14.
127 102 George HOULDEN 00:26:05  
236 67 Eugenie HOULDEN 00:30:29  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 296 runners took part.
221 147 Richard GWYN 00:32:59  
Melksham parkrun
A total of 74 runners took part.
5 1 Amy CHALK 00:21:41  
Cirencester parkrun
A total of 132 runners took part.
66 54 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:30:55