parkrun Report – Saturday 24th March 2018

25 Mar

It was a much warmer Saturday morning than in recent weeks and, as usual, there was a good turnout from the Club at local parkruns.

Simon SMITH was the second finisher at Ashton Court with time of 18:19. Tom WATKINS was in sixth place in 19:18. There were two PBs from Amy PARTRIDGE who was second female in a time of 20:05, and from Ruth TREDGET in 22:06. Amy’s efforts were deemed to be the Performance of the Week. Another notable statistic, was that Jane COLMAN, Antonia GOODER., Christine BURREN and Latife COMLEK occupied the first four places in the VW50-54 Age Category.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher at Eastville with a PB time of 16:27 with Rob STEWART not too far behind in second place in 16:58. Sarah EVERITT was the first female in 19:54. PBs were also recorded by Stewart PRESNELL with a time of 21:18 and Felicity RUSSELL, who had a two second improvement in recording a time of 27:22.

Cole EDMONDS was the first JM11-14 at Chipping Sodbury with a time of 19:12. Nick WHITE was the first VM45-49 in 20:33.

At Pomphrey Hill, David BRUCE was the fourth finisher and first SM30-34 in 19:38. Helen CLARK was the first VW40-44 in 22:55, and there was a PB for Julie ILOGU with a time of 24:38.

At the Forest of Dean event, Ben ROBINSON and his father Matthew were in first and second places in dog “assisted” times of 15:21 and 15:38.

The long-distance traveller this week was Christine ROSE, running at Puarenga Park, Rotorua in New Zealand. Christine was the first VW60-64 with a time of 24:48.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 404 runners took part.
2 2 Simon SMITH 00:18:19 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.  
6 6 Tom WATKINS 00:19:18    
13 2 Amy PARTRIDGE 00:20:05 PB by 25 seconds. 2nd female.

1st SW20-24.

 
42 5 Ruth TREDGET 00:22:06 PB by 20 seconds. 2nd SW25-29.  
43 6 Jane COLMAN 00:22:10 1st VW50-54.  
45 39 Gordon EVERETT 00:22:13    
58 9 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:57    
59 50 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:58    
69 60 Paul JEFFERSON 00:23:19    
70 10 Antonia GOODER 00:23:22 2nd VW50-54.  
93 83 Pete CLARK 00:24:09    
109 17 Marie MALLOY 00:24:38 2nd SW30-34.  
136 24 Christine BURREN 00:25:49    
163 34 Liz HILL 00:27:08    
184 41 Latife COMLEK 00:28:04    
196 154 Barry MILLS 00:28:24    
232 178 Jacob BUTTERLY 00:29:57    
233 55 Eugenie HOULDEN 00:30:06    
246 186 Peter GANDON 00:30:38    
303 95 Linda WOODBURN 00:33:57    
358 227 Ben ANDREWS 00:38:54    
384 238 Martin RIDDIFORD 00:44:03    
400 157 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:56:42    
402 244 Tom WHITE 00:56:45    
404 159 Carole KLUTH 00:57:22    
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL      
    Liz HILL      
    Carole KLUTH      
    Mike WARREN      
    Roger BROCKLESBY      
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 144 runners took part.
1 1 Ben ROBINSON 00:15:21 PB by 2 minutes 50 seconds.

1st overall. 1st SM25-29.

 
2 2 Matthew ROBINSON 00:15:38 2nd overall. 1st VM50-54.  
Llanelli Coast parkrun
A total of 116 runners took part.
25 25 Mike CHIPPING 00:23:19 1st VM65-69.  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:27 PB by 3 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.  
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:16:58 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.  
6 6 Sokol DULI 00:19:15    
13 13 Joseph HULL 00:19:52 1st JM11-14.  
15 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:19:54 1st female. 1st VW50-54.  
18 17 Will WINDELL 00:20:29    
23 21 Paul RAINBOW 00:21:01 1st VM45-49.  
25 23 Stuart PRESNELL 00:21:18 PB by 84 seconds.  
29 4 Francesca KNAPPER 00:21:37 2nd SW30-34.  
53 6 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:33 2nd VW50-54.  
55 49 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:36    
77 11 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:41 1st VW45-49.  
110 95 Brendon WILSON 00:25:31    
136 113 Graham GROUT 00:26:27    
163 34 Felicity RUSSELL 00:27:22 PB by 2 seconds.  
164 35 Karen WATSON 00:27:23    
182 44 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:20 2nd JW11-14.  
201 54 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:18    
215 66 Jolana PRICE 00:30:07    
221 152 Mark TAYLOR 00:30:19    
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND      
Wotton parkrun
A total of 84 runners took part.
6 6 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:23:12 1st SM30-34.  
15 3 Mell MOSS 00:26:30 1st SW25-29.  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 426 runners took part.
10 9 Cole EDMONDS 00:19:12 1st JM11-14.  
21 20 Nick WHITE 00:20:33 1st VM45-49.  
23 22 Darren STRINGER 00:20:35    
26 25 Jay HUNT 00:20:47    
187 139 Graham CRUMP 00:27:49    
323 129 Debbie HUNT 00:33:41    
Penallta parkrun
A total of 128 runners took part.
4 4 Michael CHANDLER 00:18:37 2nd SM30-34.  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 247 runners took part.
4 4 David BRUCE 00:19:38 1st SM30-34.  
18 18 Nick CREW 00:22:16    
28 3 Helen CLARK 00:22:55 `1st VW40-44.  
54 8 Julie ILOGU 00:24:38 PB by 31 seconds. 1st VW45-49.  
61 52 Jonathan BENNETT 00:25:15    
105 18 Charlotte KNOWLES 00:28:01    
Volunteers
    Steven GRANT      
Lancaster parkrun
A total of 259 runners took part.
5 5 Fred HAWKER 00:20:00 1st JM11-14.  
Puarenga parkrun
A total of 57 runners took part.
19 4 Christine ROSE 00:24:48  1st VW60-64.  
Barry Island parkrun
A total of 139 runners took part.
76 25 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:29:57 1st VW60-64.