parkrun Report – Saturday 17th March 2018

Another cold Saturday but fortunately it didn’t result in many cancellations. Bristol & West runners were well represented at all the local runs and others around the country.

At Cardiff parkrun Martin PALMER was the second finisher in a time of 16:57. Simon SMITH was also second, this time at Ashton Court, and in a time of 18:49.  Amy PARTRIDGE was the first female in 20:30 and Marie MALLOY, running her 250th parkrun was the second female in 21:10. Amy’s time was a PB by sixteen seconds and earns her the Performance of the Week title. Hans-Peter KIEKUTH also had a PB with a time of 27:25.

At Pomphrey Hill Neil LIGHT was second in 18:52 and Mark TAYLOR was fourth in 20:36. Hannah DYER, Helen CLARK and Julie ILOGU were respectively, fourth, fifth and sixth females in times of 25:06, 25:16 and 25:22.

Looking at the first finishers, David EAGON led the field home at Shepton Mallet in 18:52 and Molly CHILTON was first female at Dalby Forest in North Yorkshire with a time of 201:35. Krzysztof WANAT was second at Cieszyn in Poland in 19:33

Other PBs were recorded by Joseph HULL, Gemma SLY and Felicity RUSSELL at Eastville.

A big name check for Jon GOODLAND who volunteered at Eastville parkrun before driving to Sutton Park to help the club ‘B’ team finish tenth in the idland Road-Relay and qualify for the National Championship.

Position Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 587 runners took part.
2 2 Martin PALMER 00:16:57 2nd overall. 1st VM40-44.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 239 runners took part.
9 7 Jay HUNT 00:20:34 1st JM11-14.
52 9 Debbie HUNT 00:26:45  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 382 runners took part.
2 2 Simon SMITH 00:18:49 2nd overall. 1st SM25-29.
11 11 Peter GANDON 00:20:03  
17 1 Amy PARTRIDGE 00:20:30 PB by 16 seconds. 1st female.

1st SW20-24.

30 2 Marie MALLOY 00:21:10 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
35 33 Andrew TARRANT 00:21:35  
64 60 David SALTER 00:23:14 2nd VM60-64.
99 92 Malcolm RITCHIE 00:24:36  
113 103 Daniel MORGAN 00:25:20  
122 111 Andrew MALLOY 00:25:46  
132 14 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:26:08 1st VW40-44.
168 22 Jane COLMAN 00:27:00 2nd VW50-54.
181 154 Hans-Peter KIEKUTH 00:27:25 PB by 2 minutes 17 seconds.
208 40 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:11  
220 45 Emma WITHERS 00:28:43  
274 72 Bev CAMPBELL 00:31:07  
317 98 Linda WOODBURN 00:34:10  
368 243 Mike WARREN 00:43:00  
378 248 Tom WHITE 00:57:51  
379 131 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:57:52  
Volunteers
    Liz HILL    
    Brad PONTIN    
    Malcolm RITCHIE    
    Maggie SALTER    
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 228 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:18:52 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Worcester parkrun
A total of 341 runners took part.
135 114 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:27 2nd VM60-64.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 280 runners took part.
3 3 Greg CHANCE 00:18:17 2nd VM35-39.
4 4 Darren GARMAN 00:18:28 1st VM45-49.
6 6 Joseph HULL 00:19:11 PB by 14 seconds. 1st JM11-14.
7 7 Bill HULL 00:19:32 2nd VM45-49.
19 18 Will WINDELL 00:20:34  
24 4 Camilla BRIGGS 00:21:02 1st VW40-44.
43 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:27 1st VW35-39.
47 42 Tom WATKINS 00:22:45  
48 6 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:45 1st VW50-54.
59 9 Jenny ANDERSON 00:23:13 2nd SW25-29.
86 73 Michael NUTT 00:25:04 1st VM60-64.
120 100 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:27:12  
124 22 Felicity RUSSELL 00:27:24 PB by 22 seconds. 1st VW55-59.
176 43 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:40  
248 87 Gemma SLY 00:37:14 PB by 55 seconds.
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Felicity RUSSELL    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
19 19 Nick WHITE 00:21:35 2nd VM45-49.
27 27 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:22:22  
41 4 Mell MOSS 00:23:35 1st SW25-29.
79 67 Robert COLMAN 00:25:53  
94 18 Charlotte KNOWLES 00:26:49  
175 63 Michelle EDGELL 00:31:11  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 339 runners took part.
2 2 Neil LIGHT 00:18:52 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
4 4 Mark TAYLOR 00:20:36 1st VM45-49.
11 11 Nick CREW 00:22:01 1st VM50-54.
41 4 Hannah DYER 00:25:06 1st SW18-19.
44 5 Helen CLARK 00:25:16  
48 6 Julie ILOGU 00:25:22 2nd VW45-49.
67 57 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:28  
104 86 Barry MILLS 00:28:32  
105 19 Karen WATSON 00:28:33  
Volunteers
    Dave HORNE    
Keswick parkrun
A total of 128 runners took part.
26 24 Paul SMARDON 00:22:46  
parkrun Cieszyn
A total of 27 runners took part.
2 2 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:33 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Colby parkrun
A total of 96 runners took part.
5 5 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:17 1st VM40-44.
92 34 Isabel BATES 00:59:23  
Kesgrave parkrun
A total of 194 runners took part.
98 14 Martha PHILLIPS 00:28:32 1st SW30-34.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 259 runners took part.
14 13 Miles PEARCE 00:20:28 1st VM50-54.
86 77 Brendon WILSON 00:26:03  
Dalby Forest parkrun
A total of 89 runners took part.
7 1 Molly CHILTON 00:20:35 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
Rogiet parkrun
A total of 72 runners took part.
12 10 Bob COX 00:24:01 1st VM60-64.
Gloucester City parkrun
A total of 89 runners took part.
16 15 Graham CRUMP 00:24:32  

Comments are closed.