parkrun Report – Saturday 24th February 2018

25 Feb

Many of the Club’s runners concentrated their efforts on the English Nation al Cross-Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields on Saturday.

At Ashton Court, the Clubs leading runner was Olivia SADLER who finished tenth overall and was the first female. Her time was 19 :51. Marie MALLOY was the third female and second SW30-34 in 20:54. Alice DOGGRELL, Tanya CHOWDHURY and Latife COMLEK were the first VW35-39, first VW40-44 and first VW50-54 respectively.

Rob STEWART was the first finisher at Eastville in a time of 17:25, with Scott WATKINS and Neil LIGHT in sixth and seventh places in 18:21 and 18:43 respectively. PBs were recorded by Paul RAINBOW, Charlotte BERMINGHAM, Nick CREW and Julie ILOGU. Charlotte was the fourth female in a time of 21:38, earning her the Performance of the Week.

At Chipping Sodbury, Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher in 16:18 and Claire SHINE was the second VW45-49 in 26:40.

Greg CHANCE was second at Pomphrey Hill in 18:10. Luke SNAPE was fifth in 19:45, a PB by thirty-one seconds; and Karen WATSON was the first VW50-54 in 26:28.

Other parkruns which entertained Bristol and West runners included Brighton & Hove where Bill and Joseph HULL had times of 18:51 and 19:07 respectively. Mike CHIPPING was the first VM65-69 in 24:27 at Minehead.

At Thornbury, Will WINDELL was the second finisher in 20:34. Laura ORNA was the second female in 24:07 and Sabrina PATTEN was first VW50-54 in 27:35. Finally Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN was the first female at Cardiff in 16:51 with an Age Grade of 88.03%.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Brighton & Hove parkrun
A total of 397 runners took part.
12 12 Bill HULL 00:18:51 2nd VM45-49.
17 17 Joseph HULL 00:19:07 1st JM11-14.
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 704 runners took part.
5 1 Charlotte  TAYLOR-GREEN 00:16:51 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
7 6 Stephen MITCHELL 00:17:08 2nd SM25-29.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 214 runners took part.
29 27 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:23:38  
177 79 Mell MOSS 00:35:33  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 427 runners took part.
10 1 Olivia SADLER 00:19:51 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
26 3 Marie MALLOY 00:20:54 2nd SW30-34.
39 35 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:45  
50 46 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:09  
58 52 Mike WARREN 00:22:40  
62 56 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:47  
66 60 Andrew TARRANT 00:23:14  
72 7 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:40 1st VW35-39.
73 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:42 1st VW40-44.
91 12 Latife COMLEK 00:24:14 1st VW50-54.
124 17 Jane COLMAN 00:25:29 2nd VW45-49.
133 113 Brendon WILSON 00:25:42  
190 155 Tom WHITE 00:27:07  
205 40 Liz HILL 00:27:25  
239 56 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:05 2nd VW55-59.
279 75 Cecilia BROWNE 00:30:06  
364 233 Tom BURGESS 00:34:49  
Volunteers
    Francesca KNAPPER    
    Linda WOODBURN    
    Tracy ALLAN    
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
A total of 620 runners took part.
20 20 Ben HOLDING 00:19:20  
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 329 runners took part.
23 22 Graham GROUT 00:21:07 1st VM60-64.
Moors Valley parkrun
A total of 525 runners took part.
243 183 Stuart PRESNELL 00:27:06  
Minehead parkrun
A total of 92 runners took part.
20 19 Mike CHIPPING 00:24:27 1st VM65-69.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 89 runners took part.
2 2 Will WINDELL 00:20:34 1st SM25-29.
13 2 Laura ORNA 00:24:07 1st SW30-34.
39 8 Sabrina PATTEN 00:27:35 1st VW50-54.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:25 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
6 6 Scott WATKINS 00:18:21 1st VM35-39.
7 7 Neil LIGHT 00:18:43 2nd VM35-39.
13 13 Tom WATKINS 00:19:23  
14 14 Sokol DULI 00:19:25  
15 15 Andy DUNN 00:19:45 1st VM40-44.
20 20 Nick ROBERTS 00:20:19  
22 22 Paul RAINBOW 00:20:25 PB by 62 seconds. 2nd VM40-44.
35 4 Charlotte BERMINGHAM 00:21:38 PB by 20 seconds. 1st SW25-29.
40 36 Nick CREW 00:21:59 PB by 25 seconds. 1st VM50-54.
54 50 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:27  
57 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:22:32 1st VW50-54.
108 12 Julie ILOGU 00:24:37 PB by 10 seconds.

1st VW45-49.

113 101 Pete CLARK 00:24:45  
155 131 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:14  
170 138 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:08  
181 37 Felicity RUSSELL 00:27:46 PB by 22 seconds.

2nd VW55-59.

188 148 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:28:17  
209 53 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:20  
253 83 Myra EVANS 00:31:45  
Volunteers
    Henry SLY    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 413 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:18 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
13 13 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:26 1st VM45-49.
23 23 Nick WHITE 00:21:07  
123 23 Claire SHINE 00:26:40 2nd VW45-49.
166 41 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:12  
282 180 Graham John CRUMP 00:32:04  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 343 runners took part.
2 2 David AWDE 00:16:42 1st SM30-34.
11 10 Miles PEARCE 00:19:52 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 273 runners took part.
2 2 Greg CHANCE 00:18:10 2nd overall. 2nd VM35-39.
5 5 Luke SNAPE 00:19:45 PB by 31 seconds.
76 63 Jonathan BENNETT 00:25:22  
96 17 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:28 1st VW50-54.
109 89 Barry MILLS 00:27:16  
126 29 Helen CLARK 00:28:15  
Parke parkrun
A total of 93 runners took part.
4 4 David ENGLEDEW 00:21:31 PB by 8 seconds.

1st VM55-59.

15 3 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:24:55 1st VW55-59.
Hereford parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part.
95 23 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:29:36  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 260 runners took part.
35 32 Chris PEARCE 00:22:52 1st VM65-69.