parkrun Report – Saturday 10th February 2018

11 Feb

This week’s the Club’s parkrunners concentrated their efforts on Eastville and Ashton Court.

At Eastville, David BRUCE was the second finisher in a time of 17:06 and Robert STEWART was third in 17:23. There was one other Bristol & West runner in the top ten; Scott WATKINS with a time of 18:08. Helen CLARK was the second female in 23:57. Scott WATKINS, Sokol DULI, Brendon WILSON, Julie ILOGU, Charlotte KNOWLES, Felicity RUSSELL and Gemma SLY all recorded PBs.

David AWDE was the second finisher at Ashton Court in 17:10. Three of the Club’s runners were in the top ten females. Marie MALLOY was fourth in 21:58, Lucy BIRD was sixth in 22:44 and Alison ENGLEDEW was eighth in 23:01, recording an Age Grade of 81.97%.

Highlights at other local parkruns included Jonathan BENNETT and Maciej BIALOGONSKI finishing first at Thornbury and Chipping Sodbury respectively, in times of 16:48 and 20:47. Jonathan is awarded the Performance of the Week.

Further afield, Daniel CANNON was second at Tamar Trails in 19:17, while Francesca KNAPPER was second female at Glossop in 22:19.

Position Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 477 runners took part.
2 2 David AWDE 00:17:10 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
47 44 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:39  
54 4 Marie MALLOY 00:21:58 2nd SW30-34.
76 6 Lucy BIRD 00:22:44 1st VW45-49.
83 76 David ENGLEDEW 00:23:01 2nd VM55-59.
84 8 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:01 1st VW55-59.

Age Grade 81.97%.

102 92 Daniel MORGAN 00:23:35  
111 12 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:46 2nd VW40-44.
131 17 Alice DOGGRELL 00:24:25 2nd VW35-39.
132 115 Tom WATKINS 00:24:25  
157 21 Antonia GOODER 00:25:05 1st VW50-54.
166 144 Will JONES 00:25:26  
171 149 Andrew MALLOY 00:25:32  
197 32 Christine BURREN 00:26:28 2nd VW50-54.
233 41 Liz HILL 00:27:43  
255 204 Paul JEFFERSON 00:28:23  
346 98 Ruth TREDGET 00:31:44  
443 276 Mike WARREN 00:39:42  
471 180 Carole KLUTH 00:47:15  
Volunteers
    Roger BROCKLESBY    
    Jane COLMAN    
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Maggie SALTER    
Tamar Trails parkrun
A total of 94 runners took part.
2 2 Daniel CANNON 00:19:17 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Swindon parkrun
A total of 443 runners took part.
10 10 Will WINDELL 00:19:53 PB by 80 seconds. 2nd SM25-29.
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 101 runners took part.
63 21 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:30:17 2nd VW40-44.
Chester parkrun
A total of 224 runners took part.
57 6 Mell MOSS 00:25:33 1st SW25-29.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 91 runners took part.
1 1 Jonathan BENNETT 00:20:47 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 366 runners took part.
2 2 David BRUCE 00:17:06 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Robert STEWART 00:17:23 2nd SM30-34.
7 7 Scott WATKINS 00:18:08 PB by 26 seconds.

2nd VM35-39.

12 12 Neil LIGHT 00:19:18  
15 15 Sokol DULI 00:19:34 PB by 14 seconds.
46 45 Derek DA SILVA 00:21:53  
53 52 Greg CHANCE 00:22:41  
68 2 Helen CLARK 00:23:57 1st VW40-44.
74 72 Pete CLARK 00:24:03  
91 83 Brendon WILSON 00:24:44 PB by 3 minutes 15 seconds.
99 11 Julie ILOGU 00:25:15 PB by 43 seconds.

1st VW45-49.

112 99 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:56  
123 15 Karen WATSON 00:26:23  
145 122 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:27:12  
156 26 Charlotte KNOWLES 00:27:52 PB by 2 minutes 36 seconds.
170 30 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:08 PB by 37 seconds.
193 45 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:13  
213 155 Bill HULL 00:30:06  
219 158 Joseph HULL 00:30:27  
251 78 Jolana PRICE 00:31:55  
304 111 Michelle EDGELL 00:34:36  
337 130 Gemma SLY 00:38:09 PB by 3 minutes 32 seconds.
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Nicola OLDROYD    
    Henry SLY    
    Robert STEWART    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 370 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:48 1st overall 1st SM30-34.
5 5 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:35 2nd SM25-29.
38 35 Nick WHITE 00:22:11  
55 51 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:12  
231 82 Martha PHILLIPS 00:31:33  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 269 runners took part.
79 11 Sabrina PATTEN 00:26:26  
124 97 Barry MILLS 00:28:11  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 231 runners took part.
29 29 Richard GWYN 00:59:59  
Glossop parkrun
A total of 95 runners took part.
11 2 Francesca KNAPPER 00:22:19 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.