parkrun Report – Saturday 3rd February 2018

03 Feb

The Club’s parkrunners decided to stay local on Saturday with no long-distance tourists featuring in the results.

There was just the one runner in Wales, with Agnieszka KAMINSKA at Cardiff finishing with a time of 28:09.

At Ashton Court the Club had two runners in the top ten; Peter GANDON was in fifth place in a time of 18:56 and Brad PONTIN was ninth in 19:23. Marie MALLOY, Alison ENGLEDEW and Antonia GOODER were third, fourth and sixth females in times of 19:33, 22:48 and 23:16 respectively. Alison had the Club’s highest Age Grade of 82.75%.

Robbie STEWART was third at Eastville, in 17:24. Greg CHANCE and Scott WATKINS were sixth and seventh respectively. Charlotte BERMINGHAM was the fourth female in 21:59, a PB by 45 seconds. Other PBs at Eastville were recorded by Bill HULL, Joseph HULL, Krzysztof WANAT, Derek da Silva, Karen PARKER and Felicity RUSSELL.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first at Chipping Sodbury in 17:12. Jenny ANDERSON was the third female in 22:00, a PB by 22 seconds, and judged to be deserving of the Performance of the Week. Anna FORD, the fifth female also had a PB with a time of 22:21, a fifty-seven second improvement.

Geoff PARTRIDGE was ninth at Pomphrey Hill in 20:31. Lewis ADAMSON, Nick CREW, Helen CLARK and Julie ILOGU were all first in their respective Age Categories.

Daryl PHILLIPS, Chris PEARCE and MARTHA PHILLIPS were first SM25-29, first VM65-69 and first SW25-29 respectively at Burnham & Highbridge.

 

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 706 runners took part.
374 93 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:09  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 446 runners took part.
5 5 Peter GANDON 00:18:56  
9 9 Brad PONTIN 00:19:23  
47 46 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:29  
55 3 Marie MALLOY 00:21:58 1st SW30-34.
71 4 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:22:48 1st VW55-59.

Age Grade 82.75%.

81 6 Antonia GOODER 00:23:16 1st VW50-54.
86 80 Andrew MALLOY 00:23:22  
105 93 Mike WARREN 00:23:59  
106 94 Daniel MORGAN 00:23:59  
112 100 David SALTER 00:24:09  
143 21 Alice DOGGRELL 00:25:07 1st VW35-39.
203 38 Tamera JONES 00:27:03  
228 184 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:37 2nd VM60-64.
250 53 Emma WITHERS 00:28:18  
292 77 Cecilia BROWNE 00:30:13  
378 128 Linda WOODBURN 00:34:38  
387 132 Susan CAMPBELL 00:35:25  
395 139 Maggie SALTER 00:35:57  
396 140 Jane COLMAN 00:35:59  
397 257 Ben ANDREWS 00:36:00  
Volunteers
    Liz HILL    
    Francesca KNAPPER    
Eastville parkrun
A total of 370 runners took part.
3 3 Robert STEWART 00:17:24 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Greg CHANCE 00:18:34 1st VM35-39.
7 7 Scott WATKINS 00:18:38 2nd VM35-39.
11 11 Bill HULL 00:19:05 PB by 6 seconds. 1st VM45-49.
13 13 Joseph HULL 00:19:25 PB by 3 seconds. 1st JM11-14.
15 15 Tom WATKINS 00:19:31  
16 16 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:31 PB by 57 seconds.
20 20 Sokol DULI 00:19:54  
31 31 Will WINDELL 00:20:29 2nd SM25-29.
56 4 Charlotte BERMINGHAM 00:21:59 PB by 45 seconds. 2nd SW25-29.
61 57 Derek DA SILVA 00:22:11 PB by 1 second.
84 77 Richard BROWN 00:23:42  
100 89 Michael NUTT 00:24:17 1st VM60-64.
114 99 Pete CLARK 00:24:56  
139 20 Karen PARKER 00:25:57 PB by 7 seconds.
186 152 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:27:49  
194 40 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:00  
213 52 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:45 PB by 39 seconds.
361 139 Gemma SLY 00:42:01  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
    Henry SLY    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 365 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:12 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
34 32 Cole EDMONDS 00:21:42  
41 3 Jenny ANDERSON 00:22:00 PB by 92 seconds.

1st SW20-24.

42 39 Nick WHITE 00:22:01  
53 5 Anna FORD 00:22:21 PB by 57 seconds.

1st SW25-29.

62 55 Nathan MARCHANT 00:22:49 2nd JM15-17.
64 57 Graham CRUMP 00:22:52 2nd VM55-59.
93 83 Robert COLMAN 00:24:52  
174 45 Claire SHINE 00:28:45  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
    Bruce SELLERS    
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 263 runners took part.
9 9 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:31  
10 10 Lewis ADAMSON 00:20:33 1st JM11-14.
22 22 Nick CREW 00:22:07 1st VM50-54.
59 6 Helen CLARK 00:24:38 1st VW40-44.
67 8 Julie ILOGU 00:25:07 1st VW45-49.
79 69 Jonathan BENNETT 00:25:41  
121 21 Sabrina PATTEN 00:27:17 2nd VW50-54.
135 108 Barry MILLS 00:28:22  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 251 runners took part.
5 5 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:17 1st SM25-29.
34 33 Chris PEARCE 00:22:49 1st VM65-69.
58 52 Brendon WILSON 00:24:30  
66 8 Martha PHILLIPS 00:25:09 1st SW25-29.
176 127 Richard GWYN 00:30:59