parkrun Report Saturday 27th January 2018

On yet another dull wet January day, the Bristol & West men had a successful morning, with a total of seven first finishers.

The quickest time was recorded by Steve Mitchell with 15:30 at Cardiff. Helen SHARPE was the second female at the same event with a time of 18:46.

David AWDE was the first finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 17:28 and Francesca KNAPPER was second female and second SW30-34 in 22:18.

At Eastville, now becoming the parkrun of choice for many Bristol & West runners, the Club provided the first three finishers and seven of the top ten. Rob STEWART, Kurt TAYLOR and Greg CHANCE were first, second and third respectively in times of 17:38, 17:39 and 18:09. The others in the top ten were Scott WATKINS, Ciaran MCQUADE, Neil LIGHT and Luke SNAPE who were fifth, seventh, eighth and ninth. Naomi AYLWIN and Sarah EVERITT were first and second females in times of 19:53 and 20:16.

The other first finishers were Maciej BIALOGONSKI at Chipping SODBURY in 16:48, Henry SLY at Burnham & Highbridge in 17:33, Daryl PHILLIPS at Sittingbourne in 18:57 and David BRUCE at Aberystwyth in 17:24. Molly CHILTON was the first finisher at Pomphrey Hill in 20:59.

Looking closer at the results; after Steve Mitchell, Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE had the Club’s second-best time in completing the Hackney Marshes course in East London in 16:48 and this is the Performance of the Week.

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 735 runners took part.
1 1 Stephen MITCHELL 00:15:30 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.

Age Grade 83.33%.

19 2 Helen SHARPE 00:18:46 2nd female. 1st VW35-39.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 441 runners took part.
1 1 David AWDE 00:17:28 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
15 15 Andy DUNN 00:20:14 1st JM11-14.
16 16 David ENGLEDEW 00:20:23 1st VM55-59.
31 31 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:23  
42 41 Daniel BEECH 00:22:13  
44 2 Francesca KNAPPER 00:22:18 2nd SW30-34.
49 47 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:37  
61 4 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:04 1st VW55-59.

Age Grade 81.79%.

93 8 Jane COLMAN 00:24:03 1st VW45-49.
104 12 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:24:42 1st VW40-44.
109 15 Liz HILL 00:24:50 1st VW35-39.
117 17 Alice DOGGRELL 00:25:07 2nd VW35-39.
145 25 Marie MALLOY 00:25:54  
154 28 Maggie SALTER 00:26:13  
277 209 Tom WHITE 00:29:35  
379 119 Linda WOODBURN 00:34:04  
381 121 Susan CAMPBELL 00:34:06  
Volunteers
    Rebecca COLQUHOUN    
    Andrew MALLOY    
Hackney Marshes parkrun
A total of 313 runners took part.
3 3 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:16:48 PB by 5 seconds. 1st SM25-29.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 411 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:38 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Kurt TAYLOR 00:17:39 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
3 3 Greg CHANCE 00:18:09 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Scott WATKINS 00:18:34 PB by 18 seconds.

2nd VM35-39.

7 7 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:18:53 PB by 12 seconds.
8 8 Neil LIGHT 00:18:56 PB by 5 seconds.
9 9 Luke SNAPE 00:19:21  
12 12 Sokol DULI 00:19:48  
13 1 Naomi AYLWIN 00:19:53 PB by 17 seconds. 1st SW25-29.
20 2 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:16 2nd female. 1st VW50-54.

Age Grade 83.72%.

25 23 Will WINDELL 00:20:31 2nd SM25-29.
35 30 Darren STRINGER 00:21:12 PB by 21 seconds.
60 6 Jenny ANDERSON 00:22:25 PB by 79 seconds. 1st SW20-24.
86 11 Laura ORNA 00:23:49  
114 18 Nicola OLDROYD 00:24:48  
129 110 Michael NUTT 00:25:44 1st VM60-64.
134 114 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:55  
152 28 Carol KIEKUTH 00:26:46 PB by 49 seconds.
190 144 Stuart PRESNELL 00:28:27  
213 156 Bill HULL 00:29:12  
219 61 Felicity RUSSELL 00:29:24  
220 62 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:28  
352 143 Jolana PRICE 00:35:03  
Volunteers
    Anne GARNISH    
Bryn Bach parkrun
A total of 102 runners took part.
56 10 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:28:28 2nd VW40-44.
Aberystwyth parkrun
A total of 81 runners took part.
1 1 David BRUCE 00:17:24 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Southwark parkrun
A total of 419 runners took part.
97 9 Sian DAVIES 00:22:47 1st VW55-59.

Age Grade 80.54%.

Didcot parkrun
A total of 226 runners took part.
79 13 Karen WATSON 00:25:43 2nd VW50-54.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 367 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:48 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
34 32 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:42 2nd VM50-54.
37 35 Nick WHITE 00:21:48  
53 47 Jonathan BENNETT 00:22:51  
65 58 Richard BROWN 00:23:07  
66 59 Graham CRUMP 00:23:08 2nd VM55-59.
102 87 Robert COLMAN 00:25:39  
162 39 Michelle EDGELL 00:28:12  
209 66 Olivia OWEN 00:30:04  
211 67 Helen CLARK 00:30:05  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Robert LAVIS    
    Martha PHILLIPS    
Penallta parkrun
A total of 176 runners took part.
5 5 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:04 PB by 8 seconds. 1st SM30-34.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 295 runners took part.
10 10 Miles PEARCE 00:20:27 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 257 runners took part.
4 4 Filippo DIONISI 00:19:06 PB by 18 seconds.
6 6 Dave GAPPER 00:20:33 1st VM60-64.
7 1 Molly CHILTON 00:20:59 1st SW20-24.
13 12 Nick CREW 00:22:06 1st VM50-54.
51 45 Pete CLARK 00:25:08  
54 7 Julie ILOGU 00:25:14 1st VW45-49.
119 90 Barry MILLS 00:28:43  
203 121 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:34:04  
Bognor Regis parkrun
A total of 357 runners took part.
12 11 Steven GRANT 00:20:39 1st VM50-54.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 329 runners took part.
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:33 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
45 39 Chris PEARCE 00:23:27 1st VM65-69.
69 58 Brendon WILSON 00:24:54  
95 77 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:23  
Sittingbourne parkrun
A total of 165 runners took part.
1 1 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:57 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.

Comments are closed