parkrun Report – Saturday 20th January 2018

21 Jan

Saturday was a cool, dull and damp day, which along with the alternative attraction of the road relays at Castle Coombe, may have affected numbers at the local parkruns.

At Ashton Court, Anthony HALL and Andrew DRAKE were first and second VM35-39, and fifth and seventh overall, with times of 18:42 and 19:02 respectively. Marie MALLOY was the fifth female and first SW30-34 in 22:21. Maggie SALTER was first VW55-59 in 25:39.

Phil PARRY was first overall at Eastville in 18:09, an Age Grade of 83.93%. Bill HULL was the sixth finisher in 19:17. Sarah EVERITT was the second female in 20:14., with Camilla BRIGGS, Nicola OLDROYD, Harriet WILLIAMS and Jenny ANDERSON in the top ten female finishers. There were Course PBs for Will WINDELL, Nicola OLDROYD, Harriet WILLIAMS, Jenny ANDERSON, RICHARD BROWN and Nick WHITE.

There were only four Club runners at Chipping Sodbury, where Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first overall in 16:16 and Graham CRUMP was first VM55-59 in 22:46. Nick CREW, Julie ILOGU and Sabrina PATTEN were all first in their respective Age Groups at Pomphrey Hill.

David AWDE was the second overall in 18:09 at what must have been a very wet and muddy Thornbury course; and Miles PEARCE was the first VM65-69 at Longrun Meadow in 20:12.

Further afield, Daryl PHILLIPS and Martha PHILLIPS ran at Kingsbury Water, with Daryl finishing as first SM25-29 in 19:28. Joey TAYLOR was eighth female and second SW20-24 at Princes Park Liverpool in 23:46.

The Performance of the Week goes to Jenny ANDERSON for her PB run at Eastville.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Results
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 471 runners took part.
5 5 Anthony HALL 00:18:42 1st VM35-39.
7 7 Andrew DRAKE 00:19:02 2nd VM35-39.
64 5 Marie MALLOY 00:22:21 1st SW30-34.
65 60 David ENGLEDEW 00:22:22 2nd VM55-59.
67 62 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:28  
85 79 David SALTER 00:23:33 2nd VM60-64.
106 11 Antonia GOODER 00:24:13  
140 19 Maggie SALTER 00:25:39 1st VW55-59.
143 124 Andrew MALLOY 00:25:42  
146 20 Jane COLMAN 00:25:45 2nd VW45-49.
184 33 Grace EVANS 00:26:43 2nd JW15-17.
222 45 Liz HILL 00:27:30  
251 57 Alice DOGGRELL 00:28:13  
278 72 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:09 2nd VW55-59.
344 243 Paul JEFFERSON 00:31:31  
350 105 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:31:50  
377 262 Tom BURGESS 00:32:56  
Volunteers
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    Lesley EVANS    
    Francesca KNAPPER    
    Marie MALLOY    
    Maggie SALTER    
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
A total of 392 runners took part.
82 8 Joey TAYLOR 00:23:46 2nd SW20-24.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 91 runners took part.
2 2 David AWDE 00:18:09 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 374 runners took part.
1 1 Philip PARRY 00:18:09 1st overall. 1st SVM50-54.

Age Grade 83.93%.

6 5 Bill HULL 00:19:17 2nd VM45-49.
14 2 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:14 2nd female. 1st VW50-54.
15 13 Will WINDELL 00:20:19 PB by 25 seconds. 1st SM25-29.
21 3 Camilla BRIGGS 00:20:38 1st VW40-44.
33 7 Nicola OLDROYD 00:21:17 PB by 28 seconds. 1st SW20-24.
43 8 Harriet WILLIAMS 00:21:48 PB by 23 seconds. 2nd VW40-44.
45 37 Tom WATKINS 00:22:07  
58 10 Jenny ANDERSON 00:23:01 PB by 43 seconds.
63 52 Richard BROWN 00:23:22 PB by 5 seconds.
80 67 Nick WHITE 00:24:18 PB by 4 mins 42 seconds.
104 87 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:49  
110 19 Karen PARKER 00:26:04  
124 23 Karen WATSON 00:26:25 2nd VW50-54.
154 33 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:36  
171 41 Jemima DUTTON 00:27:58 2nd JW11-14.
201 57 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:21  
218 66 Felicity RUSSELL 00:30:17  
315 189 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:34:48  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
    Darren STRINGER    
Kingsbury Water parkrun
A total of 388 runners took part.
8 8 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:28 2nd SM25-29.
217 51 Martha PHILLIPS 00:30:40  
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 312 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:16 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
46 44 Graham CRUMP 00:22:46 1st VM55-59.
78 71 Robert COLMAN 00:24:57  
126 16 Michelle EDGELL 00:27:31  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 368 runners took part.
7 6 Miles PEARCE 00:20:12 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 275 runners took part.
12 12 Nick CREW 00:22:10 1st VM50-54.
53 6 Julie ILOGU 00:25:09 1st VW45-49.
81 12 Sabrina PATTEN 00:26:54 1st VW50-54.
117 88 Barry MILLS 00:28:48  
148 42 Marie LAKIN 00:30:41  
226 135 Jonathan BENNETT 00:35:37  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 259 runners took part.
44 44 Chris PEARCE 00:23:03 1st VM65-69.
139 115 Brendon WILSON 00:28:31  
Cwmbran parkrun
A total of 123 runners took part.
49 14 Agnieszka KAMINSKA 00:27:43 2nd VW40-44.
Melksham parkrun
A total of 132 runners took part.
55 49 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:13 2nd VM60-64.