parkrun Report – New Year’s Day 2018

01 Jan

As is now traditional, parkrunners can run in two events on New Year’s Day. The local events allowing a double were Ashton Court and Pomphrey Hill. The later start at Pomphrey Hill obviously suited many people and resulted in a record attendance of 637, beating the previous best of 478 recorded on New Year’s Day 2017.

Other doubles by Club members included Cardiff/Barry Island, Hyde/Glossop, Greenwich/Bexley, Southwick /Chippenham, Lydney/Forest of Dean and Lydney/Pomphrey Hill.

Conditions are invariably difficult on New Year’s Day due to the weather and increased numbers. However, the following performances are noteworthy.

  • Maciej BIALOGONSKI finished first at both Newport and Riverfront parkruns, with times of 16:52 and 16:20.
  • Daisy MUMMERY finished first at Whitstable.
  • Molly CHILTON completed the Killerton course as second female in 21:47.
  • Tracy ALLAN achieved two age Grades of over 80%; 82.09%a at Ashton Court and 83.28% at Pomphrey Hill.
  • Dave BEDWELL and Alison ENGLEDEW also had Age Grades of over 80% at Pomphrey Hill; 81.65% and 80.34%
  • PBs were recorded by Joseph HULL, Stuart O’CONNELL, Alison ENGLEDEW and Dan SCHOFIELD had PBs at Pomphrey Hill.
Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 642 runners took part.
184 159 Andrew MALLOY 00:23:52  
204 29 Marie MALLOY 00:24:22  
Bexley parkrun
A total of 411 runners took part.
28 28 Darren STRINGER 00:22:08 1st VM35-39.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 446 runners took part.
6 6 Peter GANDON 00:19:11
7 7 Steven SWAN 00:19:22 1st VM35-39.
13 13 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:10
16 16 Bill HULL 00:20:23
20 20 Miles PEARCE 00:20:45 2nd VM50-54.
28 28 Michael HORDON 00:21:22
44 2 Tracy ALLAN 00:22:03 1st VW55-59. Age Grade 82.09%.
59 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:41 1st VW45-49.
70 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:18 1st VW35-39.
76 6 Rosey MUSHENS 00:23:43 1st VW50-54.
77 71 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:23:44 2nd VM60-64.
87 80 David SALTER 00:24:08
88 81 David ENGLEDEW 00:24:11
89 82 Daniel MORGAN 00:24:13
100 91 Pete CLARK 00:24:41
118 104 Tom BURGESS 00:25:23 1st VM65-69.
120 16 Maggie SALTER 00:25:28 2nd VW55-59.
129 109 Tom WHITE 00:25:36
142 116 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:04
157 130 Otto Felix KINGSTON 00:26:36
163 30 Helen CLARK 00:26:47
164 134 Nick WHITE 00:26:48
174 139 Joseph HULL 00:27:12
175 140 Stuart PRESNELL 00:27:13
186 41 Karen WATSON 00:27:37
205 49 Emma WITHERS 00:28:09
223 168 Jonathan BENNETT 00:28:34
232 60 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:59
261 71 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:56
286 85 Martha PHILLIPS 00:30:29
315 98 Mell MOSS 00:31:54
316 218 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:31:54
413 170 Jolana PRICE 00:39:13
418 247 Robert COLMAN 00:39:26
421 173 Michelle EDGELL 00:39:27
446 192 Liz HILL 01:28:15
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Alison ENGLEDEW
Gordon EVERETT
Liz HILL
Stuart O’CONNELL
Linda WOODBURN
Greenwich parkrun
A total of 323 runners took part.
28 26 Darren STRINGER 00:21:12
Forest of Dean parkrun
A total of 259 runners took part.
11 9 Michael CHANDLER 00:22:10 1st SM30-34.
161 120 Brendon WILSON 00:32:07
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 392 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:20 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 183 runners took part.
23 6 Anna FORD 00:22:05
Hyde parkrun
A total of 141 runners took part.
14 14 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:22:08 1st VM60-64.
Whitstable parkrun
A total of 316 runners took part.
15 1 Daisy MUMMERY 00:21:08 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
Newport parkrun
A total of 585 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:52 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Killerton parkrun
A total of 308 runners took part.
23 2 Molly CHILTON 00:21:47 2nd female. 1st SW20-24.
Southwick Country parkrun
A total of 265 runners took part.
49 46 Graham John CRUMP 00:23:19
58 53 Chris PEARCE 00:24:11 1st VM65-69.
Chippenham parkrun
A total of 307 runners took part.
61 58 Graham John CRUMP 00:24:33
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 637 runners took part.
4 4 Scott WATKINS 00:18:28 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:44 PB by 38 seconds. 2nd SM30-34.
13 13 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:54
14 14 David BRUCE 00:19:58
16 16 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:08 PB by 3 secs.
20 20 David BEDWELL 00:20:21 1st VM60-64. Age Grade 81.65%.
21 21 Bill HULL 00:20:23 2nd VM45-49.
23 23 Joseph HULL 00:20:30 PB by 8 seconds. 1st JM11-14.
28 27 Miles PEARCE 00:21:00 1st VM50-54.
32 31 Michael HORDON 00:21:07
46 4 Tracy ALLAN 00:21:44 1st VW55-59. Age Grade 83.28%.
50 46 Gordon EVERETT 00:22:02
68 5 Jane COLMAN 00:22:46 1st VW45-49.
74 67 Nick CREW 00:22:55
76 8 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:58 2nd VW35-39.
92 10 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:29 PB by 15 seconds. 2nd VW55-59.

Age Grade 80.34%.

94 11 Rosey MUSHENS 00:23:37 1st VW50-54.
95 84 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:23:37
96 85 Stuart PRESNELL 00:23:38
101 89 David SALTER 00:23:53
138 118 Pete CLARK 00:24:55
166 25 Helen CLARK 00:25:55 2nd VW40-44.
173 146 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:03
176 29 Melissa COOKE 00:26:09
182 30 Mell MOSS 00:26:20
186 32 Julie ILOGU 00:26:31
190 158 David ENGLEDEW 00:26:39
211 41 Maggie SALTER 00:27:27
252 53 Cecilia BROWNE 00:28:47
253 54 Karen WATSON 00:28:47
264 206 Otto KINGSTON 00:29:09
279 215 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:29:24
300 75 Emma WITHERS 00:29:49
359 258 Tom WHITE 00:31:08
363 103 Jemima DUTTON 00:31:13
385 268 Lewis ADAMSON 00:31:53
392 119 Martha PHILLIPS 00:32:02
403 125 Susan CAMPBELL 00:32:30
415 135 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:32:44
423 140 Rachael PRYOR 00:32:57
461 170 Myra EVANS 00:33:57
498 193 Laura ORNA 00:34:46
557 233 Michelle EDGELL 00:37:11
560 326 Robert COLMAN 00:37:13
627 346 Tom BURGESS 00:44:34
Reigate Priory parkrun
A total of 179 runners took part.
92 16 Sabrina PATTEN 00:29:55
Penrose parkrun
A total of 142 runners took part.
9 8 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:28
Glossop parkrun
A total of 160 runners took part.
27 23 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:22:48 2nd VM60-64.
Barry Island parkrun
A total of 432 runners took part.
111 13 Marie MALLOY 00:24:09
167 142 Andrew MALLOY 00:26:23
Stretford parkrun
A total of 541 runners took part.
212 175 Steven GRANT 00:24:44
Lydney parkrun
A total of 203 runners took part.
107 87 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:22
120 96 Brendon WILSON 00:29:00