parkrun Report – Saturday 30th December 2017

31 Dec

The final parkrun day for 2017 saw Bristol & West runners spread around twenty-one parkrun locations. It would probably have been twenty-two but Chipping Sodbury was cancelled due to a waterlogged course.

Highlights were as follows:

  • First overall positions for Tom DOBRA at Royal Tunbridge Wells in a time of 19:28; David EAGON at Shepton Mallet in 17:54; Maciej BIALOGONSKI at Pomphrey Hill in 17:17; Daniel TITHERADGE at Riverfront, Newport in 17:47; Andrew WATT at Stonehouse in 17:16.
  • A second place for Matthew BATTENSBY at Melksham in 18:31; Henry ORNA at Thornbury in 21:11 and Dan SCHOFIELD at Stonehouse in 18:32.
  • Second female positions for Camilla BRIGGS at the Albert parkrun in Melbourne, Australia, in 20:09; Ana DURAN-MINGO at Pomphrey Hill in 20:30; and Molly CHILTON at Exmouth in 20:28.
  • PBs at Ashton Court for Lucy BIRD and Clementine HOULDEN with nine second and seventeen second improvements respectively. Lucy is awarded the last Performance of the Week for 2017.
  • After last week’s unforeseen events, as reported, Steve GRANT managed a recorded parkrun at Sale Water

Monday, New Year’s Day, is the only opportunity for runners to take part in two parkruns on the same day.

The full official list is here:

http://www.parkrun.org.uk/christmas-compendium/

A map showing possible combinations is below:

https://www.google.com/maps/d/viewer?mid=1cha-P8POZUFqikWJEPyfgzdnKYA&ll=51.744646636365395%2C-2.604843891601604&z=10

For Bristol based runners the local double is Ashton Court, starting at 9.00am and Pomphrey Hill setting off at 10.30am.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
A total of 279 runners took part.
2 2 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:18:32 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
71 10 Mell MOSS 00:23:49 1st SW25-29.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 356 runners took part.
5 5 Mark DAVIN 00:19:22 2nd VM35-39.
6 6 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:19:37  
8 8 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:59 1st VM40-44.
10 10 Peter GANDON 00:20:19 2nd SM30-34.
30 27 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:15  
32 29 Gordon EVERETT 00:22:19  
35 32 David ENGLEDEW 00:22:22 1st VM55-59.
46 5 Lucy BIRD 00:22:38 PB by 17 seconds.

1st VW45-49.

52 47 Will JONES 00:23:02  
56 6 Clementine HOULDEN 00:23:10 PB by 9 seconds.

1st JW11-14.

64 7 Marie MALLOY 00:23:33 1st SW30-34.
69 9 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:24:04 1st VW55-59.
89 13 Liz HILL 00:24:53 2nd VW35-39.
92 79 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:59  
148 31 Maggie SALTER 00:27:14  
149 32 Jane COLMAN 00:27:15  
153 121 George HOULDEN 00:27:29  
159 126 Tom WHITE 00:27:45  
174 39 Emma WITHERS 00:28:22  
219 58 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:57  
253 74 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:31:45  
303 108 Linda WOODBURN 00:35:43  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Alice DOGGRELL    
    Liz HILL    
Albert parkrun, Melbourne
A total of 376 runners took part.
27 2 Camilla BRIGGS 00:20:09 2nd female. 1st VW40-44.
Maidstone parkrun
A total of 343 runners took part.
15 14 Darren STRINGER 00:20:52  
Riverfront parkrun
A total of 220 runners took part.
1 1 Daniel TITHERADGE 00:17:47 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
York parkrun
A total of 343 runners took part.
172 25 Andrea GOUDE 00:27:18  
Torbay Velopark parkrun
A total of 191 runners took part.
5 5 Matthew ROBINSON 00:18:14 PB by 8 seconds.

2nd VM50-54.

Royal Tunbridge Wells parkrun
A total of 177 runners took part.
1 1 Tom DOBRA 00:19:28 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 231 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:17:54 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 130 runners took part.
2 2 Henry ORNA 00:21:11 1st VM35-39.
7 7 Michael HORDON 00:23:04 1st SM30-34.
42 40 Chris PEARCE 00:27:59 1st VM65-69.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 313 runners took part.
3 3 Robert STEWART 00:17:34 2nd SM30-34.
5 5 Henry SLY 00:18:03 2nd VM35-39.
10 10 Scott WATKINS 00:18:46  
16 16 Bill HULL 00:19:48 1st VM45-49.
17 17 Greg CHANCE 00:20:06  
18 18 Luke SNAPE 00:20:08  
22 22 Iain LARGE 00:20:21 2nd SM25-29.
25 24 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:28  
26 25 Krzysztof WANAT 00:20:28 PB by 15 seconds.
27 2 Ana Maria DURAN-MINGO 00:20:30 1st SW30-34.
28 26 Joseph HULL 00:20:34 1st JM11-14.
30 3 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:40 1st VW50-54.
62 57 Stuart PRESNELL 00:23:15  
77 9 Hannah WALSH 00:23:55 2nd SW25-29.
85 75 Michael NUTT 00:24:20 1st VM60-64.
125 21 Helen CLARK 00:26:04  
131 108 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:26:28  
132 109 Robert COLMAN 00:26:29 PB by 71 seconds.
143 28 Karen WATSON 00:26:53  
166 129 Brendon WILSON 00:28:01  
169 130 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:28:19  
191 49 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:05  
201 56 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:34 PB by 41 seconds.
242 78 Martha PHILLIPS 00:32:54  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Stonehouse parkrun
A total of 73 runners took part.
1 1 Andrew WATT 00:17:16 1st SW20-24.
6 6 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:21:37  
Pontypridd parkrun
A total of 185 runners took part.
45 43 Graham CRUMP 00:23:47 1st VM55-59.
Seaton parkrun
A total of 187 runners took part.
6 6 Tom WATKINS 00:19:49  
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 338 runners took part.
15 14 Miles PEARCE 00:19:58 1st VM50-54.
246 166 Richard GWYN 00:32:44  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 287 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:17 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
29 28 Nick CREW 00:22:37  
84 77 Jonathan BENNETT 00:25:10  
111 15 Melissa COOKE 00:26:49 2nd SW25-29.
Jersey parkrun
A total of 207 runners took part.
31 4 Francesca KNAPPER 00:22:51 1st SW30-34.
Cwmbran parkrun
A total of 110 runners took part.
38 31 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:33  
Sale Water parkrun
A total of 113 runners took part.
8 8 Steven GRANT 00:20:44 1st VM50-54.
Melksham parkrun
A total of 95 runners took part.
2 2 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:18:31 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
Exmouth parkrun
A total of 375 runners took part.
19 2 Molly CHILTON 00:20:28 2nd female. 1st SW20-24.