parkrun Report – Saturday 23rd December 2017

27 Dec

Bristol & West club members had departed to all parts by Saturday morning and visited twenty-seven parkrun courses to take part in twenty-six parkruns. As many were visiting courses for the first time and were slowed down by various elaborate and choreographed fancy dress performances results are difficult to assess.

Highlights included:

  • A first place for Matt BATTENSBY at Ashton Court with a time of 17:49.
  • A six second PB with a time of 22:04 for Nicola OLDROYD at Bradford.
  • A second place for Andrew WATT at Eastville in a time of 17:33.
  • Best time of the day, 16:39 by Maciej BIALOGONSKI, who was the first finisher at Chipping Sodbury, with Isobel MEDCROFT finishing as second lady at the same venue in 23:13.
  • Lucy BIRD and Helen SHARPE finishing as first females at Clare Castle and Conkers respectively,
  • Fiona MARKS earning the Performance of the Week by finishing second and first female at Barnstaple in a PB time of 18:02.
  • Dan SCHOFIELD running his one hundredth parkrun at Erddig, a new location to this column, which is in North Wales, near Wrexham.

The question raised in the first sentence of this report is answered by Steve GRANT reporting with a rather unfortunate tale from the North West.

“South Manchester is full of parkruns and today’s visit was to Sale Water Park. The RD and all the kit got stuck on the motorway, so it was cancelled, but rather than do a helter-skelter rush to another parkrun I ran the course anyway.  I wasn’t the only one, so I had Santas and reindeer to help me follow the correct route.

Like all the parkruns in the area it’s pretty flat with a few ramps up and down.  Where I guess the start and finish would have been, is a tarmac road under tree cover before you go up a ramp on to the footpath on the side of the River Mersey. You follow the meandering Mersey for a fair way on a rough path – think of Ashton Court at the top end. Then it’s up another ramp and left on to tarmac and path looping round the bottom of the lake to the turning point. The turning point is a 180° turn on to a higher path that would have eased any contraflow congestion if there was any. After a few 100m you re-join the original route and head home.

It’s a pleasant enough route and different from the alternatives of track/park at Stretford and grass at Wythenshawe Park both of which are about a mile away. “

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Finsbury parkrun
A total of 192 runners took part.
56 50 Chris PEARCE 00:23:48 1st VM65-69.
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 379 runners took part.
1 1 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:17:49 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
6 6 Peter GANDON 00:19:33  
15 15 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:35 1st SM20-24.
22 20 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:56 1st VM60-64.
43 40 George HOULDEN 00:22:58 2nd JM11-14.
92 13 Clementine HOULDEN 00:25:01 2nd JW11-14.
171 136 Tom BURGESS 00:28:11  
187 146 Jacob ROE 00:28:54  
286 186 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:34:46  
288 101 Michelle EDGELL 00:34:50  
291 190 Robert COLMAN 00:34:52  
309 197 Gordon EVERETT 00:36:25  
310 113 Emma WITHERS 00:36:27  
311 114 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:36:27  
312 115 Sabrina PATTEN 00:36:27  
314 198 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:36:28  
315 199 David ENGLEDEW 00:36:28  
316 200 Mike WARREN 00:36:28  
317 117 Liz HILL 00:36:29  
318 118 Marie MALLOY 00:36:29  
319 201 Andrew MALLOY 00:36:30  
335 125 Niamh ROE 00:38:44  
343 131 Alice DOGGRELL 00:39:41  
345 213 David SALTER 00:39:41  
346 133 Maggie SALTER 00:39:42  
347 134 Jane COLMAN 00:39:42  
348 135 Cecilia BROWNE 00:39:42  
349 136 Susan CAMPBELL 00:39:43  
350 214 Tom WHITE 00:39:43  
351 137 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:39:43  
371 152 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:44:36  
376 221 Jacob BUTTERLY 00:48:08  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Marianne BRITTEN    
    Roger BROCKLESBY    
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    Andrea GOUDE    
    Liz HILL    
    Carole KLUTH    
    Maggie SALTER    
York parkrun
A total of 545 runners took part.
79 5 Anna FORD 00:21:10 1st SW25-29.
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 310 runners took part.
28 25 Graham GROUT 00:21:21 2nd VM60-64.
Bradford parkrun
A total of 378 runners took part.
41 8 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:04 PB by 6 seconds. 1st SW20-24.
Royal Tunbridge Wells parkrun
A total of 258 runners took part.
3 3 Tom DOBRA 00:19:02 1st SM25-29.
Billericay parkrun
A total of 152 runners took part.
28 2 Ruth NUNN 00:22:45 1st SW30-34.
Winchester parkrun
A total of 312 runners took part.
174 34 Katherine ADAMS 00:27:45  
Conkers parkrun, N.W.Leicestershire
A total of 506 runners took part.
12 1 Helen SHARPE 00:19:19 1st female. 1st VW35-39.
Barnstaple parkrun
A total of 181 runners took part.
2 1 Fiona MARKS 00:18:02 PB by 53 seconds.

2nd overall. 1st female.

Thornbury parkrun
A total of 126 runners took part.
5 5 Phil LUCKER 00:20:38 1st VM40-44.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 220 runners took part.
2 2 Andrew WATT 00:17:33 2nd overall. 1st SM20-24.
7 7 Greg CHANCE 00:18:40 2nd VM35-39.
12 12 Henry ORNA 00:19:21 FPB by 37 seconds.
15 15 Luke SNAPE 00:19:33 PB by 9 seconds.
22 3 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:13 PB by 29 seconds. 1st VW50-54. Age Grade 83.92%.
26 22 Joseph HULL 00:20:40 1st JM11-14.
35 29 Krzysztof WANAT 00:21:44  
43 9 Fleur COCKLEY 00:22:21 PB by 44 seconds. 1st VW35-39.
55 45 Bob COX 00:23:39 1st VM60-64.
90 18 Karen WATSON 00:26:02  
106 85 Brendon WILSON 00:27:56  
127 96 Bill HULL 00:29:05  
145 41 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:26  
Volunteers
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 370 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:39 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
16 16 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:27 2nd VM45-49.
49 2 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:23:13 2nd female. 1st SW20-24.
109 94 Nick WHITE 00:26:03  
284 177 Graham CRUMP 00:34:31  
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
Penallta parkrun
A total of 196 runners took part.
13 12 Michael CHANDLER 00:20:13 1st SM30-34.
Seaton parkrun
A total of 165 runners took part.
7 7 Tom WATKINS 00:18:49 1st SM30-34.
Clare Castle parkrun
A total of 132 runners took part.
15 1 Lucy BIRD 00:21:47 1st female. 1st VW45-49.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 271 runners took part.
23 22 Nick CREW 00:22:06  
38 36 Pete CLARK 00:23:44  
64 7 Helen CLARK 00:25:33 2nd VW40-44.
70 10 Grace CLARIDGE 00:25:51 1st JW11-14.
Keswick parkrun
A total of 224 runners took part.
20 20 Miles PEARCE 00:20:11 1st VM50-54.
Peckham Rye parkrun
A total of 152 runners took part.
18 2 Naomi AYLWIN 00:20:34 2nd female. 1st SW25-29.
Chichester parkrun
A total of 166 runners took part.
49 10 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:25:51 2nd VW45-49.
Kesgrave parkrun
A total of 374 runners took part.
4 4 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:36 2nd SM25-29.
158 26 Martha PHILLIPS 00:26:59  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 313 runners took part.
230 147 Richard GWYN 00:32:59  
Hove Promenade parkrun
A total of 215 runners took part.
3 3 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:17:12 PB by 9 seconds. 1st SM25-29.
Jersey parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part.
37 4 Francesca KNAPPER 00:22:02 1st SW30-34.
Erddig parkrun
A total of 244 runners took part.
7 7 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:21 100th run
43 6 Mell MOSS 00:24:15 1st SW25-29.
parkrun Gdansk Poludnie
A total of 59 runners took part.
26 24 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:44