parkrun Report – Saturday 16th December 2017

17 Dec

Another chilly one here in Bristol but a good representation of club runners at the local parkruns, and well as a few touristing at other UK parkruns, and a couple on the other side of the world!

At Ashton Court, Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE led the way for Bristol & West, finishing third in 18:17. Strong performances were also had by Ruth TREDGET, who was the third woman in 22:26, which was a course PB and Lucy BIRD in 22:45 (1st VW40-44).

Over at Eastville – Bristol & West flooded the top performances of the morning. First, Second and Third were Robbie STEWART (17:48), Kurt TAYLOR (17:48) and Henry SLY (18:02), respectively. Fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth were also Bristol & West runners – Greg CHANCE, Anthony HALL, Peter GANDON and Andrew DRAKE! Eastville parkrun also saw the First and second Women from Bristol & West this week, Ellen HARRISON finished in 20:31 and Sarah EVERITT came in in 20:42 – and was first VW50-54 & recorded an Age Grade of 81.96%.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was First overall at Chipping Sodbury in 16:27, a great run in freezing conditions. First woman was Alice DOGRELL running 20:29 – a significant PB for the Chipping Sodbury course, and deemed this week’s performance of the week.

At Pomphrey Hill, David BRUCE was Bristol & West’s top performer, he came in Fifth and was First SM 30-44 clocking 19:34.

At parkruns slightly further afield David EAGON and Daryl PHILLIPS, were first and second respectively at Shepton Mallet parkrun. Dan SCHOFIELD equalled his PB of 17:19 at Cardiff parkrun, and Graham GROUT was first VM60-64 AT Bath Skyline.

Even further afield – like the other side of the world, Bristol & West was represented in Australia where Camilla BRIGGS was the First woman at Mosman parkrun (Sydney), running 20:21.

Anna Ford reports:

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 495 runners took part.
8 8 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:17:19 2nd SM30-34, Equalled PB
114 16 Mell MOSS 00:22:54 Course PB by 40seconds
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 275 runners took part.
3 3 Joshua HABGOOD-COOTE 00:18:17 2nd SM25-29
20 20 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:36  
21 21 Scott PURNELL 00:20:42 2nd VM45-49
22 22 David ENGLEDEW 00:20:45 1st VM55-59
47 3 Ruth TREDGET 00:22:26 Course PB by 1sec, 2nd SW25-29
53 50 David SALTER 00:22:45 1st VM60-64
54 4 Lucy BIRD 00:22:45 Course PB by 46seconds, 1st VW 40-44
55 51 Daniel ORGAN 00:22:47  
69 7 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:20 80.86% Age Grade, 1st VW55-59
74 9 Marie MALLOY 00:23:25 2nd SW30-34
75 66 Andrew MALLOY 00:23:26  
99 16 Maggie SALTER 00:24:47  
122 19 Jane COLMAN 00:25:59 2nd VW45-49
146 25 Christine BURREN 00:26:55  
167 133 Tom WHITE 00:28:02  
168 35 Emma WITHERS 00:28:04  
191 50 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:08  
196 54 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:25  
Maidstone parkrun
A total of 270 runners took part.
9 9 Luke SNAPE 00:19:32  
Bath Skyline parkrun
A total of 217 runners took part.
11 9 Graham GROUT 00:20:52 1st VM60-64
Shepton Mallet parkrun
A total of 159 runners took part.
1 1 David EAGON 00:18:14 1st overall
2 2 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:33 2nd overall
109 40 Martha PHILLIPS 00:30:59  
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 102 runners took part.
18 18 Nick WHITE 00:24:10  
26 24 Cole EDMONDS 00:25:32  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 212 runners took part.
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:48 1st overall
2 2 Kurt TAYLOR 00:17:48 2nd overall, 1st SM20-24
3 3 Henry SLY 00:18:02 1st SM35-39
5 5 Greg CHANCE 00:18:35 2nd SM35-39
6 6 Anthony HALL 00:18:38  
7 7 Peter GANDON 00:18:54 2nd SM30-34
8 8 Andrew DRAKE 00:18:55  
22 1 Ellen HARRISON 00:20:31 1st Female
24 2 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:42 2nd Female, 1st VW50-54,

Age Grade 81.96%,

49 8 Harriet WILLIAMS 00:22:19 1st VW40-44
57 12 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:22:51  
61 48 Stuart PRESNELL 00:22:59 Course PB by 3minutes 34seconds
64 14 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:05 2nd VW40-44
65 15 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:10  
78 17 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:23:52 1st JW15-17
85 68 Tom BURGESS 00:24:51 1st VM65-69
103 22 Helen CLARK 00:25:53  
Pontypridd parkrun
A total of 171 runners took part.
105 88 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:44  
Clair parkrun
A total of 110 runners took part.
9 8 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:21:00 1st VM60-64.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 288 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:27 1st overall
14 1 Alice DOGGRELL 00:20:29 1st Female, Course PB by

2minutes 40seconds

20 19 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:53  
56 53 Graham CRUMP 00:22:59 2nd VM55-59
102 88 Robert COLMAN 00:25:50  
130 104 Bruce SELLERS 00:27:28  
172 48 Michelle EDGELL 00:29:30  
Mosman parkrun
A total of 46 runners took part.
9 1 Camilla BRIGGS 00:20:21 1st Female
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part.
10 10 Tom WATKINS 00:19:17 2nd SM30-34, Course PB by

2minutes 22 seconds

18 17 Miles PEARCE 00:19:48 1st VM50-54
19 18 Steven GRANT 00:19:49 2nd VM50-54, Course PB by 29 seconds
93 13 Hannah WALSH 00:24:49  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 208 runners took part.
5 5 David BRUCE 00:19:34 1st SM30-34
9 9 Krzysztof WANAT 00:21:33 2nd SM30-34
19 19 Nick CREW 00:22:03 1st VM50-54
20 20 Charlie HODGES 00:22:06  
49 3 Jessica BRUCE 00:24:18  
50 4 Jenny ANDERSON 00:24:24 1st SW20-24
87 76 Jonathan BENNETT 00:27:02  
106 85 Barry MILLS 00:28:14  
153 51 Karen WATSON 00:33:19