parkrun Report – Saturday 9th December 2017

09 Dec

The weather caused a number of cancellations at parkruns around the country, but the Bristol area escaped and there was a full programme in the locality.

David EAGON was the Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court, finishing in fifth place in a time of 18:42. Alice DOGGRELL was the leading female in fourth place and first VW35-39 in 22:03. Marie MALLOY, Alison ENGLEDEW and Tanya CHOWDHURY were also in the top ten female finishers with times of 23:18, 23:26 and 23:39 respectively. Bartosz WALENICK had a thirty-six second PB with a time of 25:59.

At Thornbury, Daryl PHILLIPS finished in fifth place and was first SM25-29 with a time of 20:08. Bob COX was second VW60-64 in 24:22.

Greg CHANCE was second at Thornbury in 18:34 a thirty-eight second PB. Graham GROUT, Caoimhe FULLERTON, Helen CLARK, Karen WATSON and Felicity RUSSELL were all first in their respective Age Categories.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first finisher and first SM30-34 at Chipping Sodbury in 16:24. Jonathan GOODLAND was eighth and first VM60-64 in 19:31

There were only three Club runners at Pomphrey Hill, where Julie ILOGU had a PB by three seconds and was first VW50-54. This was judged to be the Performance of the Week.

There were very few long-distance travellers this week. Making short journeys, Chris PEARCE was first VM65-69 at Burnham in 23:33 and Ruth TREDGET was second SW25-29 at Swindon.

Further afield, Anna FORD was the first female and first SW25-29 at Clair parkrun in Haywards Heath, with a time of 22:40. However there was one traveller to foreign parts. Nick WHITE was at Haga in Stockholm, finishing in 23:47. This is believed to be the most northerly parkrun completed by a Bristol & West Runner. Incidentally the temperature in Stockholm was probably slightly warmer than several parkruns in the Bristol area.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 331 runners took part.
5 5 David EAGON 00:18:42 1st SM25-29.
25 25 Ben HOLDING 00:20:52  
26 26 Gordon EVERETT 00:20:52  
45 43 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:20  
62 4 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:03 1st VW35-39.
66 62 David SALTER 00:23:18  
67 5 Marie MALLOY 00:23:18 2nd SW30-34.
68 63 Andrew MALLOY 00:23:19  
69 6 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:26 1st VW55-59.
75 8 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:39 1st VW40-44.
90 11 Antonia GOODER 00:24:17 2nd VW50-54.
105 17 Maggie SALTER 00:24:52 2nd VW55-59.
131 107 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:59 PB by 36 seconds.
138 29 Jane COLMAN 00:26:11  
159 34 Christine ROSE 00:26:58 1st VW60-64.
177 38 Emma WITHERS 00:27:37  
201 57 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:04  
202 145 Tom WHITE 00:29:05  
216 67 Liz HILL 00:30:00  
217 68 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:05  
228 75 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:30:38  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    Marianne BRITTEN    
    Alison ENGLEDEW    
    Francesca KNAPPER    
Swindon parkrun
A total of 360 runners took part.
35 7 Ruth TREDGET 00:21:47 2nd SW25-29.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 116 runners took part.
5 5 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:20:08 1st SM25-29.
32 29 Bob COX 00:24:22 2nd VW60-64.
Eastville parkrun
A total of 262 runners took part.
2 2 Greg CHANCE 00:18:34 PB by 38 seconds. 2nd overall.

1st VM35-39.

28 27 Graham GROUT 00:20:31 1st VM60-64.
41 38 Bill HULL 00:21:47  
71 6 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:24:25 1st JW15-17.
79 9 Helen CLARK 00:24:44 1st VW40-44.
107 94 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:25:52 PB by 46 seconds.
115 15 Karen WATSON 00:26:00 PB by 31 seconds. 1st VW50-54.
130 110 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:04  
139 25 Katherine ADAMS 00:27:45 PB by 52 seconds.
167 39 Felicity RUSSELL 00:29:26 1st VW55-59.
179 48 Rachael PRYOR 00:29:56  
199 61 Jolana PRICE 00:31:03  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Nicola OLDROYD    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Clair parkrun
A total of 95 runners took part.
21 1 Anna FORD 00:22:40 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 323 runners took part.
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:24 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
8 8 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:19:31 PB by 4 seconds.

1st VM60-64.

213 143 Bruce SELLERS 00:33:25  
248 100 Michelle EDGELL 00:36:50  
279 154 Robert COLMAN 00:40:13  
303 162 Graham CRUMP 00:42:46  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 214 runners took part.
56 4 Julie ILOGU 00:25:07 PB by 3 seconds. 1st VW50-54.
68 64 Dave HORNE 00:26:08  
88 78 Barry MILLS 00:27:47  
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
A total of 188 runners took part.
47 42 Chris PEARCE 00:23:33 1st VM65-69.
Haga parkrun
A total of 77 runners took part.
29 26 Nick WHITE 00:23:47