parkrun Report – Saturday 2nd December 2017

Eastville is certainly proving to be a welcome addition to the local parkruns, with continued excellent attendances, taking some of the pressure of the other events.

On Saturday Josh MOODY was the first finisher in 16:31, with Rob STEWART third in 17:03, and Henry SLY, sixth in 17:29. Caoimhe FULLERTON was the eighth female and first JW15-17 in 23:47. PBs were too numerous to mention in detail, as it was only the third event.

Daniel MORGAN was the Club’s leading finisher at Ashton Court with a time of 22:14. Alice DOGGRELL was the fifth female in 22:49, with Alison ENGLEDEW and Francesca KNAPPER being seventh and eighth females in times of 23:05 and 23:15 respectively.

Helen NEWBERRY was second finisher and first female at Chipping Sodbury in 19:24, with Maciej BIALOGONSKI third overall and second male in 19:24. Bruce SELLERS was the second VM50-54 in 21:04 and Ruth NUNN was second SW30-34 in 23:06.

Filippo DIONISI was fourth at Pomphrey Hill in 19:24 and Jay AKBAR was seventh in 20:05.

Looking at the tourists, Naomi AYLWIN is awarded the Performance of the Week, for being the first finisher at Hilly Fields, in Lewisham, in 20:35. In Kent, Daryl PHILLIPS was the first finisher at Pegwell Bay, in 17:49, with Martha PHILLIPS finishing with a time of 27:02. Paul JEFFERSON was first at Osterley in 19:17.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
A total of 564 runners took part.
4 4 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:17:19 2nd SM30-34.
158 17 Mel MOSS 00:23:34  
Ashton Court parkrun
A total of 294 runners took part.
39 37 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:14  
44 40 Mike WARREN 00:22:25  
51 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:49 1st VW35-39.
58 7 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:05 1st VW55-59.

Age Grade 81.73%.

63 8 Francesca KNAPPER 00:23:15 2nd SW30-34.
67 58 David SALTER 00:23:27 2nd VM60-64.
81 68 Andrew MALLOY 00:24:10  
86 15 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:24 2nd VW45-49.
87 16 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:24:25 1st VW40-44.
95 20 Liz HILL 00:24:44  
99 22 Marie MALLOY 00:24:53  
100 23 Jane COLMAN 00:24:54  
124 28 Andrea GOUDE 00:25:51  
196 51 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:27  
207 56 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:30:02  
208 152 Tom WHITE 00:30:02  
Volunteers
    Isabel BATES    
    David ENGLEDEW    
    Lesley EVANS    
    Rich KENINGTON    
    Carole KLUTH    
    Maggie SALTER    
Medina I.O.W. parkrun
A total of 199 runners took part.
4 4 Rob ELLIS 00:19:00 1st SM20-24.
Inverness parkrun
A total of 127 runners took part.
15 13 Graham GROUT 00:21:09 1st VM60-64.
Thornbury parkrun
A total of 133 runners took part.
26 23 Graham John CRUMP 00:25:15 2nd VM55-59.
48 9 Karen Louise WATSON 00:27:18  
Eastville parkrun
A total of 310 runners took part.
1 1 Joshua MOODY 00:16:31 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
3 3 Robert STEWART 00:17:03 2nd SM30-34.
5 5 Henry SLY 00:17:29 PB by 1 second.

1st VM35-39.

6 6 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:42 PB by 18 seconds.

2nd VM35-39.

9 9 Peter GANDON 00:18:29  
14 14 Tom WATKINS 00:19:07 PB by 32 seconds.
16 16 Greg CHANCE 00:19:12  
21 21 Luke SNAPE 00:19:42 PB by 21 seconds.
33 32 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:41 PB by 16 seconds.

2nd VM35-39.

34 33 Krzysztof WANAT 00:20:43  
84 8 Caoimhe FULLERTON 00:23:47 1st JW15-17.
87 9 Hannah WALSH 00:23:56 1st SW25-29.
89 10 Sian DAVIES 00:23:59 PB by 43 seconds.

1st VW55-59.

90 80 Joseph HULL 00:24:10 1st JM11-14.
106 95 Pete CLARK 00:24:51  
123 16 Debbie HUNT 00:25:42 2nd VW40-44.
141 121 Paul TAYLOR-MORRIS 00:26:38 PB by 1 minute 51 seconds.
189 40 Katherine ADAMS 00:28:37  
194 42 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:49 PB by 62 seconds.
200 46 Felicity RUSSELL 00:29:14  
Volunteers
    Jonathan GOODLAND    
    Bill HULL    
    Rosey MUSHENS    
    Nicola OLDROYD    
    Stuart PRESNELL    
Sewerby parkrun
A total of 121 runners took part.
50 41 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:05  
Hilly Fields parkrun
A total of 231 runners took part.
18 1 Naomi AYLWIN 00:20:35 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Pegwell Bay parkrun
A total of 143 runners took part.
1 1 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:17:49 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
73 15 Martha PHILLIPS 00:27:02 2nd SW25-29.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
A total of 243 runners took part.
2 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:23 2nd overall. 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
3 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:19:24 2nd SM30-34.
19 16 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:04 2nd VM50-54.
49 6 Ruth NUNN 00:23:06 2nd SW30-34.
Volunteers
    Robert LAVIS    
Osterley parkrun
A total of 118 runners took part.
1 1 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:17 1st overall. 1st VM40-44.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
A total of 296 runners took part.
27 24 Miles PEARCE 00:21:06  
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
A total of 214 runners took part.
4 4 Filippo DIONISI 00:19:24 1st SM25-29.
7 7 Jay AKBAR 00:20:05 2nd JM11-14.
15 15 Nick CREW 00:21:53  
40 2 Helen CLARK 00:24:42 1st VW40-44.
44 3 Julie ILOGU 00:25:12 1st VW45-49.
50 47 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:22  
73 11 Sabrina PATTEN 00:26:42  
Volunteers
    Steven GRANT    
Reigate Priory parkrun
A total of 228 runners took part.
116 96 Nick WHITE 00:28:22 PB by 11 seconds.
Colby parkrun
A total of 88 runners took part.
8 8 Gordon EVERETT 00:20:44 1st VM40-44.
46 6 Carol KIEKUTH 00:27:47 1st VW50-54.
86 28 Isabel BATES 00:43:25  

Comments are closed