parkrun Report – Saturday 11th November 2017

12 Nov

There were relatively few Club members attending parkruns on Saturday, with the alternative attraction being the Gwent League at Brecon. (A big thank you for the massive club support at the Gwent League at Brecon).

Matt BATTENSBY was the first finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 17:22, David ENGLEDEW was the first VM55-59 in 20:49, with Alison ENGLEDEW finishing first in the equivalent female category in 24:10. Christine ROSE was the first VW50-64 in 25:58.

Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN set a new female course record at Chipping Sodbury with a time of 17:35 an improvement on the previous best time by nine seconds. This was judged as the Performance of the Week. Charlotte finished in fifth place overall, with Daryl PHILLIPS in seventh place, in 19:06, also in the top ten.

Rob STEWART was the second overall at Pomphrey Hill in 17:21, with Greg Chance finishing fourth in 18:25 and David BRUCE ninth in 19:25. There was a PB for Graham GROUT, who recorded a time of 20:23, a forty-four second improvement.

At Minehead, John ROONEY was the first finisher in 18:27, while MATTHEW ROBINSON was third at Burnham & Highbridge in 18:32 and Graham CRUMP was tenth at Rogiet a relatively new parkrun on the Gwent Levels, in a time of 23:09. Rogiet is a rebranding of the short-lived Caldicot parkrun, which was forced into changing locations.

Next week, on the 18th November 2017, the long awaited Eastville parkrun will hold its inaugural run and should prove popular with Club members. This will be the first parkrun within the City boundaries.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:17:22 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
18 18 Peter GANDON 00:20:14
25 25 David ENGLEDEW 00:20:49 1st VM55-59.
35 34 Gordon EVERETT 00:21:27
50 48 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:24
66 62 David SALTER 00:23:02 2nd VM60-64.
86 8 Marie MALLOY 00:23:46
97 12 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:24:10 1st VW55-59.
124 23 Liz HILL 00:25:04
140 27 Jane COLMAN 00:25:35
151 30 Christine ROSE 00:25:58 1st VW60-64.
163 131 Tom WHITE 00:26:25
259 65 while Matt 00:29:32
268 197 Brendon WILSON 00:29:51
308 87 Rachael PRYOR 00:31:16
390 143 Linda WOODBURN 00:37:57
406 152 Isabel BATES 00:45:59
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Roger BROCKLESBY
Susan CAMPBELL
Rich KENINGTON
Francesca KNAPPER
Maggie SALTER
Minehead parkrun
1 1 John ROONEY 00:18:27 1st overall. 1st VM40-44.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
5 1 Charlotte TAYLOR-GREEN 00:17:35 1st female. 1st SW30-34. Age Grade 84.36%. Course Record.
8 7 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:06
18 17 Bruce SELLERS 00:20:25 2nd VM50-54.
97 87 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:24:33
110 98 Robert COLMAN 00:24:55
139 24 Martha PHILLIPS 00:26:39
254 94 Michelle EDGELL 00:33:28
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
2 2 Robert STEWART 00:17:21 1st SM30-34.
4 4 Greg CHANCE 00:18:25 1st VM35-39.
9 9 David BRUCE 00:19:25
15 15 Graham GROUT 00:20:23 PB by 44 seconds.

1st VM60-64.

19 19 Daniel CANNON 00:21:15
29 29 Nick CREW 00:22:29 2nd VM50-54.
91 13 Julie ILOGU 00:25:44
101 86 Nick WHITE 00:26:12
111 20 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:36
133 108 Barry MILLS 00:27:36
168 128 Dave HORNE 00:29:17
307 125 Sabrina PATTEN 00:38:42
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
3 3 Matthew ROBINSON 00:18:32 1st VM50-54.
Rogiet parkrun
10 10 Graham CRUMP 00:23:09 1st VM55-59.