parkrun Report – Saturday 21st October 2017

The breezy conditions, otherwise known as Storm Brian, caused a few cancellations particularly on the south coast and in parts of South Wales and will have affected performances, with very few PBs recorded by Club runners.

Two runners who had excellent runs at the Cardiff Cross Challenge/Gwent League last week continued their good form and had first places on Saturday. Jarlath MCKENNA was first finisher in 15:40 at Cannon Hill in Birmingham while Maciej BIALOGONSKI was first at Chipping Sodbury with a time of 16:45. Graham CRUMP also ran at Cannon Hill finishing as second VM60-64 in 20:53. While other runners at Chipping Sodbury included Helen NEWBERRY, who was first female in 20:23; and Jonathan GOODLAND and Rosey MUSHENS who were first VM60-64 and VW50-54 in times of 20:24 and 21:40.

Robbie STEWART was the first finisher at Ashton Court in 17:33. Greg CHANCE was seventh and first VM35-39 in a time of 18:35. Jane COLMAN was the third female and first VW45-49 in 22:29 and Nicola OLDROYD was the thirteenth female and first SW20-24 in 24:22.

At Wotton, Jonathan BENNETT was the first finisher in 18:54 and Lewis ADAMSON had an eight second PB, in fourth place, of 19:37. Lewis’s run was judged to be the Performance of the Week. Making his debut at Sheffield Hallam, Matt BATTENSBY was first in 16:38.

Pete CLARK was the Club’s leading finisher at Pomphrey Hill in sixteenth place with a time of 21:12. Pete was also first in his Age Category along with Molly CHILTON, Paul SMARDON and Julie ILOGU. Molly was, in fact, the second female with a time of 21:42. Alison HURFORD was in ninth place and first VW55-59 at Burnham & Highbridge in 24:34.

Bill and Joseph HULL both had PBs at Treviso in north-east Italy. Bill was the first finisher and first VM45-49 in 19:09 and Joseph was fourth and first JM11-14 in 20:18.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
62 44 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:35 1st VM60-64.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Robert STEWART 00:17:33 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
7 7 Greg CHANCE 00:18:35 1st VM35-39.
10 10 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:13 2ndVM40-44.
13 13 Nick ROBERTS 00:19:19
32 32 Krzysztof WANAT 00:20:51
40 40 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:22
58 3 Jane COLMAN 00:22:29 1st VW45-49.
93 10 Marie MALLOY 00:23:38 2nd VW45-49.
97 87 Tom WATKINS 00:23:45
114 12 Alice DOGGRELL 00:24:20 2nd VW35-39.
115 13 Nicola OLDROYD 00:24:22 1st SW20-24.
143 18 Maggie SALTER 00:25:09 2nd VW55-59.
151 22 Andrea GOUDE 00:25:25
152 23 Liz HILL 00:25:26
154 24 Lesley EVANS 00:25:39
178 146 Andrew MALLOY 00:26:35
191 37 Cecilia BROWNE 00:26:55
239 60 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:13
242 181 Peter GANDON 00:28:17
259 68 Emma WITHERS 00:28:54
321 99 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:30:42
322 223 Tom WHITE 00:30:44
361 239 Brendon WILSON 00:32:30
410 147 Isabel BATES 00:36:54
411 264 Gordon EVERETT 00:36:55
Volunteers
Alison ENGLEDEW
Rich KENINGTON
Francesca KNAPPER
Henry ORNA
Stuart PRESNELL
Sheffield Hallam parkrun
1 1 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:16:38 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Bath Skyline parkrun
15 14 Graham GROUT 00:20:53 2nd VM60-64.
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:40 1st overall. 1st SM35-39. Age Grade 84.15%
125 115 Graham CRUMP 00:23:07 2nd VM55-59.
Wythenshawe parkrun
141 38 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:27
Wotton parkrun
1 1 Jonathan BENNETT 00:18:54 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
4 4 Lewis ADAMSON 00:19:37 PB by 8 seconds.

1st JM11-14

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:45 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
9 9 Michael CHANDLER 00:19:34 2nd SM30-34.
14 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:20:23 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
15 14 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:24 1st VM60-64.
31 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:40 1st VW50-54.
40 33 Bruce SELLERS 00:22:12
82 14 Sabrina PATTEN 00:24:46 2nd VW40-44.
97 80 Nick WHITE 00:25:34
100 18 Claire SHINE 00:25:43
124 102 Robert COLMAN 00:27:10
166 37 Michelle EDGELL 00:29:21
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Weymouth parkrun
65 13 Karen WATSON 00:26:01 2nd VW50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
16 15 Pete CLARK 00:21:12 1st VM45-49.
20 2 Molly CHILTON 00:21:42 2nd female. 1st SW20-24.
27 24 Paul SMARDON 00:22:33 1st VM50-54.
60 56 Nick CREW 00:24:38
65 61 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:25:07
76 5 Julie ILOGU 00:25:39 1st VW45-49.
148 120 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:29:47
Volunteers
Geoff PARTRIDGE
Watergrove parkrun, Rochdale
48 11 Sheila WILCOX 00:32:04 2nd VW45-49.
Kesgrave parkrun
234 64 Martha PHILLIPS 00:30:30
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
67 9 Alison HURFORD 00:24:34 1st VW55-59.
Treviso parkrun
2 2 Bill HULL 00:19:09 PB by 3 seconds.

2nd overall. 2nd VM45-49.

4 4 Joseph HULL 00:20:18 PB by 64 seconds.

1st JM11-14.

Comments are closed.