parkrun Report – Saturday 7th October 2017

08 Oct

For the observant the most eye-catching result was that of Bill HULL who visited his namesake parkrun at Hull. Bill was first VM45-49 in a time of 18:21

At Ashton Court, David AWDE was the first finisher in a time of 17:14; with Dan SCHOFIELD in fifth position in 19:45. Sarah EVERITT was the first female in 21:01 and Jane COLMAN was the third female in 22:12.

Ciaran MCQUADE was fourth at Chipping Sodbury in a time of 18:22 and Nathan MARCHANT was seventh in 18:59. Helen NEWBERRY was the sixth overall and first female in 18:47. The Performance of the Week goes to Graham GROUT for his PB of 19:29, a two minute improvement. Graham achieved an Age Grade of 80.92%.

Greg CHANCE was the Club’s leading finisher at Pomphrey Hill, finishing in fifth place in 18:24. Rosey MUSHENS was the second female in 21:43.

Further afield, Alexa PARKER was the first female at Wanstead Flats in 201:25 and Fleur COCKLEY was the second female At Lanhydrock in 25:06.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Hull parkrun
8 8 Bill HULL 00:18:21 2nd VM45-49.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:17:14 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
5 5 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:45
18 18 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:55 1st VM60-64.
22 1 Sarah Natasha EVERITT 00:21:01 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
23 22 Krzysztof WANAT 00:21:06
35 33 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:21:47
40 3 Jane COLMAN 00:22:12 1st VW45-49.
46 43 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:30
69 65 David ENGLEDEW 00:23:36
94 86 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:24:35
109 11 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:24:57 1st VW40-44.
123 108 Tom WATKINS 00:25:27
148 22 Andrea GOUDE 00:26:25 2nd VW40-44.
184 33 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:27:31
265 63 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:30:29
303 85 Rachael PRYOR 00:32:18
337 107 Antonia GOODER 00:33:49
350 237 Brendon WILSON 00:34:05
398 133 Isabel BATES 00:37:38
399 266 Gordon EVERETT 00:37:39
413 142 Martha WHEELER 00:39:18
443 159 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:52:19
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Alice DOGGRELL
Jonathan GOODLAND
Liz HILL
Rich KENINGTON
Maggie SALTER
Sheila WILCOX
Oxford parkrun
134 26 Nicola OLDROYD 00:26:29
Bath Skyline parkrun
156 27 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:45 2nd VW50-54.
283 79 Michelle EDGELL 00:31:49
Volunteers
Rich KENINGTON
Bournemouth parkrun
123 14 Helen CLARK 00:24:42
Wolverhampton parkrun
108 96 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:57
Wanstead Flats parkrun
6 1 Alexa PARKER 00:20:25 1st female. 1st SW20-24.
Chester parkrun
31 31 Pete CLARK 00:22:23 2nd VM45-49.
Market Harborough parkrun
39 39 Andrew MALLOY 00:21:57
61 6 Marie MALLOY 00:23:08 1st SW30-34.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
4 3 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:18:22 1st VM35-39.
6 2 Helen NEWBERRY 00:18:47 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
7 5 Nathan MARCHANT 00:18:59 1st JM15-17.
10 8 Graham GROUT 00:19:39 PB by 120 seconds. 1st VM55-59. Age Grade 80 92%.
25 22 Bruce SELLERS 00:21:17 2nd VM50-54.
51 47 Graham John CRUMP 00:22:58 2nd VM55-59.
103 14 Claire SHINE 00:25:04 2nd VW45-49.
108 94 Robert COLMAN 00:25:28
112 97 Nick WHITE 00:25:35
356 213 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:40:26
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Longrun Meadow parkrun
10 9 Miles PEARCE 00:18:58 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
5 5 Greg CHANCE 00:18:24 1st VM35-39.
17 17 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:16 2nd VM45-49.
32 32 Darren STRINGER 00:21:32
36 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:43 2nd VW50-54.
103 14 Julie ILOGU 00:25:34 1st VW45-49.
105 15 Sabrina PATTEN 00:25:39 2nd VW45-49.
107 92 Dave HORNE 00:25:44
128 106 Barry MILLS 00:27:13
129 107 Jonathan BENNETT 00:27:25
197 52 Jemima DUTTON 00:30:10
267 99 Anna FORD 00:33:57
Lanhydrock parkrun
21 2 Fleur COCKLEY 00:25:06 1st VW40-44.