parkrun Report – Saturday 16th September 2017

With the autumn road running season on the horizon, several prospective members of Mike Down’s men’s teams took the opportunity to have a run out on Saturday.

Over in Wales, Steve MITCHELL was the first finisher at Cardiff in 15:35, while further up the coast at Llanelli Coast, David AWDE was the first finisher in 16:17, with Christian IRWIN third in 19:15. Jarlath McKENNA was second at Cannon Hill in Birmingham in 15:38 and Maciej BIALOGONSKI had a time of 15:43, when finishing first at Krakow.

Ben and Matthew ROBINSON were first and fourth at Kingsway, Gloucester in times of 16:23 and 17:49 respectively. Another first finisher was Henry SLY at Burnham & Highbridge with a time of 17:17, with Michelle EDGELL and Robert COLMAN also in attendance, both recording 30:45.

There were reduced numbers at the Bristol area parkruns, due to the Half Marathon taking place on Sunday. Henry and Billy COCHRANE were first and third at Pomphrey Hill in 16:44 and 17:29 with Billy recording a PB. Matt BURDEN and Julie ILOGU also had PBs with Matt finishing in a time of 20:13 and Julie ILOGU recording 25:32.

At Ashton Court Sarah EVERITT was the first female in 20:58 and the only PB was run by regular parkrunner Joseph HULL who has a 34 second improvement with a time of 20:19. This earns Joseph the Performance of the Week.

Finally, Martha Wheeler and Daryl Phillips (on their travels) took part in San Francisco’s Crissy Field parkrun. A pretty fast and flat course, with a tight infield section. But other than that you just have to admire and take in the backdrop of the Golden Gate Bridge .

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
1 1 Stephen MITCHELL 00:15:35 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
1 1 Ben ROBINSON 00:16:23 1st overall. 1st SM25-29.
4 4 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:49 1st SM50-54.

Age Grade 84.10%.

Frimley Lodge parkrun
56 54 Will DAVIDSON 00:21:37
Ashton Court parkrun
3 3 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:18:20 2nd SM30-34.
5 5 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:46 2nd VM40-44.
12 12 Bill HULL 00:19:38
15 15 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:01 1st SM20-24.
26 26 Joseph HULL 00:20:19 PB by 34 seconds.

1st JM11-14.

40 1 Sarah EVERITT 00:20:58 1st female. 1st VW50-54.
59 57 Daniel MORGAN 00:22:17
71 5 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:00 1st VW40-44.
80 74 Mike WARREN 00:23:38
84 78 Peter GANDON 00:23:50
90 10 Alice DOGGRELL 00:24:01 1st VW35-39.
102 90 Tom BURGESS 00:24:30
125 15 Christine BURREN 00:25:24
148 19 Alison HURFORD 00:26:33 1st VW55-59.
153 22 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:26:43 2nd VW55-59.
180 149 David ENGLEDEW 00:27:23
183 33 Jane COLMAN 00:27:27
218 47 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:28:49
245 186 Brendon WILSON 00:29:36
328 109 Isabel BATES 00:35:59
329 220 Gordon EVERETT 00:35:59
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Cecelia BROWNE
Ross GRAINGER
Liz HILL
Rich KENINGTON
Llanelli Coast parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:17 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
3 3 Christian IRWIN 00:19:15 2nd SM30-34.
Minehead parkrun
6 6 Andrew MALLOY 00:21:05 1st VM40-44.
8 2 Marie MALLOY 00:21:56 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
2 2 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:15:38 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
St Andrews parkrun
59 15 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:23:51 PB by 19 seconds.

1st VW45-49.

Stonehouse parkrun
41 34 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:21 1st VM60-64.
50 13 Sheila WILCOX 00:29:03 2nd VW45-49.
Chippenham parkrun
44 42 Richard BROWN 00:23:45
parkrun Krakow
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:15:43 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
20 18 Alex WILKINS 00:20:46
40 36 Graham John CRUMP 00:22:15
49 45 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:22:48
55 50 Bruce SELLERS 00:23:04
100 16 Claire SHINE 00:24:55 1st VW45-49.
127 24 Debbie HUNT 00:25:52 2nd VW40-44.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
251 172 Richard GWYN 00:31:17
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 Henry COCHRANE 00:16:44 1st SM18-19.
3 3 Billy COCHRANE 00:17:29 PB by 1 minute 52 seconds. 2nd SM18-19.
14 14 Matt BURDEN 00:20:13 PB by 76 seconds.

2nd VM45-49.

15 15 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:20:18 2nd VM45-49.
27 26 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:21:41 1st VM60-64.
30 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:45 1st VW50-54.
38 35 Nick CREW 00:22:35
72 68 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:47
75 5 Lesley EVANS 00:25:07 1st VW45-49.
82 7 Julie ILOGU 00:25:32 PB by 43 seconds.

2nd VW45-49.

119 103 Jonathan BENNETT 00:27:36
126 107 Barry MILLS 00:28:02
127 20 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:03
166 129 Nick WHITE 00:29:52
221 71 Karen WATSON 00:33:07
Volunteers
Dave HORNE
Stuart PRESNELL
Evesham parkrun
5 5 Pete CLARK 00:20:02 1st VM45-49.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:17 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
188 50 Michelle EDGELL 00:30:45
189 139 Robert COLMAN 00:30:45

Comments are closed