parkrun Report- Saturday 9th September 2017

Pomphrey Hill parkrun was cancelled on Saturday, due to another event taking place in the park. However, there are other locations in the Bristol area, so plenty of other opportunities

David AWDE was the first finisher at Ashton Court in a time of 17:20. Paul JEFFERSON was fifth in 18:57 and Peter GANDON, on his fiftieth parkrun, tenth in 19:47. Molly CHILTON was the first female in 22:16. Graham GROUT is awarded the Performance of the Week for his run in a time of 20:46, a thirty-five second improvement.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI was the first finisher at Chipping Sodbury in 18:06, with Julie ILOGU recording a PB in a time of 26:29.

There was the usual sprinkling of runners at other parkruns in the area. Helen CLARK recorded a time of 25:34 at Cardiff; and staying in Wales, Anna FORD was the first female at Riverfront in Newport recording a time of 21:42.

At Kingsway in Gloucester, Jonathan BENNETT had a PB time of 18:10, a twenty-three second improvement. Nathan MARCHANT was the first JM15-17 in 20:27 at Bath Skyline and Gary STANDINGER was second overall at Longrun Meadow.

Further afield, David and Maggie SALTER ran at Trelissick, near Truro in Cornwall; where Maggie was the second female in 24:51 and David recorded a time of 23:03. Jarlath McKenna finished in sixth place at Cannon Hill in Birmingham with a time of 17:14, while Stuart PRESNELL recorded 32:27 at Tonbridge.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
169 26 Helen CLARK 00:25:34
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
5 5 Jonathan BENNETT 00:18:10 PB by 23 seconds. 2nd SM30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:17:20 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
5 5 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:57 2nd VM40-44.
10 10 Peter GANDON 00:19:47
12 12 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:52
16 16 David ENGLEDEW 00:20:03 1st VM55-59.
19 19 Bill HULL 00:20:08 1st VM45-49.
22 22 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:24 1st VM60-64.
28 28 Graham GROUT 00:20:46 PB by 35 seconds.

2nd VM55-59.

50 50 Daniel MORGAN 00:21:50
53 1 Molly CHILTON 00:22:16 1st female.1st SW20-24.
93 7 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:55 1st VW55-59.
144 128 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:25:27
160 141 Tom WATKINS 00:25:46
164 21 Jane COLMAN 00:25:50 1st VW45-49.
184 160 Andrew MALLOY 00:26:37
186 25 Christine BURREN 00:26:41
193 27 Marie MALLOY 00:26:53
200 29 Alison HURFORD 00:27:17
212 32 Cecilia BROWNE 00:27:53
233 42 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:27
240 195 Barry MILLS 00:28:41
255 51 Kitty FREEMAN-EDMONDSON 00:29:10 2nd JW11-14.
261 208 Tom WHITE 00:29:21
263 54 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:29:24
275 215 Brendon WILSON 00:29:47
304 71 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:34
309 74 Susan CAMPBELL 00:30:39
455 172 Emma WITHERS 00:48:03
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Roger BROCKLESBY
Alice DOGGRELL
Alison ENGLEDEW
Gordon EVERETT
Francesca KNAPPER
Stuart O’CONNELL
Sheila WILCOX
Trelissick parkrun
20 20 David SALTER 00:23:03 1st VM60-64.
39 2 Maggie SALTER 00:24:51 1st VW55-59.
Riverfront parkrun
18 1 Anna FORD 00:21:42 1st female. 1st SW25-29.
Bath Skyline parkrun
11 10 Nathan MARCHANT 00:20:27 1st JM15-17.
Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham
6 6 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:17:14
Gloucester North parkrun
40 5 Karen WATSON 00:26:03 2nd VW50-54.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:06 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
34 31 Darren STRINGER 00:21:12
57 54 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:22:24
62 58 Graham CRUMP 00:22:35 2nd VM55-59.
77 71 Richard BROWN 00:23:26
80 74 Nick CREW 00:23:33
117 14 Claire SHINE 00:24:54
145 125 Robert COLMAN 00:25:35
171 27 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:26:14 1st SW18-19.
176 28 Julie ILOGU 00:26:29 PB by 8 seconds.
243 52 Michelle EDGELL 00:29:03
Volunteers
Bruce SELLERS
Longrun Meadow parkrun
2 2 Gary STANDINGER 00:17:31 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
Tonbridge parkrun
398 280 Stuart PRESNELL 00:32:57

Comments are closed