parkrun Report – Saturday 2nd September 2017

Early autumn usually brings an increase in numbers, and this was the case at Ashton Court with the attendance going up to 498 from 400 last week. The Club’s leading finisher here was David EAGON in fourth place in 18:14, followed by Paul JEFFERSON in fifth place in 18:45. Peter GANDON was seventh in 18:48. The Club’s leading female finisher was Alice DOGGRELL who was fifth in 22:15, with Tanya CHOWDHURY sixth in 22:47, Nicola OLDROYD seventh in 23:00 and Alison ENGLEDEW eighth in 23:27.

At Wotton, the Club’s representation was confined to Under-17 and Under-15 runners. Nathan MARCHANT was the first Junior Man in the 15-17 category in fourth place and with a time of 19:19. Lewis ADAMSON, James CASLING, Fred HAWKER, Luke ILES and Otto KINGSTON were the first five to finish in the Junior Men’s 11-14 Age Category.

David AWDE was the first finisher at Chipping Sodbury in 16:34 with Jonathan GOODLAND and Claire SHINE coming first in their Age Categories: VM60-64 and VW45-49 respectively.

Steve GRANT was one of the few regular parkrunners to get a PB on Saturday. His time of 20:10 at Pomphrey Hill earns him the Performance of the Week. Greg CHANCE was the Club’s leading finisher here in sixth place in18:28 with Daniel TITHERADGE in eighth place with a time of 18:44. Helen CLARK was the Club’s first female, finishing in sixth place in 23:30.

Anna FORD was the first female finisher at Clair parkrun in 22:34. Matthew ROBINSON and Bill HULL were in second place at Burnham & Highbridge and Caldicot respectively.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
240 201 Stephen MITCHELL 00:26:38
Ashton Court parkrun
4 4 David EAGON 00:18:14 2nd SM25-29.
5 5 Paul JEFFERSON 00:18:45 1st VM40-44.
7 7 Peter GANDON 00:18:48 1st SM30-34.
15 15 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:25
24 24 Stuart O’CONNELL 00:20:06 2nd SM20-24.
25 25 Pete MOUNTAIN 00:20:10 1st VM60-64.
48 47 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:21:28
69 5 Alice DOGGRELL 00:22:15 2nd VW35-39.
80 6 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:47 1st VW40-44.
86 7 Nicola OLDROYD 00:23:00 1st SW20-24.
102 8 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:23:27 1st VW55-59.
149 133 David ENGLEDEW 00:24:43
175 25 Liz HILL 00:25:24
182 27 Jane COLMAN 00:25:33
183 156 Andrew MALLOY 00:25:34
198 31 Marie MALLOY 00:26:20
209 37 Christine BURREN 00:26:31
258 50 Tamera JONES 00:28:10
274 54 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:28:49
357 96 Susan CAMPBELL 00:31:28
406 126 Isabel BATES 00:34:00
408 282 Gordon EVERETT 00:34:01
476 300 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:42:18
482 181 Emma WITHERS 00:45:02
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Rich KENINGTON
Old Deer Park parkrun
52 7 Karen WATSON 00:26:00 1st VW50-54.
Caldicot parkrun
2 2 Bill HULL 00:18:33 2nd overall. 2nd VM45-49.
7 6 Joseph HULL 00:19:37 1st JM11-14.
Newport parkrun
19 17 Stuart PRESNELL 00:20:35 PB by 51 seconds.
Wormwood Scrubs parkrun
28 25 Graham CRUMP 00:23:29 2nd VM55-59.
Chippenham parkrun
7 6 Pete CLARK 00:20:02 1st VM45-49.
Wotton parkrun
4 4 Nathan MARCHANT 00:19:19 1st JM15-17.
7 7 Lewis ADAMSON 00:19:45 1st JM11-14.
12 11 James CASLING 00:21:34 2nd JM11-14.
20 18 Fred HAWKER 00:23:24
21 19 Luke ILES 00:23:24
23 21 Otto Felix KINGSTON 00:23:36
Clair parkrun
24 1 Anna FORD 00:22:34 1st female.

1st SW25-29.

Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:16:34 1st overall.

1st SM30-34.

13 13 Bruce SELLERS 00:20:07 2nd VM50-54.
35 33 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:22:10 1st VM60-64.
101 13 Claire SHINE 00:24:58 2nd VW45-49.
286 70 Michelle EDGELL 00:33:23
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Penallta parkrun
59 54 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:26:11
Yeovil Montacute parkrun
6 6 Tom WATKINS 00:19:20 PB by 53 seconds.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
12 12 Miles PEARCE 00:19:02 1st VM50-54.
32 29 Iain LARGE 00:20:40
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
6 6 Greg CHANCE 00:18:28 1st VM35-39.
8 8 Daniel TITHERADGE 00:18:44 1st SM25-29.
17 16 Steven GRANT 00:20:10 PB by 36 seconds.

1st VM50-54.

48 45 Nick CREW 00:22:35
65 60 Robert KIEKUTH 00:23:19
70 6 Helen CLARK 00:23:30 1st VW40-44.
113 13 Sabrina PATTEN 00:25:50 1st VW45-49.
132 19 Julie ILOGU 00:26:33 2nd VW45-49.
140 118 Dave HORNE 00:26:52
145 122 Jonathan BENNETT 00:27:02
161 133 Peter WANG 00:27:22
163 135 Barry MILLS 00:27:26
189 42 Carol KIEKUTH 00:28:38
222 59 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:26
234 64 Marie LAKIN 00:31:04
Lanhydrock parkrun
34 3 Fleur COCKLEY 00:24:12 1st VW40-44.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
2 2 Matthew ROBINSON 00:17:51 2nd overall. 1st VM50-54.
32 30 Chris PEARCE 00:22:04 PB by 32 seconds.

1st VM65-69.

36 33 Richard GWYN 00:22:23 PB by 12 seconds.
parkrun Katowice
3 3 Krzysztof WANAT 00:19:05 1st SM30-34.

Comments are closed