parkrun Report – Saturday 26th August 2017

27 Aug

The best time by a Bristol & West runner on Saturday was Steve MITCHELL’s PB of 15:05 at Cardiff where he finished first. Ciaran MCQUADE was eighth with a time of 17:15. The Club’s fastest female was Rebecca AWDE at Basingstoke, where she was first female in 19:48.

At Ashton Court, Henry SLY was the second finisher in 17:25. Ross GRAINGER and David EAGON were fifth and sixth in times of 17:52 and 17:58 respectively. Alice DOGRELL was the first female in 21:20 with Tanya CHOWDHURY, sixth in 23:11.

At Riverfront, Marie MALLOY was the second female in 23:19 and Michelle EDGELL was the first VW45-49 in a time of 29:26.

The only Club member running outside the UK was Krzysztof WANAT at Warsaw-Praga, where he was in fourth place in 18:55.

Nathan MARCHANT completed the Chipping Sodbury course in 19:13, a PB by just 1 second. Henrietta ANSTEY’s time of 24:07 was also a PB, a forty-five second improvement.

Martha WHEELER had a forty second improvement at Pomphrey Hill, where her time was 29:21. Helen CLARK was the third female and first VW40-44 in 24:29.

Performance of the Week goes to Fleur COCKLEY with a time of 23:48 and a PB by thirty seconds at Lanhydrock; generally regarded as being one of parkrun’s tougher courses.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Cardiff parkrun
1 1 Stephen MITCHELL 00:15:05 PB by 5 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM25-29. Age Grade 85 64%.
8 8 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:15
Basingstoke parkrun
10 1 Rebecca AWDE 00:19:48 1st overall. 1st SW30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
2 2 Henry SLY 00:17:25 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
5 5 Ross GRAINGER 00:17:52 PB by 15 seconds.

2nd SM30-34.

6 6 David EAGON 00:17:58 PB by 19 seconds.

1st SM25-29.

13 13 Tom WATKINS 00:19:19
14 14 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:21 1st VM40-44.
16 16 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:29
33 33 Daniel MORGAN 00:20:51
42 1 Alice DOGGRELL 00:21:20 1st VW35-39.
83 6 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:23:11 1st VW40-44.
100 11 Jane COLMAN 00:23:52 1st VW45-49.
101 90 David ENGLEDEW 00:23:54
172 25 Alison HURFORD 00:26:34 1st VW55-59.
273 215 Brendon WILSON 00:31:04
274 59 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:31:05
278 62 Liz HILL 00:31:10
279 63 Isabel BATES 00:31:12
280 64 Maggie SALTER 00:31:13
395 131 Emma WITHERS 00:50:10
Volunteers
Cecilia BROWNE
Alison ENGLEDEW
Rich KENINGTON
Carol KIEKUTH
David SALTER
Linda WOODBURN
Riverfront parkrun
22 21 Andrew MALLOY 00:22:54
27 2 Marie MALLOY 00:23:19 2nd female. 1st SW30-34.
54 49 Robert COLMAN 00:25:44
96 23 Michelle EDGELL 00:29:26 1st VW45-49.
Bath Skyline parkrun
102 84 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:32
Volunteers
    Rich KENINGTON    
Mile End parkrun
190 48 Sheila WILCOX 00:27:57
Wimpole Estate parkrun
183 46 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:28:36
parkrun Warszawa-Praga
4 4 Krzysztof WANAT 00:18:55 1st SM30-34.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
6 6 Nathan MARCHANT 00:19:13 PB by 1 second.

1st JM15-17.

21 21 Paul SMARDON 00:21:08
51 3 Isobel Grace MEDCROFT 00:22:59 1st SW18-19.
78 8 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:07 PB by 45 seconds.

1st VW40-44.

84 10 Claire SHINE 00:24:21 1st VW45-49.
137 115 Nick WHITE 00:26:16
141 119 Graham CRUMP 00:26:24
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Bruce SELLERS
Seaton parkrun
136 31 Susan CAMPBELL 00:29:32
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
12 12 Stuart PRESNELL 00:20:22
13 13 Lewis ADAMSON 00:20:25 2nd JM11-14.
38 36 Nick CREW 00:22:44 1st VM50-54.
64 3 Helen CLARK 00:24:29 1st VW40-44.
80 77 Bartosz WALENCIK 00:24:56
132 115 Barry MILLS 00:27:49
133 18 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:12
143 121 Dave HORNE 00:29:03
151 24 Martha WHEELER 00:29:21 PB by 40 seconds.

1st SW25-29.

152 128 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:29:22
175 35 Rachael PRYOR 00:30:48
194 149 Tom BURGESS 00:32:14
221 157 Jonathan BENNETT 00:34:17
Lanhydrock parkrun
45 5 Fleur COCKLEY 00:23:48 PB by 30 seconds.
Perry Hall parkrun
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:15 1st overall. 1st VM35-39.
Cassiobury parkrun
113 14 Christine BURREN 00:25:18 1st VW50-54.
Cwmbran parkrun
127 57 Karen WATSON 00:34:02