parkrun Report Saturday 29th July 2017

31 Jul

Bristol & West runners were on the tourist trail this week, with Scotland, North Yorkshire and London among the locations visited.

Isabel MEDCROFT was at Strathclyde, completing the course in 29:08 and was first SW18-19. Still in Scotland, Rebecca COLQUHOUN and Tom WHITE visited St Andrews, finishing in times of 26:20 and 26:21 respectively, with Rebecca achieving a substantial course PB. In North Yorkshire, Rachael PRYOR finished in 28:29 at Dalby Forest.

Steve GRANT was at Stretford for the second successive week and recorded 19:56, beating last weeks’ time by thirty-three seconds.

Closer to home, Ashton Court had the usual healthy turnout. Peter GANDON was the Club’s first athlete home, finishing in seventh place in 19:02. Matt Battensby was ninth in 19:20. Paul JEFFRESON was the first VM40-44 with a time of 19:40.

Daniel CANNON was the third finisher at Pomphrey Hill in 18:20, a PB by twenty-two seconds. Clare JOLLIFFE was the second female in 20:37.

David AWDE was first at Chipping Sodbury in 17:16, closely followed by Ciaran MCQUADE in 17:27. Henrietta ANSTEY recorded a substantial PB with a time of 24:52.

Emma JOLLIFFE is awarded the Performance of the Week, finishing as the first female at Bath Skyline in 22:01, which was a PB. At Shepton Mallet, Jay and Debbie HUNT both had PBs. Jay had a time of 21:02, a PB by thirty-seven seconds. Debbie’s time was 23:21, a PB by seventy seconds.

Molly CHILTON had a twenty-one second PB at Killerton, with a time of 21:08. Finally, Miles PEARCE completed Longrun Meadow in 19:29 and was first VM50-54.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Results
Ashton Court parkrun
7 7 Peter GANDON 00:19:02 1st SM30-34.
9 9 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:19:20 2nd SM30-34.
12 12 Paul JEFFERSON 00:19:40 1st VM40-44.
18 17 Tom WATKINS 00:20:09
19 18 Krzysztof WANAT 00:20:20
56 3 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:27 1st SW20-24.
59 4 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:22:35 2nd VW40-44.
68 6 Alice DOGGRELL 00:23:05 2nd VW35-39.
72 7 Jane COLMAN 00:23:16 1st VW45-49.
123 17 Marie MALLOY 00:24:47 2nd SW30-34.
220 170 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:13
221 171 David ENGLEDEW 00:28:16
282 204 Brendon WILSON 00:30:55
320 219 Henry GODFREE 00:33:07
404 252 Andrew MALLOY 00:43:47
417 162 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:48:37
418 163 Maggie SALTER 00:48:37
419 164 Emma WITHERS 00:48:38
422 257 Daniel MORGAN 00:51:58
Volunteers
Marianne BRITTEN
Susan CAMPBELL
Alice DOGGRELL
Alison ENGLEDEW
Liz HILL
Rich KENINGTON
Carol KIEKUTH
Carol KLUTH
Daniel MORGAN
Maggie SALTER
Linda WOODBURN
Bath Skyline parkrun
21 1 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:22:01 PB by 2 minutes 48 seconds. 1st female.

1st SW25-29.

Shepton Mallet parkrun
11 10 Jay HUNT 00:21:02 PB by 37 seconds.

1st JM11-14.

41 9 Debbie HUNT 00:23:21 PB by 70 seconds.
Strathclyde parkrun
147 31 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:29:08 1st SW18-19.
Minehead parkrun
112 42 Karen WATSON 00:34:32
Killerton parkrun
34 3 Molly CHILTON 00:21:08 PB by 21 seconds.

2nd SW20-24.

St Andrews parkrun
86 15 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:26:20 PB by 18 minutes 34 seconds. 2nd SW30-34.
87 72 Tom WHITE 00:26:21
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 David AWDE 00:17:16 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Ciaran MCQUADE 00:17:27 2nd overall. 1st VM35-39.
18 18 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:20:07 2nd VM60-64.
24 24 Bruce SELLERS 00:20:41
79 70 Graham CRUMP 00:23:07
111 14 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:24:52 PB by 8 minutes 22 seconds. 1st VW40-44.
123 106 Robert COLMAN 00:25:20
126 19 Claire SHINE 00:25:24
270 87 Martha WHEELER 00:32:00
291 194 Nick WHITE 00:32:32
Longrun Meadow parkrun
13 12 Miles PEARCE 00:19:29 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
3 3 Daniel CANNON 00:18:20 PB by 22 seconds. 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
7 7 Nathan HEMINGBROUGH 00:19:26 2nd SM25-29.
19 2 Clare JOLLIFFE 00:20:37 2nd female. 1st VW50-54.
30 5 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:32 2nd VW50-54.
44 39 Paul SMARDON 00:22:38
71 10 Charlotte KNOWLES 00:24:09
82 11 Helen CLARK 00:24:55
110 93 Jonathan BENNETT 00:26:53
136 112 Barry MILLS 00:28:09
166 38 Felicity RUSSELL 00:29:37
Parke parkrun
95 16 Michelle EDGELL 00:31:16
Penrose parkrun
146 46 Sheila WILCOX 00:27:58
Stretford parkrun
31 29 Steven GRANT 00:19:56 PB by 33 seconds.

2nd VM50-54.

Dalby Forest parkrun
134 42 Rachael PRYOR 00:28:29