parkrun Report – Saturday 1st July 2017

Once again runners stayed away from the local parkruns. It seems that there is a marked preference for the winter months.

Peter GANDON was the Club’s best performer at Ashton Court finishing fourth in a time of 18:41. Peter was also the first SM30-34. Anna FORD recorded the Club’s only PB on the hill, with a time of 24:42, a forty-eight second improvement.

Maciej BIALOGONSKI and Helen NEWBERRY led the way at Chipping Sodbury, finishing as first male and female, in times of 17:01 and 18:18.

There were three PBs at Pomphrey Hill, from Daryl PHILLIPS, Geoff PARTRIDGE and Stuart PRESNELL, in times of 18:22, 19:53 and 20:59. Geoff gets the vote for the Performance of the Week.

Rebecca AWDE continued her recent run of form at Basingstoke, finishing as first female for the sixth time in six attempts. This week her time was 19:22. At Kingsway, Gloucester, Jay and Debbie HUNT were first JM11-14 and VW40-44 in times of 20:08 and 22:52. Tom WATKINS was the first finisher at Chippenham in 18:56: while Bob COX had a PB at the same venue in 22:17.

The other first finishers this week were Henry SLY and Ruth TREDGET at Burnham & Highbridge in 17:41 and 21:35 respectively.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  Comments
Basingstoke parkrun
16 1 Rebecca AWDE 00:19:22 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester
13 13 Jay HUNT 00:20:08 1st JM11-14.
47 7 Debbie HUNT 00:22:52 2nd VW40-44.
Ashton Court parkrun
4 4 Peter GANDON 00:18:41 1st SM30-34.
38 35 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:21:16
51 48 Paul JEFFERSON 00:22:02
78 69 Mike WARREN 00:23:54
79 10 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:24:00 2nd VW40-44.
83 11 Latife COMLEK 00:24:05 2nd VW50-54.
95 14 Anna FORD 00:24:42 PB by 48 seconds.
108 21 Liz HILL 00:25:06 2nd VW35-39.
118 23 Marie MALLOY 00:25:46
120 24 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:25:49
150 31 Cecilia BROWNE 00:26:52 2nd VW55-59.
158 125 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:27:20
239 68 Rachael PRYOR 00:31:01
342 213 Andrew MALLOY 00:45:40
344 130 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:46:06
345 215 David ENGLEDEW 00:46:11
Volunteers
Isabel BATES
Marianne BRITTEN
Alice DOGGRELL
Gordon EVERETT
Rich KENINGTON
Carole KLUTH
Stonehouse parkrun
16 15 Darren STRINGER 00:21:46 1st VM35-39.
Chippenham parkrun
1 1 Tom WATKINS 00:18:56 1st SM30-34.
22 22 Bob COX 00:22:17 PB by 45 seconds. 1st VM60-64.
Upton Court parkrun
86 21 Felicity RUSSELL 00:28:01 2nd VW55-59.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
1 1 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:17:01 1st overall.

1st SM30-34.

8 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:18:18 1st female.

1st SW30-34.

15 14 Nathan MARCHANT 00:19:42 2nd JM15-17.
71 62 Bruce SELLERS 00:24:00
266 106 Isobel MEDCROFT 00:34:47
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Seaton parkrun
25 24 Graham CRUMP 00:23:27 2nd VM55-59.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
16 16 Miles PEARCE 00:19:54 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
5 5 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:18:22 PB by 1 second.

1st SM25-29.

16 16 Geoff PARTRIDGE 00:19:53 PB by 13 seconds.
31 30 Stuart PRESNELL 00:20:59 PB by 9 seconds.
36 2 Rosey MUSHENS 00:21:22 1st VW50-54.
51 4 Jane COLMAN 00:22:10 1st VW45-49.
64 59 Nick CREW 00:22:42
138 119 Dave HORNE 00:26:13
226 168 Brendon WILSON 00:28:49
230 61 Jemima DUTTON 00:28:54
283 189 Jonathan BENNETT 00:31:29
312 117 Alice BROWN 00:32:39
384 167 Karen WATSON 00:36:01
Hereford parkrun
163 75 Martha WHEELER 00:41:28
Penrose parkrun
6 5 Dan SCHOFIELD 00:19:24 2nd SM30-34.
Burnham and Highbridge parkrun
1 1 Henry SLY 00:17:41 1st overall.

1st VM35-39.

15 1 Ruth TREDGET 00:21:35 1st SW25-29.
34 31 Chris LEWIS 00:23:24
64 55 Robert COLMAN 00:25:28
101 20 Michelle EDGELL 00:27:37

Comments are closed.