parkrun Report – Saturday 17th June 2017

Saturday was the hottest parkrun day of the year, and this ironically may have kept some people away. Numbers were down at Ashton Court, where Jarlath MCKENNA was the first finisher in a time of 16:10 with David AWDE in second place in 16:49. The Club’s ladies also recorded a 1-2 with Nicola OLDROYD edging home ahead of Molly CHILTON; both recording a time of 22:46. Bob COX achieved what is now becoming a mandatory PB. This week his time was 23:07, an improvement of thirty-four seconds.

Rebecca AWDE was the first female at Basingstoke in a time of 19:12 and Matt BATTENSBY was the first finisher at Chippenham in 17:59.

There was another 1-2 at Pomphrey Hill, where David BRUCE and Maciej BIALOGONSKI led the way in times of 16:37 and 16:48. Helen NEWBERRY was the first female in 19:18. The Performance of the Week was Jay AKBAR’s run in a time of 19:38, a PB by twenty-four seconds.

Position  Gender Position  parkrunner  Run Time  Comments
Bushy parkrun
513 84 Claire SHINE 00:26:05
Basingstoke parkrun
11 1 Rebecca AWDE 00:19:12 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
Ashton Court parkrun
1 1 Jarlath MCKENNA 00:16:10 1st overall. 1st VM35-39. Age Grade 81.55%.
2 2 David AWDE 00:16:49 2nd overall. 1st SM30-34.
14 14 Daryl PHILLIPS 00:19:25 2nd SM25-29.
32 32 Bill HULL 00:20:40 2nd VM45-49.
47 47 Peter GANDON 00:21:53
63 1 Nicola OLDROYD 00:22:46 1st female. 1st SW20-024.
64 2 Molly CHILTON 00:22:46 2nd female. 2nd SW20-24.
66 64 Daniel Ryan MORGAN 00:22:49
70 68 Bob COX 00:23:07 PB by 34 seconds.

1st VM60-64.

77 73 Nathan MARCHANT 00:23:22
92 83 Mike WARREN 00:24:18
99 87 Tom BURGESS 00:24:33 2nd VM65-69.
130 114 David ENGLEDEW 00:25:39
132 17 Tanya CHOWDHURY 00:25:41 2nd VW40-44.
136 18 Jane COLMAN 00:25:52 2nd VW45-49.
143 21 Maggie SALTER 00:26:03 1st VW55-59.
147 22 Marie MALLOY 00:26:12 1st SW30-34.
153 23 Alison ENGLEDEW 00:26:22 2nd VW55-59.
161 26 Liz HILL 00:26:39
165 139 Tom WATKINS 00:26:46
184 37 Emma JOLLIFFE 00:27:15
186 39 Christine BURREN 00:27:18
200 43 Rebecca COLQUHOUN 00:27:57
203 45 Emma WITHERS 00:28:03
217 165 Brendon WILSON 00:28:37
220 167 Roger BROCKLESBY 00:28:46
246 65 Isabel BATES 00:29:55
256 187 Gordon EVERETT 00:30:15
363 131 Carole KLUTH 00:36:34
419 258 Andrew MALLOY 00:49:31
Volunteers
Tracy ALLAN
Isabel BATES
Alice DOGGRELL
Rich KENINGTON
Francesca KNAPPER
David SALTER
Matha WHEELER
Linda WOODBURN
Chippenham parkrun
1 1 Matthew BATTENSBY 00:17:59 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
4 4 Andrew DRAKE 00:18:25 1st SM30-34.
29 28 Jonathan GOODLAND 00:21:40
48 46 Graham John CRUMP 00:22:54 2nd VM55-59.
66 62 Bruce SELLERS 00:23:34
117 105 Robert COLMAN 00:25:53 1st VM60-64.
256 81 Henrietta ANSTEY 00:33:14
306 191 Nick WHITE 00:36:49
Volunteers
Robert LAVIS
Seaton parkrun
11 9 Kevin FAHEY 00:20:54 PB by 23 seconds.
Longrun Meadow parkrun
13 11 Miles PEARCE 00:19:35 1st VM50-54.
Pomphrey Hill parkrun
1 1 David BRUCE 00:16:37 1st overall. 1st SM30-34.
2 2 Maciej BIALOGONSKI 00:16:48 2nd overall. 2nd SM30-34.
6 6 Jonathan BENNETT 00:18:55
8 1 Helen NEWBERRY 00:19:18 1st female. 1st SW30-34.
11 10 Jay AKBAR 00:19:38 PB by 24 seconds.

1st JM11-14.

39 34 Nick CREW 00:22:10 2nd VM50-54.
67 60 Michael NUTT 00:23:57 1st VM60-64.
72 8 Helen CLARK 00:24:11 1st VW40-44.
89 77 Dave HORNE 00:25:20
118 17 Karen Louise WATSON 00:26:48
119 102 Barry MILLS 00:26:49
146 32 Sarah REDKA 00:28:39

Comments are closed