Midland Athletic Team stretch lead at top of the Division

06 Jun

Midland Athletic League Division 1 Match 2 Report for Combined Bristol & West/Yate & District team held at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham on 4th June 2017

The combined Bristol & West/Yate & District team kept the pressure on the others by taking second place at the Alexander Stadium, the home of Birchfield who unsurprisingly won the match.  As a measure of both our strength and that of Birchfield at home, we had more points in this Match than we had in winning Match 1 at Rugby.  We now have 11 Match points and lead the Division by 2 points.

The weather was variable making it even more remarkable that there are so many PBs and SBs listed below.  On top of the weather complications, both track and especially the field events, ran into time problems making it difficult for all competitors.  Daisy GILBERT and Bobbie-Louise GANNON had to include sprint efforts between Shot and Hammer to get throws in.  It was not an easy day for the organisers but they deserve praise for getting 65 guests competing including all of ours.

Again we had a full complement of officials and a remarkable 77 out of the 80 competition slots filled with an increasing number of athletes competing in their own events.  The exception to this was the men’s 400mH and steeplechase where our endurance men of Pete BAINS (both events), Ivan USENKO (400mH) and Robbie STEWART (3000m steeplechase) gained PBs as first time ever competitors.  Ivan only came to guest after running in the BAL on Saturday but helped reduce Robbie’s workload from three to two races by doing the 400mH.

As has happened so many times, the dynamic duo of Sarah EVERITT and Clare JOLLIFFE stepped into gaps with Sarah in the 800m, 1500m and 4x400m relay and Clare in the 800m and 3000m.  Helen NEWBERRY ran her 3000m and then completed our 4x400m relay team and Madeline HARTNOLL took on the challenge of running A string in the 100mH and 400mH after one of our regular UKWAL and MAL multi-eventers Hattie DENT had to withdraw through illness and we wish her well.

Competitors who doubled up the MAL with either the UKWAL and BAL matches the day before were Andrea JESUDASON (LJ and TJ), Bethan WAKEFIELD (100m and 4x100m), , Otis MONDIR (800m), Jonny SHINE (PV) and Freddie OWSLEY (4x100m).

I’d like to thank our male Hammer and Discus throwers who always bookend the day with little attention or fanfare.  Tyler MOLTON and Matt SPICER are busy competing while the rest of us are wondering where to get a coffee and regularly get our points haul well on the way.  Eugene LAWLOR joined as a guest this time and we hope to see him again.  At the other end of the day, Andrew THOMAS and Tom SKINNER are dependably bringing in points when the coach is well gone.

The performance of the men’s 4x400m relay deserves special mention.  As there are four clubs in addition to Yate who have green vests, we run all of our relay teams in B&W colours to avoid confusion, but let’s be clear it was four Yate runners who took on Birchfield at home and oh so nearly beat them in a fantastic race.  Take a bow Josh SNOOK, Abdi HASSAN, Adam WILSON and Kane LEE.  We weren’t that far off Birchfield at the first match either so they know they have competition.

The Midland League results are attached with all spelling mistakes and event allocations corrected.  The results are also available on Pof10 without the corrections and it will take a few days to get these right: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=198222

The third of 4 matches is at Yate on Sunday 16th July 2017 and we will be looking to consolidate our league position at that home match.  We have seen how the other teams can up their game before, so we cannot take anything for granted.

Personal and Season Best performances are listed below and apologies if I missed anyone:

Women’s PBs: Emma Jolliffe (3000m), Madeline Hartnoll (400mH), Tia Jackson (LJ)

Women’s SBs: Clare Jolliffe (800m), Helen Newberry (3000m), Maria Townsend (JT), Bobbie-Louise Gannon (JT)

Men’s PBs: Abdi Hasan (1500m), Peter Bains (400mH and 3000m S/C), Ivan Usenko (400mH), Robbie Stewart (3000m S/C), Jack Moore (HJ), Christian Pestell (HJ), Jonny Shine (LJ), Tyler Molton (HT), Eugene Lawlor (HT)

Men’s SBs: Joe Connors (800m), Adam Brooks (HJ), Tom Skinner (DT & JT)

Steve Grant, Pete Mountain and Matt Muggeridge